Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erwin Schulhoff

Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Saturday 18th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Anna Picard
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Sibelius's Lemminkainen Suite

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008: V. Menuet 1 & 2
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish: 5. Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet: V. Alla Tarantella (prestissimo con fuoco)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D Major "Titan", Erster Theil: II. Blumine. Andante
Heinrich Schütz Cantiones Sacrae Op.3, SWV63 & 64
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Minor: III & IV
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: 'Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 'Spring': I. Andante un poco maestoso
Ernest Bullock Entrance Fanfare
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat: III. Allegro e cantabile
Hubert Parry I Was Glad: I was glad when they said unto me, Op. 51, "Psalm 122"
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110
Ernest Bullock The Presentation, Fanfares and Acclamations
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Saturday 22nd December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Cellist Natalie Clein chooses music that satisfies both mind and heart
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Brian Wilson In My Room
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musical Op.16 no.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passsion - opening chorus
Franz Schubert No.8: Morgengruss, 'Guten Morgen, schone Mullerin!' (Die Schone Mullerin D.795)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata Op.69 1st movement - Allegro ma non tanto
Erwin Schulhoff 5 pieces for string quartet - Alla tango milonga
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 Finale
Astor Piazzolla Fugata
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (Well-tempered clavier Book 2 no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Seasons RV 269 'Spring'
Midori Takada Le Renard Bleu (Blue Fox) - excerpt
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio Op.8 - 1st movement Allegro con brio
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Tuesday 27th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martinu Quartet, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Nicholas Mulroy
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings, BWV 974; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Gustav Holst March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Gebüsche, D646
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (4th mvt, Wonder)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune Op 46 No 2
Antonín Dvořák American Quartet, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Thursday 17th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 3 of 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio, Op. 21
Erwin Schulhoff Bass Nightingale
Leos Janáček Mladi
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, They Gossiped like Swallows)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 2 of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88 no. 2
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no. 1
Erwin Schulhoff Selections from Divertissement for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Wednesday 25th October 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Stephany sings Mahler, Grieg and Brahms at the Oxford Lieder Festival.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Pavel Haas String Quartet No 2, 'From the Monkey Mountains'
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Gustav Mahler Seven early songs
Edvard Grieg Six Songs Op 48
Johannes Brahms Five Songs
Johannes Brahms Folksongs
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Sunday 6th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten, Schulhoff and Mendelssohn
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from concerts given around Europe. With Britten, Schulhoff and Mendelssohn.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Erwin Schulhoff Sextet For Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 In D Minor Op.49
Monday 17th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dame Fanny Waterman, Henschel Quartet, Osmo Vnsk, Nikolai Lugansky
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Dame Fanny Waterman, Osmo Vnsk and Nikolai Lugansky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June: Barcarolle
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffmann)
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D.764
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in B flat , K589 - first mvmt
Luiz Bonfá Sambalero
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet for Strings No.1 - 3rd mvmt Allegro giocoso alla slovacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux No.4 in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.5
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op.19 No.4
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.5 in C major; Allegro ma non troppo
Wednesday 28th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 2
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chiaroscuro Quartet in Beethoven, plus Mairead Hickey and Ella van Poucke in Schulhoff.

Erwin Schulhoff Duo For Violin And Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet In E Flat Major, Op.74 (Harp)
Tuesday 5th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross, Barry Humphries
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with guests including Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross and Barry Humphries.

Ernst Toch Fuge aus der Geographie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (Rondo)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Op 126 No 4
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale(Presto)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band (arr. for large orchestra)
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola (I am the naughty Lola)
Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra (Jazz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations for Judith (11 short reflections on Bist du bei mir)
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
San Francisco Symphony, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The San Francisco Symphony performs music by Sibelius and Bartok.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op. 104
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Erwin Schulhoff 3rd Movement (Scherzo), from Symphony No.5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return
Sunday 29th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov recordings from around Europe.

Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces For String Quartet
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in G minor, op. 46/4
Pauline Viardot La jeune fille after Chopin's Mazurka in C, op. 24/2
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs after Chopin Mazurkas - Seize Ans & Coquette
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Saturday 11th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99.

Leonardo Vinci Sinfonia - Catone in Utica
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (Great)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores Pasados For 4 Voices & Continuo)
Leonardo Vinci Catone In Utica - Act 3 Scene 9: Quartet 'Deh! In vita '
Orlande de Lassus In me transierunt irae tuae
André Campra Tancrede - Act 4 Scene 7 'Estes-vous satistaits'
Antonio Caldara Trio Sonata [da Chiesa] Op.1`12 For 2 Violins, Cello And Organ
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides - Act 4 'Helas!...'
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet No. 1 For Strings (iv Andante)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (i & ii movements)
Thursday 25th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Kate Whitley and Christopher Stark, Melvyn Tan and the T'ang Quartet
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan with the T'ang Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et Tremor
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet 'Alla slovacca'
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Etude - Un sospiro
Kate Whitley Excerpt from 'Alive'
Ludford Kyrie from Lady Mass
Ludford The sequence - Laetabundus from the Lady Mass
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor - 3rd movt Finale
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.7; Doppio movimento...
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Melodie for cello and orchestra (Op. 20 No.1)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano - No. 12
Singers on Singing Recording
Edvard Grieg From early years - from Lyric pieces book 8 Op.65
Eric Coates Westminster from London (London every day) suite
Sunday 10th May 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Kafka and Co
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring the themes in Kafka. Readers: Rory Kinnear and Juliet Stevenson.

