Go!

Playlists with tracks by Errollyn Wallen

Friday 20th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Ferrer Trindade Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Saverio Mercadante Notturno in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Sumercesita (Bambuco)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Provincianita (Bambuco)
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Tuesday 13th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Thursday 8th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Tuesday 20th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares new music by You Are Wolf, and sounds from the Dark Days Festival.

Wei Zhongle On Its Way
Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir Hulduheimar
Errollyn Wallen Rain
Aaron Spectre Hey Natty Dreadlocks
Tremor Reloj de Arena
Jenn Kirby Phonetics
Kit Downes Flying Foxes
John Luther Adams Sila: The Breath of the World
Satoshi Ashikawa Still Park (1981)
Run Child Run Stay There
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No 4: II. Andante
You Are Wolf The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad (intro)
You Are Wolf Dragonfly
Lucia Cadotsch Moon River (Marc Neyen version)
Xalq Women Collective Mubarek
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Wednesday 14th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Falla's El amor brujo.

Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo
Yumi Hara Cawkwell Fortean Songs
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (No 3, Scherzo)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Ser (Love)
Ella Jarman-Pinto Heigh-ho, the Holly!
Errollyn Wallen PACE
James Wilson Lullaby
James Wilson-Rhead Sonnet 102
Philip Herbert Sometimes I feel like a motherless Chil'
Sara Mitra The Body Windows
Shirley Thompson Random Sequences
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Tuesday 9th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys, Eusebius Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys and the Eusebius Quartet.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non più andrai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Errollyn Wallen Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Frédéric Chopin "Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Friday 8th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vaughan Williams, Errollyn Wallen, Stravinsky
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Fanny Mendelssohn's 'The Year' begins our journey.

Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses (Khorovod)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin, BWV 1005 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Monday 4th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chineke! at Bristol
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! follows up a sensational 2017 Proms debut with a concert from St George's Bristol

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges Violin Concerto In G Major
Wynton Marsalis Blood On The Fields - Plantation Coffle March
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade In C Major Op.48
César Franck Sonata for piano and violin in A major, M.8
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Jean Sibelius Vivace for piano quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Martin Peerson Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Saturday 15th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Martin Handley. Including music by Handel, Bach, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: Dark Eye
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite (selection)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Henry Madin Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Wednesday 5th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Wednesday 19th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from Manchester
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world live from Manchester.

Priti Paintal Gangotri
Priti Paintal Seventh Heaven
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Errollyn Wallen All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale
Naresh Sohal Duo for Flute and Cello
Raymond Yiu Sonnet
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque op101'7
Jeffrey Mumford Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Sunday 22nd May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Monday 28th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, featured in Prokofiev's Symphony No 1.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Anthony Holborne Nowel’s Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Trad. An Eriskay Love Lilt
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Saturday 12th March 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Resonances of Dutilleux
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music inspired by Dutilleux.

Kenneth Hesketh Graven Image
Éric Tanguy Affettuoso in memoriam Henry Dutilleux
Clara Iannotta the people here go mad. they blame the wind
Daniel Wohl Replicate (Part 1)
Errollyn Wallen Photography
Henri Dutilleux Le temps horloge
Julian Anderson Shir Hashirim
Thierry Pécou Les liaisons magnetiques