Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Gigout

Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds Piano Competition prizewinners
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinners' Recital, from the Wigmore Hall.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Eugène Gigout Grand Choeur dialogue
Léon Boëllmann Suite Gothique Op. 25: Toccata in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D D850
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík BB45b
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro BB63
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata BB88
Robert Schumann Child Falling Asleep (no.12, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Robert Schumann The Poet Speaks (no.13, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Helmut Lachenmann Variations on a theme of Schubert
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Monday 7th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - October
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Anon. Cancion franzesa
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Wednesday 7th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 21 repeat: Olivier Latry
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Sans.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eugène Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Liszt Prelude and fugue on BACH
Charles‐Marie Widor No.4 - Marche du veilleur de nuit (Bach's Memento)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Hector Berlioz Improvisation of themes of Hector Berlioz
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Gothic Suite, Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio assai in F major (for mechanical clock)
Sunday 4th August 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 21: Olivier Latry
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Sans.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Eugène Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Lizst Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S 260 (arr. Guillou)
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - No. 4: Marche du veilleur de nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre (arr. Lemare)
Arum Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre Dance (transcr. Kiviniemi)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Ritual fire dance (transcr. Latry)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in F major (for mechanical clock)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Eugène Gigout Scherzo
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Wednesday 10th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Träd Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Charles Villiers Stanford Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Oliver Tarney An Irish blessing
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Träd Ned i vester soli glader
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sir James MacMillan Lux Aeterna
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Sunday 4th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
04/11/2018
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Felix Mendelssohn Ostinato (Passacaglia) in C minor for organ
Johann Christian Bach Rondo (Duet in F major, Op 18, No 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538
Louis Couperin Fantasie for organ
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Verset in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Suite for mechanical organ)
Percy Whitlock Andante tranquillo (5 Short Pieces for organ)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Samuel Wesley Fugue in B minor (for Dr Mendelssohn)
Antonio Gardane Passamezzo Antico for keyboard
Charles Tournemire Intonation and Hymne on 'Te Deum Laudamus'
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor for organ
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Wednesday 11th April 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Archive service from Washington National Cathedral, USA
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive recording of service from Washington National Cathedral, USA.

Ned Rorem Christ the Lord is risen today
Philip E Baker Come ye faithful
Richard Dirksen Christ our Passover
Tonus Peregrinus Psalm 115
David Koehring Easter Sentences
Eugène Gigout Grand Choeur Dialogue
Leo Sowerby Magnificat in E minor
Leo Sowerby Nunc dimittis in E minor
Sunday 4th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ Music - Sweelinck, Walton and Falcinelli
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor Bwv.582
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary in D major
Naji Hakim Danse (Hommage a Igor Stravinsky)
Prizeman Toccata
Rolande Falcinelli Salve Regina, Op. 43
William Walton Polupar Song (Facade)
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Fantasie et Fugue (12 pieces pour orgue)
William Walton Two Pieces for Manuals
Eugène Gigout Toccata (Dix pieces pour orgue)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Recerca ottavo (Il primo libro dei recercari)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Sijmen
Monday 27th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Ian Bostridge, Carlo Rizzi and Jess Gillam.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Michael Nyman 'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Dave Heath The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
07:00
Choral Evensong
Archive from York Minster
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive broadcast from York Minster to mark the 100th birthday of Francis Jackson.

Edward Bairstow Lord, I call upon Thee
Francis Jackson Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow
Eugène Gigout Scherzo in E
Edward Bairstow Let my prayer come up
William Vann Psalms 53, 54, 55
Edward Bairstow Magnificat in G
Edward Bairstow Nunc Dimittis in G
Friday 14th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alex McCartney, Catherine Ennis, Kate Rusby and Damien O'Kane
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Alex McCartney and singer Kate Rusby.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon
Kate Rusby I'll Be Wise
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto
Robert de Visée Prelude
J.C. Hofman Chaconne
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger 2 Toccatas
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Piva
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Monday 23rd March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.24; See, we assemble
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornspipe & Harvest Home
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Onder een linde groen [Unter der Linden grune] - variations for keyboard
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.85
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano. 2nd movement; Allegretto sche
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Flanders and Swann A Song of the Weather
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd mvt ...
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", 3rd movement; Menuet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoresque
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour for piano (RO.214) (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Gustav Holst Two Songs Without Words, Op 22: Country Song; Marching Song
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film: Overture