Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ethel Smith

Sunday 17th January 2021
06:00
Cerys Matthews
Sunday vibes and Russell T Davies
24 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys picks 3 hours of eclectic music and chats to writer and TV producer Russell T Davies

John K. Almeida Orchestra Hawaiian Hula Dance
Soft Cell Tainted Love
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Bronski Beat Smalltown Boy
Anita Ward Ring My Bell
David Bowie Lady Stardust
Horace Silver Song For My Father
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Purple Haze
Kelly Marie Feels Like I'm In Love
Pat Thomas Odoo Be Ba
Lambchop Give Me Your Love (Love Song)
Ngozi Family Hi Babe
Nina Simone To Be Young Gifted And Black
Ethel Smith Blame It On the Samba
Ethel Smith Mambo Jambo
Howard Roberts Quartet Dirty Old Bossa Nova
Edith Sitwell Fanfare, Hornpipe
Jimmy McGriff Red Beans
Elvira Ríos Noche de Ronda
Oliver Sain Comin' Down Soul
K.O.G If I Know (feat. K.O.G)
Sarah Webster Fabio If We Come As Soft Rain
Ffredi Blino (Take me back to) Honolulu
King Tubby Take Five
Skinshape Behind The Sun
Gábor Szabó Gypsy Queen
Langhorne Slim Colors
Buddy Woods With The Wampus Cats Don't Sell It (Don't Give It Away)
Stu Brown Hawaiian Beach
Gloria Lynne Watermelon Man
Lee Fields & The Expressions Two Timer
Tamil Rogeon Momus
Gus Levy Mudança
Lion's Drums Alouatta (hembra)
Devlon Lamarr Organ Trio Aces
Momo Wendel Soumah Afro Blue
Donna Summer I Feel Love (R1BW 2017 TEST 22/05/17)
Sunday 10th January 2021
07:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys brings you a Bowie related Sunday morning playlist
30 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic adventure into David Bowie with archive from Angie Bowie and Woody Woodmansey.

Snooks Eaglin Malaguena
Lou Reed Perfect Day
The Stone Roses She Bangs The Drums
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
David Bowie Let's Spend The Night Together
The Bluetones Slight Return
David Bowie Janine
Tim Buckley Strange Feelin'
Barbara Lynn You Left The Water Running
Chic Le Freak
The Meters Cabbage Alley
Dana Gillespie Andy Warhol
Loleatta Holloway Part Time Lover, Full Time Fool
Lulu The Man Who Sold the World
Bembeya Jazz National Petit Sekou
Reuben Wilson The Cisco Kid
Ethel Smith Tico Tico
The Garifuna Collective Lügua (Lost)
Mike Garson Introduction (Greensleeves) [Live, Glastonbury, 2000]
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff Improvisation of May 20 1949
Reuben James I Know You Too Well (Karma Kid 12" Remix)
The Ramsey Lewis Trio Slipping Into Darkness
Hugo Blanco Guajira Con Arpa
Jackie Wilson Since You Showed Me How To Be Happy
Rokia Traoré Tu Voles
Roscoe Robinson How Many Times Must I Knock
Toni Lordache Canta Cucul Primavara
Lou Lou Ghelichkhani Firelight (feat. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani)
Ruth Goller & Moses Boyd Rivers of Mind (feat. Ruth Goller & Moses Boyd)
Sam Burton I Can Go With You
Max Cooper Swarm
Solomon Burke Mountain Of Pride
David Bowie Wild Eyed Boy From Free Cloud - BBC Session 01/01/1972
Mick Ronson All The Young Dudes (Live)
Dudu Pukwana Pezulu (Way Up)
Mick Ronson White Light / White Heat
Sunday 21st April 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Triples featuring Bryan Adams and Rick Astley
18 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chocolate free Easter Special, of sorts, as Paul tries to be happy for two hours.

The Cranberries Dreams
Bryan Adams Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?
Bryan Adams I Finally Found Someone
Rick Astley Together Forever
Bette Midler One Fine Day
Eurythmics There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)
Rick Astley When I Fall In Love
Percy Faith The Virginian
Dollar Hand Held In Black And White
Bucks Fizz Now Those Days Are Gone
Melanie C When You're Gone (feat. Melanie C)
Ethel Smith Tico Tico
Odyssey Native New Yorker
Rick Astley Keep Singing
The John Buzon Trio Caravan
John Legend Preach
Lucy Spraggan Lucky Stars
Barbara Mandrell Child Support
Bobby Crush Lullaby Of Birdland
Olly Murs Feel The Same
Wednesday 8th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day Special
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Annette Peacock and Kerry Andrew join Fiona Talkington to share music by female composers.

Mountain Man How'm I Doin'
Vanishing Twin Choose Your Own Adventure
Sofia Gubaidulina I. Vater, vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun
Fannie Lou Hamer All The Pretty Little Horses
PJ Harvey England
Laurie Anderson Statue of Liberty
Ella Jenkins The Union Team
Roshi & Pars Radio Oosh Badaam Ber Goz / 3 Almonds and a Walnut
Tansy Davies Greenhouses (Mira Calix Remix)
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain
Various Artists Shell Money Making (Alite, Langa Langa Lagoon, Malaita)
Bi Kidude Msondo
Protesters in Washington DC Quiet
Ethel Smith March of the Women
She Drew The Gun Thank You
Flora MacNeil Dandling, Spinning and Waulking Songs (feat. Flora MacNeil)
Hala Abo Shady Tomato Soup
Angélique Kidjo Afrika
Kate Tempest Picture a Vacuum
Annette Peacock My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook
Marilyn Mazur's Future Song A World Of Gates
Candy Dulfer Lily Was Here (feat. Candy Dulfer)
Cikada Strykekvartett Mia's Proof
Diamanda Galás Hee Shock Die
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Tuesday 26th July 2016
23:00
The Organist Entertains
Dizzy Fingers
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel Ogden presents theatre and electronic organ sounds from Bryan Rodwell.

Ethel Smith Dizzy Fingers
Bryan Rodwell Have You Met Miss Jones?
Bryan Rodwell Splanky
Bryan Rodwell Sweet Georgia Brown
Robert Wolfe Clog Dance
Robin Richmond Some Like It Hot
Saturday 7th May 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Martinu: Symphony No 6
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Martinu: Symphony No 6.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 100 in G major, 'Military' (iv. Finale: Presto)
Alban Berg Warm die Lufte (Op. 2, No. 4)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London' (iii. Menuetto e Trio: Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 1 in D major (iii. Finale: Presto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 72 in D major (i. Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major (ii. Andante)
Martin Butler Down-hollow Winds
Mitzi Meyerson Preludium (Lesson 1: 8 Setts Of Lessons 1754)
Benjamin Britten 'Evening' (from This Way To The Tomb)
Ethel Smith Overture: The Boatswain's Mate
Saturday 16th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Amanda Foreman
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry I was glad
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream: incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
John Bull Galliard
Anon. Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol)
John Gay Over the hills and far away
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 in F major; Mvt 4 Fantasia on the Dargason
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Ethel Smith March of the women
Thomas Arne Alfred, masque; Rule Britannia!
Anon. O Deathe rock me asleep
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father strong to save (naval hymn)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Judith Weir Storm; mvt 1, Storm and Shipwreck
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending, [from The triumphs of Oriana, 1601]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood, overture (Op.3)
Saturday 23rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Nocturne: Homage to John Field
Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance / Ayesha’s Dance (Gayaneh)
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
E.J. Moeran In the Mountain Country
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Henri Dutilleux Sonata for oboe & piano (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth [Messiah]
Lennox Berkeley 6 Preludes for piano, Op.23
Ethel Smith Concerto for horn, violin & orchestra (2nd mvt - Elegy)
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes & Habaneras (Mvts 1-4)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante scherzando (String Quintet in B flat major Op.87)
Sunday 27th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
John Adams El Niño, Pt 1; ‘Hail, Mary, Gracious!’
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Sancta Polycarpi for 8 trumpets, timpani & continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37; 3rd mvt, Rondo
Ethel Smith String Quartet in E minor - Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet: 'Herr, dein Mitleid, dein Erbarmen', from Part 3 of Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
César Franck Les Eolides
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Sunday 22nd November 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
I Love You
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

The Beatles Martha My Dear
Ezra Koenig The Moon Song
Randy Newman You've Got A Friend In Me
Scarlett Johansson The Moon Song
The Chiffons He's So Fine
Frank Sinatra I Love Paris
Jeff Beck Group Becks Bolero
Tomita Bolero
The Taxi Gang Billie Jean
Derrick May The Dance
Shlomo Bolero Beatbox
Ethel Smith Tico Tico
Lil' Louis French Kiss
Vic Damone My Bolero
Tom Tom Club L'Elephant
Françoise Hardy Autumn Rendezvous
BBC Symphony Orchestra Armellodie (live at the Barbican 20/10/12)
Walter Süsskind Britten: Simple Symphony II. Playful Pizzicato
Jacques Dutronc Il Est Cinq Heures, Paris S'éveille
Serafina Steer Friday 13th 2015
Serge Gainsbourg Aux Armes et Cætera
Joe Perry Walk This Way (feat. Steven Tyler & Joe Perry)
Peter Thomas Sound Orchestra Bolero On the Moon Rocks
Saturday 21st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sons of Light, Second Movement - the Song of the Zodiac
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41, No 1 for strings, 3rd mvt Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika from The Seasons, Op.37a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas, from The Seasons, Op. 37a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
Ethel Smith Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Sunday 15th November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Rule Breakers
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of rule-breaking. Readers: Joseph Millson and Naomi Frederick

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, Finale
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Cole Porter LetÂ’s Misbehave
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro
Sonny Curtis I Fought the Law
Richard Wagner SiegfriedÂ’s Funeral March
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Ritual of Abduction
Joseph Haydn In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth
William Bolcom The SerpentÂ’s Kiss (Ragtime)
Ludwig van Beethoven PrisonerÂ’s Chorus: O welche Lust
Gerald Finzi Rollicum rorum
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sonatine for violin and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Harold aux montagnes
Erik Satie Parade – Final – Suite au 'Prélude du Rideau rouge'
Ethel Smith March of the Women
Arnold Schoenberg Variationen fur Orchester Op. 31
Dubose Heyward and Edwin Heyward It AinÂ’t Necessarily So
Arnold Schoenberg Funf Orchesterstucke Op.16 - Farben
Erik Satie Parade – Choral – Prélude du Rideau rouge
Sunday 18th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Competition
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including highlights from the grand final of Europe's Let the Peoples Sing Competition.

Bob Chilcott Even Such is Time
[traditional] Agincourt Song
Ko Matsushita Jubilate Deo
Traditional (Bulgarian) Dilmano Dilbero
Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott
Ethel Smith Mass In D Major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Sabin Pautza Ofranda copiilor lumii
Jim Papoulis Envuelto por el viento (Enveloped by the Wind) & Picaflor Esmeralda (The Emerald Green Hummingbird)
A.Hammond/M.Hazlewood I'm A Train
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Sunday 9th August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Reynaldo Hahn Quand Je Fus Pris Au Pavillon
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Marche Hongroise
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major - i. Prelude
Ethel Smith Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major - iv. Minuet 1&2
Peter Warlock The Curlew - i. O Curlew Cry No More
Pietro Mascagni Cavalieria Rusticana
Orlando Gibbons Pavan and Galliard a6
Albert Ketèlbey In a monastery garden - intermezzo for orchestra with optional chorus
Wednesday 5th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet in G minor for strings [1889] [unfinished] Romance
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard. Bouree, Loure and Gigue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 arr Christopher Mowat . Final movement
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette: Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.3; La Nascita di Venere
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Saturday 1st August 2015
12:15
New Generation Artists
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Zhang Zuo, Elena Urioste, Olena Tokar
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Brahms and Ethel Smyth, featuring Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn) and Zhang Zuo (piano)

Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano, mvt 3: Scherzo
Ethel Smith Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op 26 No 4
Friday 31st July 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
The Three Choirs Festival at 300, Summing Up...
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod learns about a pub's role in the earliest days of the Three Choirs Festival

Ethel Smith Mass In D Major - Kyrie
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119 - The Train
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 - part 2 extract
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 - extract
Thomas (2) Linley Let God Arise (Psalm 67) - Anthem For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Sunday 21st June 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Women in Love
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by the love between women. Readers: Diana Quick and Sophie Ward.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Aaron Copland Fanfare for a common man
Linda Montano Portrait of Sappho
k.d.lang & Ben Mink Miss Chatelaine
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov La Mer (extract)
Hildegard von Bingen O nos peregrine sumus from Ordo Virtutum
Sir Granville Bantock Sappho (Prelude)
Aaron Copland Piano Sonata, 2nd movement
John Adams Put your loving arms around me from Gnarly Buttons (extract)
Spoliansky Maskulinum-Femininum
Pauline Oliveros Poem of Change (extract)
Ethel Smith Elegy from Concerto for violin, horn & orchestra (extract)
Léo Delibes Dome épais from Lakme
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Philippe Herreweghe, the Erebus Ensemble, Garsington Opera
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with conductor Philippe Herreweghe, the Erebus Ensemble and Garsington Opera.

Jules Massenet Meditation (from Thais)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959 (Scherzo)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Orgy of brigands)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Gott, BWV29 (Sinfonia)
John Sheppard Libera nos
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV825 (Allemande)
Richard Strauss Intermezzo (Interlude)
George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido (Overture)
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Strauss Intermezzo (The quarrel)
Strauss Intermezzo (Lyrical)
Strauss Intermezzo (Love)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Thursday 13th November 2014
23:00
Nigel Ogden: The Organist Entertains
Hammond Special
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel Ogden presents a programme packed with glorious Hammond sounds.

Doug Riley Drown In My Own Tears
Derek Austin Time Is Tight
Dieter Reith Too Loose For Blues
Ethel Smith Dizzy Fingers
Jimmy McGriff Jumpin' The Blues
Carol Williams Tico Tico
Howard Beaumont Flying Home / Slipped Disc
Friday 25th April 2014
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
A Musical Miscellany
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond plays a general selection of classic pop and new releases.

The King's Singers BEST IS YET TO COME
Dusty Springfield BLACK HILLS OF DAKOTA
Amanda McBroom ERROL FLYNN
Jo Stafford I'LL BE SEEING YOU
Winifred Atwell CHOO CHOO SAMBA
Deanna Durbin LOVE IS ALL
Caterina Valente FULL MOON AND EMPTY ARMS
Brian Hyland I DON'T KNOW WHY
Ethel Smith GREEN COCKATOO
The Northern Dance Orchestra KISS THE BOYS GOODBYE
The Ray Charles Singers WOODPECKER SONG
GEORGE BALL SOME ENCHANTED EVENING
André Rieu FUNICULI FUNICULA
Dick Hyman TCHAIKOVSKY PIANO CONCERTO NO 1
Thursday 6th March 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ravel - L'heure espagnole
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Ravel's one-act opera L'heure espagnole. Plus music by Thea Musgrave

Maurice Ravel L'heure Espagnole
Thea Musgrave Turbulent landscapes
Ben Parker The Affects of a Butterfly
Johannes Brahms Letztes Gluck & Verlorene Jugend from 5 Gesange, Op. 104
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - March no.1 in D major
Ethel Smith Soul's joy, now I am gone & We Watched her breathing through the night
Thea Musgrave On The Underground Set 3: A Medieval Summer
Maurice Ravel Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Tuesday 16th July 2013
21:30
Nigel Ogden: The Organist Entertains
Popular Music from the Organ World
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel Ogden presents some entertaining recordings from the organ world.

Vic Hammett Sentimental Gentlemen From Georgia
Vic Hammett These Foolish Things
Ian Tracey Alla Danza
Ethel Smith Pedro The Green Cockatoo
Friday 12th July 2013
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Kitten on the Keys
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond hunts down music on the theme of Kitten on the Keys; songs on and about keyboards.

Tony Bennett I LEFT MY HEART IN SAN FRANCISCO
Billy Joel ENTERTAINER
Benny Goodman GOODY GOODY
George Shearing GIRL NEXT DOOR
Jimmy Durante I'M THE GUY WHO FOUND THE LOST CHORD
Hoagy Carmichael OLD MUSIC MASTER
Liberace LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDOURED THING
Ethel Smith KITTEN ON THE KEYS
Ronnie Ronalde A BIRD SINGS
The New Symphony Orchestra DANCE OF THE SUGAR PLUM FAIRY
Pink Martini GARDEN OF SAMPSON AND BEASLEY
Vernon Midgley LOST CHORD
Paul Harris TEA FOR TWO
Wendy Carlos AIR ON THE G STRING