Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ethel Smyth

Wednesday 6th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Thursday 30th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera matinee: Jacopo Foroni's Margherita
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Jacopo Foroni's Margherita, recorded at Wexford Festival Opera.

Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Jacopo Foroni Margherita: Act 1
Jacopo Foroni Margherita: Act 2
Thursday 9th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from baritone Florian Boesch and string group Meta4.

Claude Debussy Masques
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Olli Mustonen Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Oskar Böhme Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let thy good spirit
Ethel Smyth March Of The Women
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Saturday 21st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Dizzy Gillespie Groovin' High
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro con moto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes: Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2 (Con brio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Wednesday 11th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Harold Arlen Ill Wind
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz (selection)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Anonymous Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71 - Overture
Joseph Kosma Les enfants qui s'aiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Claude Debussy Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Rachel Stott Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 42 (III. Andante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Monday 20th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Herbert Howells God be in my head
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Spanish Dance - Arabian Dance - Chinese Dance (Nutcracker, Act II)
Giacomo Puccini La Rondine..: Act 1; Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (Doretta's dream)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
George Gershwin Girl crazy - Broadway overture arr. Don Rose
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata (Sinfonia) a 5 no. 1 in G major Op.2`1
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56)
Clara Schumann 12 Poems 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 no.4; Liebst du um Schonheit [Schumann Op.12`2]
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 78 (BWV.78) "Jesu, der du meine Seele", Wir eilen mit schwachen...
Erik Satie The Dreamy fish - esquisse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Josef Suk Quartet for piano and strings (Op.1) in A minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Sunday 22nd March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
A Silver Sea
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of texts and music inspired by the waters surrounding the British Isles.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II Jeux De Vagues
John Ireland Sea Fever
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ethel Smyth Overture ‘The Wreckers’
Folk Ròin is Míolta Móra (Seals and Whales)
Folk song Blow the Wind Southerly, British Songs
John Rutter Suite for Strings - O Waly, Waly
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: II. Sunday Morning
Mansell Thomas, Y Môr'/ The Sea
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: IV. Storm
Scottish Pipe tune arr. Julie Fowlis Tha mo ghaol air aird a’ chuain / My Love’s on the High Seas
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea, Op.91 No 4 Homeward Bound
Sir Henry Wood From ‘Fantasia on British Sea Songs’
Felix Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Hebrides’ or Fingal’s Cave
Sir Michael Tippett Over the Sea to Skye - from Choral Images
Flanders and Swann Rockall - Verse 1
Flanders and Swann Rockall - Verse 2
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances [Prince Igor]
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (Quintet) [West Side Story]
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture
Hume A Pavan
John Dowland Were every thought an eye
Frank Bridge The Sea (1st movement)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from "La Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Albert Roussel Symphony No.1 "La poeme de la Foret" (2nd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV.922
Léo Delibes Festival of the Clocks & Dance of the Hours
Daniel Purcell The Masque of Hymen (excerpts)
Ernest Chausson Concert in D for piano, violin & string quartet, Op.21 (2nd movement)
Ethel Smyth Piano Sonata No.3
Sunday 8th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Hildegard von Bingen's Symphonia
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores choral music by female composers spanning nine centuries.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Verse: Deus in adiutorium - Response: Domine ad adiuvandum
Clara Schumann Drei Gemischtes Choere: Gondoliera
Ethel SMYTH The March of the Women
Saturday 7th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Marin Alsop
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Marin Alsop introduces a selection of pieces that illustrate her life in music.

Leonard Bernstein Make our Garden Grow
Johannes Brahms Wie Lieblich
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances: mvt 1
Sally Beamish Lullaby To Owain
Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verdi
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazons: Epilogo
Wednesday 4th March 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Gothic Voices - Mary, Star of the Sea
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gothic Voices present music from the 12th century to the present at Cadogan Hall, London.

Ethel SMYTH Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra
Pierre Cochereau 15 Versets improvises sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Saturday 14th January 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer, Episode 1
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer presents music by Bliss, Moeran, Howells, Stanford, Warlock and Cyril Scott.

Ralph Vaughan Williams 4 Poems by Fredegond Shove for voice and piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet Op.117 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic dances, rev. from "Symphony no.2"
E J Moeran Overture to a masque
Ethel SMYTH Sonata no. 3 for piano
Herbert Howells Concerto no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano and orchestra, compl. John Rutter
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no. 1 Op.73 for brass
Peter Warlock All the flowers of the spring for chorus a 8 [words: Webster]
Sunday 25th September 2011
18:30
Words and Music
Constraint
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and poems on the theme of constraint with Siobhan Redmond and John Rowe.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Johnny Cash Folsom Prison Blues
Igor Stravinsky (Le Chant du Rossignol
Jean Sibelius The Oak Tree (Ariel) Plays the Flute, from The Tempest, Op. 109, Incidental Music to Shakespeare?s Play
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 2 Per augmentationem contrario motu, from Ein Musicalisches Opfer
John Cage Sonata 2, Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano
Benjamin Britten Niobe, (Andante), from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, for solo Oboe
Camille Saint-Sans Aquarium, from Le Carnaval des Animaux
Leonard Bernstein Carried Away from On The Town
Muzio Clementi Pittosto allegro con espressione from Sonata in F Sharp Minor
Ethel Smyth Elegy (In Memorium): Adagio, from Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen V. Louange L?Eternite de Jsus, Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Francis Poulenc Libert, from Figure Humaine
Purcell (arr Barbirolli) Suite for Strings, Woodwind and Horns, I. Andante maestoso ? Allegro (The Gordian Knot Untied)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le Stella from Tosca
Richard Thomas Laughing Aria
H. Wieniawski / Arr H. Schiff Scherzo-Tarantella, Op 16