Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fara

Wednesday 5th August 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Virtual Folk Festival highlights
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk music, including highlights from Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival 2020.

James Hill The Village Belle
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Kevin Henderson and Neil Pearlman San Simon
Lady Nade Complicated
Megan Henwood Doors
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
The Imagined Village Cold, Hailey, Rainy Night
Elephant Sessions Tyagarah
Fara The Port Polka Set (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Johnny Flynn Home And Dry
Kate Rusby Friday I'm In Love (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival 2020
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe invites you to join him for two hours of exclusive live performances.

Lindisfarne Meet Me On The Corner
Seth Lakeman Solomon Browne
Laura Marling Sophia (Live)
Loudon Wainwright III I'm Going To Give It To Mary With Love (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Martyn Joseph Nye (Song For The NHS) (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Martyn Joseph When We Get Through This (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Altan Drowsie Maggie Medley (Live)
Dervish Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves (Live)
Suzanne Vega Luka (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Fara Speir Thoo The Wast Wind (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Suzanne Vega New York Is My Destination (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Fara The Port Polka Set (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Yusuf / Cat Stevens Don't Blame Them (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Kate Rusby Friday I'm In Love (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Yusuf / Cat Stevens On The Road To Find Out (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Kate Rusby Manic Monday (Radio 2's Virtual Folk Festival)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Blessings and curses
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Capercaillie Mile Marbhaisg (A Thousand Curses)
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen
Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers The Hour Of The Blackbird (feat. Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers)
Jez Lowe The High Part Of The Town
Joachim Cooder Come Along Buddy
John Doyle The Coolaney Reel / The Winding Stair / Rossagh's Rambles
Levellers Food Roof Family
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Polly Bolton Honeyblood
Áine Furey Blue Jewel In The Sky
Sam Sweeney Steppy Downs Road
Fara Whisky You're The Devil
Harp and a Monkey The Ballad of Wisbech Museum
Wednesday 8th January 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Sam Lee
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Sam Lee performs songs from his new album, Old Wow.

Odetta Baby, I'm In The Mood For You
Megan Henwood Puppet & The Songbird
Sam Lee Lay This Body Down (BBC Radio 2 Folk Show)
Sam Lee The Garden of England (Seeds of Love) (BBC Radio 2 Folk Show)
Sam Lee The Moon Shines Bright (BBC Radio 2 Folk Show)
Sam Sweeney The Old Wagon Way
Arty McGlynn Carolan's Draught
Benji Kirkpatrick & The Excess Pinned Down
Bonny Light Horseman 10,000 Miles
Fara Three Fishers
Wednesday 19th December 2018
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in... with Fara live in session
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orcadian quartet Fara performs live in the studio.

Maddy Prior Bitter Withy
Jake Thackray Remember Bethlehem (The Intake School Carol)
The Watersons Jolly Old Hawk
Georgina Boyes Drive the Cold Winter Away
John Smith River (feat. John Smith)
Lindsey Horner Auld Lang Syne
Loudon Wainwright III Suddenly It's Christmas
Mairi Campbell Up in the Morning Early (feat. Olivia Chaney, David McGuinness & Mairi Campbell)
Canny Fettle Christmas Day in the Morning
Fara Silent Night (Live BBC Session)
Fara Speir Thoo The Wast Wind (Live BBC Session)
Fara The Port Polka / Rognvald Ritch, The Little / The Shore (Live BBC Session)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Ricky Ross sits in... with Anaďs Mitchell
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ricky Ross sits in for Mark Radcliffe and plays the best folk and acoustic music.

Chris Jones Next Market Day
Martin Simpson Flash Company (feat. Martin Simpson)
Bryony Griffith Staines Morris & Lancers No. 2
Justin Vernon The Wedding Song (feat. Justin Vernon)
Greg Brown Why We Build The Wall (feat. Greg Brown)
Seckou Keita Mandé
India Electric Company Only Waiting
Aiden O'Rourke Sometimes He Felt He Could Live Permanently In a Hotel
Show of Hands Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed
Fara Spier Thoo The Wast Wind
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Seamus Fogarty The Old Suit
Friday 14th September 2018
11:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Dur-Dur Band (Somalia)
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with live music from Somalia's Dur-Dur Band and a Road Trip from Mexico

Lokki Terra Meets Dele Sosimi Cubafrobeat
Son de Madera La Iguana (Road Trip)
José González With the Ink of a Ghost
El Grupo Mono Blanco La Moreno (Road Trip)
Bobby Womack Harry Hippie (Mixtape)
Quetzal La bamba (Road Trip)
Phyllis Dillon One Life To Live (Mixtape)
Chejere Cocuyo (Road Trip)
Bob Andy The Games People Play (Mixtape)
Soothsayers Good Vibration
Bobby “Blue” Bland Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City (Heritage Track)
Anthony Joseph On the Move
Dur-Dur Band Diinleeya (Studio Session)
Dur-Dur Band Antar (Studio Session)
Animanz Exotic Other
Dur-Dur Band Yabaal (Studio Session)
Dur-Dur Band Jaajumoow Jees (Studio Session)
Mountain Man Rang Tang Ring Toon
Thabang Tabane Father & Mother
Kálmán Balogh Keseredes Kave (Bittersweet Coffee) (Classic Artist)
Tormis Quartet Kas on Minia Meelt Mooda
Slow Moving Clouds First Breath
Fara Simple Dirt/The Fighter
Ssing Ssing Cheong Chun Ga (Song of Youth)
Caña Dulce y Caña Brava El Siquisiri (Road Trip)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
DaoirĂ­ Farrell Fergie McComack
Thursday 6th April 2017
12:00
Jeremy Vine
Holidays and Unhappy Marriages
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy discusses term-time holidays, cars of the 1980s, unhappy marriages and a sick baby.

Neil Tennant Let's Get Lost (feat. Neil Tennant)
Blur Girls & Boys
Rick Astley Never Gonna Give You Up
James Taylor Your Smiling Face
Peter Gabriel Sledgehammer
T. Rex Ride a White Swan
Mike Oldfield Moonlight Shadow
Neil Diamond America
The Trammps Hold Back The Night
Yazoo Don't Go
Zara Larsson Symphony (feat. Zara Larsson)
Fara Three Fishers (live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
19:30
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
2017, 2017
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ry Cooder, Al Stewart, Billy Bragg and Shirley Collins perform at the annual celebration.

Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William
Joseph Peach Ristol (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Al Stewart On The Border
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
DaoirĂ­ Farrell Van Diemen's Land
Eryn Rae Medley: James Scott Skinner's Compliments to Mr Macdonald/Craigellachie (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Fara Three Fishes
Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade / Honey Bee (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Shirley Collins Washed Ashore (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
The Ballads of Child Migration Medley (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
CJ Hillman I Ain't Got No Home
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
Live from the Radio 2 Folk Awards!
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from backstage at the Royal Albert Hall with special guests and live performances.

Steps Scared Of The Dark
Thin Lizzy The Boys Are Back In Town
Mumford & Sons Roll Away Your Stone
Ralph McTell Streets Of London
Simon & Garfunkel Homeward Bound
Nick Drake River Man
Bruce Springsteen Death To My Hometown
Gloria Jones Tainted Love
Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Lindisfarne Meet Me On The Corner
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Sandy Denny London
The Waterboys Fisherman's Blues
Al Stewart Time Passages
Ed Sheeran Galway Girl
Fara Whiskey You're The Devil (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Afro Celt Sound System Desert Billy (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Billy Bragg Pretty Boy Floyd (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Friday 3rd February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari at Celtic Connections 2017
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents sessions from Celtic Connections 2017 in Glasgow.

Kaela Rowan Eilean Fhianain
Ezza Amidinin Tarha Nak
Fara The Dragon
Ezza Chadan Man
Fara Shapinsay
Ezza Amedrane
Kaela Rowan Nighean Nan Geug
Ezza Alkher
Ezza Abadaya
Ezza Eregh
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Fara Games People Play
Kaela Rowan Grioghal Cridhe
Kaela Rowan Mary and The Gallant Soldier
Ezza Tedene
Kaela Rowan Now Westlin Winds
Fara Whiskey You're The Devil
Kaela Rowan Lord Gregory
Fara At the Ebb/ Reels
Thursday 2nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Amy Harman, the Castalian Quartet and Rachel Podger.

Vera Lynn Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Benjamin Britten This Way to the Tomb
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Isaac Albéniz Tango, Op 165 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Friday 27th January 2017
23:00
World on 3
Live from Celtic Connections 2017 in Glasgow
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with live performances from the 2017 Celtic Connections festival in Glasgow.

Renata Rosa Saudade do Futuro
Renata Rosa Marcha Do Donzel
Ezza Nizha
Ezza Alkher
De Temps Antan La Fee Des Dents
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Kaela Rowan Mary and the Gallant Soldier
Orchestra Baobab Foula
De Temps Antan Adieu donc chere Coeur
Renata Rosa Janela do dia
De Temps Antan Medley Des Couches
Renata Rosa Maria Eleonor
De Temps Antan Mepriseuse De Garcons
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins Poor Howard
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins Sinner Man
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: Banks of the River
Fara Whiskey you're the Devil
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: Captain Haney Blues
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: Guitar Blues
Kathleen McInnes Maraiche (feat. Kathleen McInnes)
Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: Shanghai Rooster
Thursday 3rd November 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
03/11/2016
25 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Reunited! Mark and Stuart together again!

Glass Animals Season 2, Episode 3
Charlotte Day Wilson In Your Eyes (feat. Charlotte Day Wilson)
Haley Bonar Stupid Face
Sampha Blood On Me
Slow Club Silver Morning
Primal Scream Feeling Like A Demon Again
Justice Randy
Faithless We Come 1
Focus Hocus Pocus
Courtney Barnett History Eraser
Orange Juice Rip It Up
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Blind Faith Can't Find My Way Home
Pet Shop Boys It's Alright
Manic Street Preachers Everything Must Go
Harry J. All Stars The Liquidator
Django Django Default
Adventures of Stevie V Dirty Cash
Richard Temple That Beatin' Rhythm
The Charlatans How Can You Leave Us
Honeyblood Sea Hearts
Hot Chip Night & Day
The Shins Dead Alive
Metronomy Love Letters
Alvvays Archie, Marry Me
Bon Iver 8 (circle)
Devendra Banhart Fancy Man
Whyte Horses The Snowfalls
Elliot Smith Waltz #2
Fara Three Fishes
Anna Meredith The Vapours
Wednesday 7th September 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
07/09/2016
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Jackie Oates Love Vigilantes
The Waterboys Further Up, Further In
Bert Jansch Morning Brings Peace of Mind
The Weavers Sixteen Tons
We Banjo 3 Kentucky Grind
Ruth Keggin Irree ny Grainey
Fara Three Fishes
Coope Boyes & Simpson The Man That I Am
Mama Rosin J'Arrive Pas A Dormir
Becky Unthank Strange Sky
Ben Savage Come All You Fair and Tender Maids
Martin Simpson Coalman Blues