Max Richter The Blue Notebooks – Written on the Sky
Philip Glass Metamorphosis
Rufus Wainwright Dinner at Eight
Nigel Kennedy Kafka - Solitude
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances - Dumka
Bohuslav Martinu The Quarrelsome Queens
Erwin Schulhoff Quatuor a cordes calliope
Gideon Klein Forbidden Music - Trio
Gideon Klein Duo for Violin and Violoncello
György Kurtág Kafka Fragments
Hans Krása Tanec String Trio
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra
David Byrne, Chris Frantz and Tina Weymouth Psycho Killer
Ernst Krenek 6 Motets to Words by Franz Kafka
Thursday 20th November 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014, Episode 3
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music by Schulhoff, Mozart and Silvestrov.

Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin and cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Valentin Silvestrov Sonata (Post scriptum) for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Wednesday 9th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: String Sextet No 2.

Hector Berlioz March to the Scaffold (Symphonie Fantastique)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2, op.36
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat, BWV1031
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle, Op.16
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Sea, Op.28
Charles-Franois Gounod Variations du Miroir (Faust: ballet music)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Antiphon III: In oderem unguentorum... Psalm III: Laetatus Sum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem Mass: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Rex tremendae
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Four Waltzes for piano: 1. Gretl
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No.1
Ferdinand Hrold Zampa: Overture
Friday 27th June 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, Episode 5
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presens music by Schulhoff, Lehar, Kodaly, Mozart, Finzi and Mendelssohn.

Gerald Finzi Dies natalis Op.8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Zoltn Kodly String Quartet no. 2 Op.10
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Grotesques , op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25
Franz Lehr Fieber - tone poem for tenor and orchestra
Zoltn Kodly Doberdoi dal [Song on Doberdo] from Magyar nepzene
Sunday 1st June 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
01/06/2014
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents his selection of music, plus the week's Beethoven violin sonata.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4, 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy Images Book 2 - Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Overture, Op 43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Soave sia il vento
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2, Op 12 No 2
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la lune
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D259
Erwin Schulhoff Suite dansante en jazz
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite -There is the Moon
Miroslav Tadic Walk Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte: Ah Signor son rea di morte
Gabriel Faur La bonne chanson
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Heilig ist Gott, Wq217
Friday 14th February 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC NOW in music by Mozart, Schulhoff, Debussy and Takemitsu.

Ernest Chausson Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Escales [Ports of call]
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Toshio Hosokawa Woven dreams for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 26 in D major K.537 (Coronation) for piano and orchestra
Erwin Schulhoff Concerto for string quartet and winds
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto movt. iii
Toru Takemitsu To the edge of dream for guitar and orchestra
Thursday 19th December 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from King Jammy, Howe Gelb, Naiyandi Melam and Sebastiane Hegarty

Howe Gelb An Extended Plane of Existence
North Mississippi Allstars Jumper On The Line
Archie Shepp Blues For Brother G. Jackson
Nancy Elizabeth All Mouth
Tabu Ley Rochereau N'daya Paradis
The Gaslight Troubadours Uproar in the 20's
Earle Brown Version for 12 pianos
Earle Brown Version for 25 pianos
Marc-Antoine Charpentier In Nativitatem D.N.J.C. Canticum, H.414: Air de l'Ange - Choeur des Bergers
Marc-Antoine Charpentier In Nativitatem D.N.J.C. Canticum, H.414: Praeludium
Marc-Antoine Charpentier In Nativitatem D.N.J.C. Canticum, H.414: Rcitatif de l'vangliste
Ariel Ramrez Missa Criolla: Kyrie (Vidala-Babuala)
Raffertie Black Rainbow (Interlude)
Sav Midnight Hour Version
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No. 1 (3rd movement)
Gui Amabis Doce Demora
Friday 28th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. 20 Great British Works: Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsair
Richard Heuberger Overture to Der Opernball
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in B flat, RV 423
Frederick Delius A Late Lark
York Bowen Suite Mignonne, Op. 39
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.7 in C major;
Jean Franaix Concertino in G for piano and orchestra: I. Presto leggiero
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 55 in B flat, Hob.XVI:41
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 55 in B flat, Hob XVI:41
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, op.119 no.7
Erwin Schulhoff Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Sir Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th movement
Gabriel Faur Clair de lune, Op. 46 No. 2
Tuesday 4th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/06/2013
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an organ recital by Thomas Thon. Music by Nivers, Bach and Petr Eben.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major (D.200)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Guillaume Gabriel Nivers Suite du premier ton for organ
Sunday 2nd June 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Forbidden Music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by composers whose music was 'forbidden' in Nazi Germany.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture, The Hebrides
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in f sharp, Op. 78
Richard Wagner Das Liebesmahl der Apostel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenata notturna K239 ? iii. Rondo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta for large orchestra, Op. 5: ii Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfhrung: Ha, Wie Will Ich Triumphieren
Gyrgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet Op. 2
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique No. 4 in D minor: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann, Act III ? Barcarolle
Jean Sibelius Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 69a
Dietrich Buxtehude ?Ad Cor? from Membra Jesu Nostri
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Mvts 1-5
douard Lalo Le Roi d?Ys ? Aubade
Nelson Riddle Gold, The Greedy
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna ? Serenata
Ernst Toch Genesis Suite ? the Covenant
Viktor Ullmann Der Kaiser von Atlantis ? Vom allem, was gesschieht
Erwin Schulhoff Double Concerto for flute, piano and string orchestra with two horns, WV 89, Op. 63