Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fanny Hensel

Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Wednesday 1st May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Maytime
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music celebrating the month of May.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar May Song
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Dave Webber Hail, Hail the First of May
Fanny Hensel May (The Year)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Joseph Marx Maienblüten (L. Jacobowsky)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera