Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Bozza

Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Saturday 16th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Thursday 26th January 2017
16:40
In Tune
Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson, Gillian Keith
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson and Gillian Keith.

Sergei Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa
Henry Purcell O God, thou art my God
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings Op.55
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes
Philip Glass Violin Sonata: Mvmt III
Alexander Borodin Sleeping Princess
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Eugène Bozza Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Friday 23rd December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Francesco Paolo Tosti Ideale
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Sunday 16th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet in Copenhagen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents contemporary chamber music from the string quartet Brooklyn Rider.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 ('Rosamunde')
Glenn Kotche Ping Pong Fumble Thaw
Gonzalo Grau Five-Legged Cat
Greg Saunier String Quartet, Parts 1 and 2
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Trad. Little Birdie
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Tyondai Braxton Arp Rec 1
Café Tacvba La Muerte Chiquita
Colin Jacobsen Ascending Bird
Dana Lyn Maintenance Music
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Saturday 15th November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Stravinsky, John Adams, Beethoven
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Sydney Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Adams and Beethoven.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
John Adams Absolute jest for string quartet and orchestra
John Playford Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Adele (song)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Frédéric Chopin Excerpt from Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum