Go!

Playlists with tracks by Esa‐Pekka Salonen

Saturday 7th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Bernstein at the Ballet
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer Wayne McGregor about Bernstein's music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood On The Floor
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Foreign Bodies
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Friday 16th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Friday 5th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen: BBC Singers and Guildhall Musicians
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and musicians from the Guildhall in music by Salonen and Rautavaara.

Esa‐Pekka Salonen Second Meeting - for oboe and piano
Esa‐Pekka Salonen YTA1 for solo alto flute
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Memoria for wind quintet
Akira Nishimura String Quartet No. 2 "Pulse of the Lights"
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Two Songs from Kalender Rod
Einojuhani Rautavaara Our Joyful'st Feast
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Dona Nobis Pacem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa a Cappella
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Iri da iri
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Dichotomie for piano
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Gambit
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing
Various Artists Procession
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mimo II
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances for orchestra
09:00
In Tune
Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice, Mathilde Milwidsky
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Jacob Obrecht Missa Grecorum (Agnus Dei, conclusion)
Jacob Obrecht Mater Patris (beginning)
Jeanne Demessieux Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke
Vladimir Ussachevsky Wireless Fantasy (1960)
Florent Schmitt Andantino, Op 30 No 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Anton Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (2nd mvt, Ballade)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year, New Music
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about electronic music.

Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto (2016)
Jonathan Harvey Nachtlied
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Thomas Adès Dances from 'Powder Her Face'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Baltic Sea Festival 2017
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents highlights from the Baltic Sea Festival in Stockholm.

Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite Op.22
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44
Martin Smolka The Name Emmanuel
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mania - Concerto For Cello And Chamber Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo