Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ester Mägi

Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Thursday 10th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Haitian field recordings, Grimes, Carol Grimes, Helen Grime and grime from Mr Carmack

Pharmakon Somatic
Pauline Oliveros Cows, Cows, Cows!
Caribbean Sextet Suspan'n
Jason Charney Foreign Masonry
Paul Smith Quartet How High The Moon
Helen Grime The Silver Moon
Elliott Sharp Escape
Brass Mask The Bague (Live)
Andalusian Flamenco Bulerías Cané (feat. Andalusian Flamenco)
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
The Czars Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Mr. Carmack TS138
Carol Grimes I Felt So Guilty (feat. Carol Grimes)
Ester Mägi Aiu-Puiu
Doldrums Colour Of Moonlight (Antiochus) (feat. Doldrums)
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Erol Josué Adanyi (feat. Manbo Guerline, Manbo Soimela (Ti Fanm), Manbo Nadege & Erol Josué)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon
Bande à pied Follow Jah Rara Medley
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Sunday 15th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Quartetto 'Andro ramingo e solo'
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115 (2nd movement)
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto no.1 in F major (1st movement)
Ludovico Einaudi The Waves (Le Onde)
Toumani Diabaté Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Trad Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Endah Laras Isih Tresno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Ester Mägi Vesper
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ester Mägi Vesper
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Wednesday 16th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Debussy, Walton, Saariaho and Aulis Sallinen

Sir William Walton Concerto for cello and orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues from Images
Aulis Sallinen Shadows - prelude Op.52 for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Circle map for orchestra
Ester Mägi Cantus & Processus
Sunday 8th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"