Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fanny Mendelssohn

Wednesday 21st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Bryn Terfel, Essential Cello, Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Julian Slade Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Sergey Rachmaninov Magnificat (Vespers)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.6 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Maximilian Steinberg Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Nigel Westlake Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Church (Album for the Young)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Sunday 18th October 2020
15:00
Sounds Connected
Part 5: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Pavel Haas Sarlatan / Act 1 - Oh, monsieur Pustrpalk!
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - Song 1: C'est l'extase
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - Song 5; Green (Aquarelle no.1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante soave
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 1, Calvary. Adagio vigoroso)
Thursday 15th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Monday 12th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Partington conducts the BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales: music by Stanford

Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy: in memoriam Rupert Brooke
Mark Bowden We have found a better land
Charles Villiers Stanford At the abbey gate, Op 177
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass Via Victrix, Op 173
Fanny Mendelssohn 19 Chore for 4 voices
Francis Poulenc Secheresses
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Friday 9th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles at Wigmore Hall
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles perform Fanny Mendelssohn, Berg, Bizet, Poulenc and Satie.

Erik Satie Le Chapelier
Georges Bizet Ouvre Ton Coeur
Alban Berg 7 Early Songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Bergeslust from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Nach Süden from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass from Songs Op.1
Francis Poulenc Metamorphoses
Francis Poulenc Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Georges Bizet Chant D'Amour
Georges Bizet La Coccinelle
Erik Satie Dapheneo from 3 Melodies
Erik Satie La Statue de bronze from 3 Melodies
Thursday 8th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against all odds
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Dag Wirén String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Sunday 4th October 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak from China
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra performs Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Franz Schubert Am Flusse
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Rudolf Escher Le Tombeau de Ravel
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Tore Bjorn Larsen Three Rosettes
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K 469
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op 1
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, No 2 from Miroirs
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Thursday 1st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tom Poster, Essential flute music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sam Cooke A change is gonna come
Graham Fitkin Glass
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Eric Whitacre October
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, 4th mvt: Presto
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major, K. 365, for 2 pianos: I. Allegro
Alan Hovhaness October Mountain
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan Ring forth, ye bells (from The Sorcerer)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Clarice Assad Sin fronteras
Sunday 27th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Wordsworth's World
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noma Dumezweni reads from Dorothy's journals - Roger Ringrose reads her brother's poems.

Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy En bateau
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in E flat major, Op.5 no.6 (Andante soave)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Kathryn Tickell The Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Nathaniel Gow Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the Death of His Brother
Andrew Cusworth Composed upon Westminster Bridge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gia che morir (Antigono)
Tuesday 15th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Monday 14th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
David Matthews Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio in E
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Thursday 3rd September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Magic and Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra perform Mendelssohn, Mozart and Brahms. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Józef Wieniawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Kaspar Forster Ah, peccatores graves
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Sunday 16th August 2020
13:00
Record Review Extra
Natasha Loges's Women Composers
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel (songs I, II, V & VIII)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer"
Luigi Dallapiccola Estate [Summer]
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus (Psalm 109) from Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Minor, Op. 3 No. 5, HWV 316
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 3 No. 4, HWV 315 "Orchestra"
Saturday 15th August 2020
03:00
Record Review
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges celebrates key female composers

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Luigi Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Minna Keal Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Penelope Thwaites Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Crumb The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Leopold van der Pals Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Lili Boulanger Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairières dans le ciel)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg (extract)
Lili Boulanger Reflets
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Caterina Assandra Duo Seraphim (Motetti à due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Vexations (extract)
Saturday 8th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet, La Cetra Baroque Orchestra and Nuria Real. Catriona Young presents.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Sunday 26th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9 conducted by Donald Runnicles. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Thursday 23rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and dreams
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's unplayable trumpet concerto. With Catriona Young.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Friday 10th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn July (from Das Jahr)
Rolf Martinsson St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Berlioz's Nuits d'Été and Essential Dvo?ák
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ola Gjeilo Second Eve
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor BWV 997 Preludio
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Charles Camilleri Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Thursday 18th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Gunning, Alban Gerhardt
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs AV 150)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Franz Schubert Fantasie in C Major, D. 760: I. Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Georges Bizet Carmen- Suite no.1 - Les Toreadors
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major BWV 1012: Prelude
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot: Poirot Variants (extract)
Nat Burton The White Cliffs of Dover
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (2nd mvt, Racing)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Shostakovich's Jazz Suite and essential music for children
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Erik Satie Parade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Robert White Portio mea, Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Sarabande)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 4 for organ
Claude Debussy Jane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Antonia Bembo Lamento della Vergine
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Tuesday 26th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, D. 667, "Die Forelle" (The Trout) 4th mvt
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Alice Tegnér Herren är min herde (The Lord is my shepherd)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten arr Kato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Monday 25th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Cole Porter I love Paris
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 8 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: 3. The Young Prince and the Young Princess
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1: opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Jean Françaix Le gay Paris
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau