Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Ysaÿe

Monday 20th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Manchester
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the BBC's north of England orchestra, the BBC Philharmonic.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Arnold Bax November Woods
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4
Antonín Dvořák The Wood Dove
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No. 3 (Ballad)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 3 in C BWV 1005: Largo
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich from Ljubljana
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured concerts from around Europe including Slovenia and Austria.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E Minor, H.281
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op.77
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op.27`3
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Friday 6th December 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
From the New World
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Clemens Schuldt perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 9 on their tour of Wales

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major, Op 27, No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces for piano, Op 51 no 6, 'Valse sentimentale'
Florence Beatrice Price Fansatie Negre
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World'
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Tuesday 12th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Michel Lysight November
Friday 27th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elisabeth Lutyens, Rachel Riley, Chopin's Nocturne in E flat major
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: III. Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice for string quartet
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
George Enescu Concert Piece for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Friday 13th September 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Boccherini, Ysaye and Prokofiev from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music by Boccherini and Prokofiev from the Cheltenham Festival.

Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No 6 in E major, Op 27 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Friday 19th July 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Karina Canellakis.

Zoha Di Castri Long Is the Journey - Short Is the Memory
Antonín Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Wednesday 26th June 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Alice Sara Ott and Friends, Alice Sara Ott and Ray Chen play Grieg and Stravinsky
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso pianist Alice Sara Ott and violinist Ray Chen play music by Grieg and Stravinsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata No.2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.3 'Ballade'
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (The Fairy's Kiss)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
John Rutter Requiem
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestra of France
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, France, including Ravel, Saint-Saens, Stravinsky and Debussy.

Igor Stravinsky The Song of the nightingale
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une Barque sur l'ocean
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in B minor Op.61
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 6 in E major Op.27`6
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Monday 15th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson brings his flair to Walton's extravagant telling of the fall of Babylon.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Eugène Ysaÿe 3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
William Walton Facade
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Aria)
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Tuesday 29th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents music by Rachmaninov and Bartok in recordings by the BBC Philharmonic

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Erminia
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70)
Monday 21st January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opening concert of the 2018 Prague Spring Festival featuring Ma Vlast by Smetana

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70 BWV.70 (Wachet, betet, seid bereit allezeit)
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw Op.46
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Monday 10th December 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen play Brahms and John Adams

John Adams Road Movies
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op. 78
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor (à Fritz Kreisler)
Monday 5th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Tuesday 11th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday: A Symphony of Trees
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Symphony of Trees by Piet Swerts performed in Ypres to commemorate World War I

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (The Moldau), from 'Má Vlast' (My Homeland)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de Camille Saint-Saëns
Piet Swerts A Symphony of trees for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils, from 'Salome'
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Friday 17th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Queen?s Hall, violist Eivind Ringstad in recital.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op.113
César Franck Sonata in A major
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Franz Schubert Ave Maria D839
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (World Premiere)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Friday 29th June 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tetzlaff Quartet
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Tetzlaff Quartet.

Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K.428
Franz Schubert Der Jungling und der Tod, D.545
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no 5 in G major, Op 27`5 (L'Aurore)
Franz Liszt 'Harmonies du soir' from Etudes d'execution Transcendante, S.139
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)