Go!

Playlists with tracks by Errollyn Wallen

Tuesday 27th October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Alexander Gadjiev and Rob Luft
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Southbank.

Rob Luft One Day In Romentino
Franz Liszt Funerailles (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses S173, No 7)
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Trad Albanian Kur Me Del Ne Dere
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise In F Sharp Minor Op.44 For Piano
Najib Hankash Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni
Rob Luft All Ways Moving
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Ann Ronell Willow Weep For Me
Rob Luft Expect The Unexpected
Elias Rahbani Sahar El Layali (Kan Enna Tahoun)
Rob Luft Life Is The Dancer
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso
Rob Luft Mora Testin
Franz Liszt (Beethoven) Symphony No 7 (2nd mvt), transc for piano
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Isaac Albéniz Espańa arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Friday 23rd October 2020
08:00
In Tune
George Tarlton, Joseph Calleja, NYO
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Mason Bynes Hades
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (opening)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The slow train
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeńa
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Renato Rascel Arrivederci Roma
Giuseppe Verdi Libera Me from Verdi's Requiem
Vicente Asencio La calma
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major BWV.1064 for 3 keyboards and string orchestra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro de saudade
John Taverner Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (final section)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Robert Hollingworth
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Carl Orff Carmina burana
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Jórunn Viđar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Frank Foster Blues in Hoss' Flat
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Genevičve du Mont de Paris
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr ţú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Monday 19th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Rowan Pierce, Kristina Blaumane
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Henry Purcell Thou wakeful shepherd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Auf flügeln des Gesanges
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Franz Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Friday 16th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Errollyn Wallen, James B Wilson, Florence Price & Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

James B Wilson The Green fuse
Samuel Barber Violin concerto, Op 14
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Noveletten, Op 52
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Eleanor Alberga Succubus moon
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Florence Price Ethiopia's shadow in America
Saturday 10th October 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend
Ema Nikolovska at Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Ema Nikolovska, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Franz Schubert Abschied (Leb Wohl, Du Schone Erde) - D.829
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91
Kate Soper So Dawn Chromatically Descends To Day
Ana Sokolovi Love Songs
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 Satires Op.109
Errollyn Wallen About Here
Francis Poulenc 8 Chansons Polonaises
Thursday 8th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Lapwood, Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2, Essential Haydn
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major H.1.104 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Edward Elgar Hell and Tommy (6 Promenades)
Errollyn Wallen Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Philip Glass Dance II (In the Upper Room)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.12 in D minor 'La Follia' (mvts 4-7)
Rory Boyle Baloue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat major, D.87 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 (Nocturne)
Thursday 1st October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections Across Time
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform Schumann's Dichterliebe

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Freya Waley-Cohen Oyster
Hugo Wolf Der Musikant
Hugo Wolf Ständchen
Hugo Wolf Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Louis Spohr Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Barbara Strozzi Tradimento
Rebecca Clarke The Tailor and his Mouse
Benjamin Britten At the railway station, Upway
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Soosan Lolovar Mâh Didam
Emily Hall The end of the ending
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohčme)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Sunday 13th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Stefano Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David ŕ 3
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Anonymous Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mčre l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Monday 7th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Biber's Battalia, Elizabeth Llewellyn
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Enya May It Be
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Charles Ives Country Band March
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Tielman Susato Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Sunday 23rd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Maurice Ravel Pičce en forme d'habanera
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Luigi Boccherini Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Franz Liszt Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Miriam Hyde Forest Stream
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Pawel Lukaszewski Beati
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etudes - No. 4
John Dowland Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Traditional Welsh Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Karol Szymanowski Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Edmar Castańeda Zeudi
Sunday 9th August 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Afrodeutsche
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on composer and DJ Afrodeutsche.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Sarabande
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Monday 3rd August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Waltz from Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo č questo (Don Giovanni)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Edward Elgar Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni ŕ 10, C.179
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Florence Price Elfentanz
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Tai Murray, Adrian Bradbury
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Duke Ellington In A Mellow Tone
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Finale)
Errollyn Wallen For Airi
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Alfredo Piatti Introduction et Variations sur un thčme de Lucia di Lammermoor, Op.2
Alfredo Piatti Rimembranze del Trovatore, Op.21
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Monday 20th July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Miriam Makeba Tonados de Media Noche (Song at Midnight)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso: II
Qasim Naqvi Aligned
Gjermund Larsen Hambopolskavalsen
Grant J Robson Cells
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7. Floating Clouds
Henry Purcell "Music for a While" from Oedipus
Thomas Adčs 3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
ICHI Magic Hour
Tiganá Santana Ayinabé Naidi Ndioufi
Joni Mitchell A Case of You (Live at Universal Amphitheatre, Los Angeles, 1974)
Julius Eastman Femenine (extract)
Brendan Eder No Words
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
D E E P L E A R N I N G Power Law
Madeleine Cocolas Hartigan,Blue Bathers
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34: No. 2. Varen (The Last Spring)
Mario Díaz de León Sanctuary
Ellen Fullman Memory of a Big Room (For Matthew)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/07/2020
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist celebrating black composers and performers.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Walter Donaldson Love Me or Leave Me
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.7 (Romance)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Eugčne Ysa˙e Sonata No. 4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Giovanni Bottesini Reverie
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Trad. The Lark
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Friday 3rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral Prelude: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (BWV. 654)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: I. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq. 175
Ruth Crawford Seeger Suite for wind quintet
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pičces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
Eugčne Ysa˙e Sonata No 4 in E minor for violin solo, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Bray's Agnus Dei
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Improvisation La Florentine
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 2, Allegretto scherzando
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Monday 22nd June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame, Op. 2: Intermezzo
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from BWV 1004 arr Thoene
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Thomas Adčs O Albion (Arcadiana)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi ŕ 5 (second setting)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Trad. Freilechs, Sim Shalom, Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Nimrod)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Friday 19th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven Unleashed: Symphonies No 2 and No 7
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO explore the roots of Beethoven's symphonies with Thomas Dausgaard.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Errollyn Wallen Postcard for Magdalena
Ludwig van Beethoven Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO150