Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Ysaÿe

Monday 5th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Tuesday 11th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday: A Symphony of Trees
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Symphony of Trees by Piet Swerts performed in Ypres to commemorate World War I

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils, from 'Salome'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (The Moldau), from 'Má Vlast' (My Homeland)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de Camille Saint-Saëns
Piet Swerts A Symphony of trees for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Friday 17th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Queen?s Hall, violist Eivind Ringstad in recital.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op.113
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (World Premiere)
César Franck Sonata in A major
Franz Schubert Ave Maria D839
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Friday 29th June 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tetzlaff Quartet
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Tetzlaff Quartet.

Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K.428
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no 5 in G major, Op 27`5 (L'Aurore)
Franz Liszt 'Harmonies du soir' from Etudes d'execution Transcendante, S.139
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Franz Schubert Der Jungling und der Tod, D.545
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Tuesday 26th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belcea Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Belcea Quartet and Antje Weithaas.

Osvaldo Fresedo Vida Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major K589
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1/14
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, Op.27'2 'Obsession'
Friday 26th January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - 17th Century Detoxing, Beethoven's 7th Symphony, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concertino for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Thursday 28th December 2017
09:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 71: Stravinsky, Britten, Prokofiev and Shostakovich
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 In D Major Op.19 For Violin And Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Volga Boatmen
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral - March For Brass And Percussion [1936]
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Igor Stravinsky Song Of The Volga Boatmen - Traditional, Orch. Stravinsky [1917]
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 In G Major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) For Violin Solo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 in G major for solo violin (L'aurore: Lento Assai - 1st movement)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral (Proms 2017)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song Op.5 For Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' (Proms 2017)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Monday 18th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Cedric Tiberghien live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Louis Vierne Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Eugène Ysaÿe Poème élégiaque Op.12
Monday 4th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Jean Sibelius Vivace for piano quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Martin Peerson Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Sunday 3rd December 2017
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Winter Journey
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a winter-themed programme, with music by Schubert and Ysaye.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow Maiden Incidental Music Op.12 'Dance of the Jugglers'
Franz Schubert Winterreise - Song-Cycle D.911
Eugène Ysaÿe Chant D'Hiver Op.15
Tuesday 28th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by the Modigliani Quartet
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart, Schumann and Ravel by the Modigliani Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
Friday 3rd November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Impressions for orchestra i Burley Heath, ii Harnham Down, iii The Solent
William Alwyn Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
Arnold Bax Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan for small orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Friday 20th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish SO: Brahms, Bruch, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Konig conducts the BBC SSO in music by Brahms, Bruch and Strauss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Aus Italien
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Claude Debussy Masques
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.2, 1st movement
Gioachino Rossini La Danza - Tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C major, largo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op 16
Alexander Scriabin 8 Etudes, Op 42
Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Saturday 1st April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Satuday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Brian Eno An Ending (Apollo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Et resurrexit
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Cole Porter Night and Day
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale, Violin Concerto (final mvt.)
Eugène Ysaÿe Reve d'enfant
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Lento
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood - Beethoven, Brahms, Ysaye, Rachmaninov, Sarasate.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Luciano Berio Folk songs
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Sunday 22nd January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Virtuosity
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the meaning of musical virtuosity.

Eric Clapton Sunshine of your Love
Van Halen Eruption
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Voodoo Chile
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Franz Schubert Standchen
Robert Johnson Crossroads Blues
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne In G, Opus 16, No. 4
The Commander-In-Chief Thou (studio demonstration)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor Op.28/24
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3 in D minor 'Ballade'
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A Op. 40 No. 1 ‘Military’
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in D, op.33 no.2
Trad. A Morning Raga
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo: Sogni dell autore
Charlie Parker Ah-Leu-Cha
Joëlle Léandre Endless Waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major;
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude no.5
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514) transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
The Commander-In-Chief Thou
Tuesday 27th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in works by Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Kurt Weill Wie lange noch
Joseph Guy Ropartz Ceux qui, parmi les morts d'amour
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Dmitri Shostakovich Ronda (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Dmitri Shostakovich Dream (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Stars (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Stjepan Šulek Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Dmitri Shostakovich Black eyes (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Gamal Abdel-Rahim I am the Sultan's Daughter
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H.15.27
Tuesday 6th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Anonymous Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Thursday 10th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Mozart, Prokofiev and Ravel
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tadaaki Otaka conducts the BBC NOW in music by Mozart, Prokofiev and Ravel.

Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 1 in B minor
Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 2 in A Flat Major
Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 3 in B minor
Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 5 in A minor
Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 4 in A Flat major
Lucille Chung 15 Improvisations: No. 6 in B Flat Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in B major
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Idomineo)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann 1st Movement of the Violin Sonata
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No.5 in G minor
Monday 19th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati, Craig Armstrong, La Nuova Musica
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati and La Nuova Musica.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sixteen Going on Seventeen
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Randy Newman Same Girl
François Couperin Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Sébastien de Brossard Sonate en trio en la mineur
Trad Stac Lee
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46), no.5 in A major
Trad Stac Lee - Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major, op.93 – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major - Largo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major: 2nd mvt ‘Andante’