Go!

Playlists with tracks by Etran Finatawa

Wednesday 5th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Richard Skelton Noon Hill Wood
David Lang I Lie
Iona Fortune White Tigress
Adrianne Lenker Wolf
Gyrgy Ligeti Sonata For Solo Cello: I. Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile
Teresa Carreo Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Bernd Kraft Krivo Polska
Hinako Omori Voyage
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary Op. 5: IV. Night
Gavin Bryars The Last Days (for 2 violins): Intermezzo II
Etran Finatawa Matinfa
Kara-Lis Coverdale Touch me & die
Lubomyr Melnyk Nightrail from the Sun
Marin Marais Pices de violes, Book 4: No. 87, Le Badinage
Count Basie Good Bait (instrumental)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Friday 10th May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Fofoulah in session with Lopa Kothari
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a studio session from Fofoulah.

Lula Pena Rose
Beth Carvalho Folhas Secas
Malombo Jazz Makers Jikeleza
Vilda WildPrint
Rasmus Kjorstad Filefjelleiken
Etran Finatawa Matinfa
Fatoumata Diawara Nterini
Fofoulah Daega Rek (The Truth)
Fofoulah Kinicki
Fofoulah Seye (Marriage)
Mooralala Marwada Banjara
Bachu Khan Nimbuda
मुख़त्यार अली Nit Kahir Manga
The Sabri Brothers Tajdar e haram
Fofoulah Ndanane (Star - first born)
Parvathy Baul Kichudin Mone Mone
Orquesta Akokán No te hagas
Aryana Sayeed Yare Bamyani
Ben Hakalitz & Koyawa Alie Sike (Small Island mix)
Friday 7th June 2013
23:00
World on 3
Yasmine Hamdan in Session
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents world music and a session from Lebanese singer Yasmine Hamdan.

Elephant Revival What's That?
The Abramson Singers Liftoff Canon
Etran Finatawa Bakuba
Clifton Chenier I'm a Hog for You
Jaipur Kawa Brass Band Gore Gore O Banke Chhore
Monsieur Perin Nada Puro Hay
Monsieur Perin Swing with Me
Pekko Kppi Anna Orjan Ulvoa Kuuta
Woody Pines Like I Do
Tuesday 28th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Sam Amidon Bright Sunny South
Cornelius Brazil
Etran Finatawa Ahewalan
Charles Lloyd Haghia Sophia
Domenico Zipoli 11 Versi
Erkki-Sven Tr Salve Regina
Gjermund Larsen Trio Menuett In A
Walls A Virus Waits!
Daphne Oram Episode Metallic
Daphne Oram Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 2)
Friday 17th May 2013
23:00
World on 3
Al Scorch and the Country Soul Ensemble in Session
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new music and a session from Al Scorch and the Country Soul Ensemble

La Pegatina La ciudad de los Gatos Negros
KOBO TOWN Joe the Paranoiac
Femi Kuti Na so wee see am
"Spider" John Koerner Good Time Charlie
De Temps Antan Dominic Marcel
April Verch Jeff Sturgeon
The Celtic Fiddle Festival The Trip to Durrow?
Etran Finatawa Matinfa
Etran Finatawa Djojarere
Tuesday 14th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with California's Gram Rabbit, Buffalo Daughter and Joshua Redman.

Lil Green Why Don't You Do Right?
Gram Rabbit Dirty Horse
The Congos Fisherman
Bruno Spoerri Soft Art Theme
Roy Brooks & the Artistic Truth Eboness
Etran Finatawa Aliss
Grupo Los Caneyes Oye Oyea
Pomassl Tandem Distiller
Sepalcure The Water's Fine
The Simonsound The Beam
John Zorn Mountain View (For Vince Guaraldi)
Nagisa Ni Te Far Cry
Ryuichi Sakamoto Music For Fashion Museum
Samba Tour Albala
Buffalo Daughter Jungle Park Theme