Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erno Dohnanyi

Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Tuesday 4th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Ron Davis and Symphronica
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 Live at Southbank Centre, London, Suzy Klein's guests include Ron Davis

Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano - iii Allegro con fuoco
William Walton Henry V - Prologue (The Globe Playhouse)
Peter Ludwing Hertel La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Marco Enrico Bossi Giga (Op 73) arr. Bossi for organ
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro "Overture" arr. G. Bergler for brass ensemble
Saturday 20th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
St Stephen's Day in Hungary
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Hungarian composers and musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.25
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 (Originally for piano) with taditional additions
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Erno Dohnanyi Quartet for strings no.2 (Op.15) in D flat major
Béla Bartók Sonata for violin and piano no.1 (Sz.75)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Thursday 4th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Attilio Ariosti Perdonate, o caro amori (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool - Act 1, no.1; Tarantella
Camille Saint‐Saëns Feuillet d'album arr. Taffanel for wind octet [orig. for piano duet]
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2)
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Howard Skempton Music, when soft voices die
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls’ Dances)
Howard Skempton To the World
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major BWV1012: Sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme arr. Sparke for brass band
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt Andante un poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Tuesday 12th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Dvorak, Steven Mackey and Mozart completed by Franz Beyer

Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite
Antonin Dvorak Cello concerto in B minor Op.104
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung from Winter Round Dances, Op.13
Steven Mackey Beautiful passing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Franz Beyer
Monday 4th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Gavin Bryars Cadman Requiem; Agnus Dei
George McIlwham An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, no.4 Bourree & no.5 Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts. Hymn to the Sun
Pietro Yon Toccatina for organ (flute stop), Toccatina
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Thursday 31st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny broadcasts live from Vienna.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugeborne Kindelein, BWV 122
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72: Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg: 4th mvt Rondo alla Zingarese
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Op.12: Act 2: Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Matthias Harder Schleuniger
Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Lippen schweigen
Maurice Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement - Finale
Wednesday 16th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Altar
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Folk-tunes from Hardanger - Suite No.1 Nos. 1-3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat Major, Op.23 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 2nd Movement, Andante Sostenuto
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 No.1
Mátyás Seiber Dance suite
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Sunday 13th December 2015
23:20
Recital
Modigliani Quartet
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Modigliani Quartet performs Ravel's Quartet in F and Dohnanyi's Quartet No 3, Op 33.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet No 3 in A minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni/Sydameni laulu (Finlandia Hymn/Song of my Heart)
Tuesday 24th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Eric Coates The Dambusters - march
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Muzio Clementi Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic hymn from The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.31
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387 - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from ‘Das musikalische Opfer’ BWV 1079 (orch. Webern)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11 [arr. for accordion]
John Rutter Gloria for chorus, brass, organ and percussion, 1st mvt; Gloria in excelsis Deo
Kurt Weill Der Silbersee - overture
Erno Dohnanyi 3 Pieces for piano (Op.23), no.3; Capriccio [A minor]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, Op.114 (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema: Andantino Variations 1-5; Allegretto
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C – 2nd mvt; Vivace
Tuesday 29th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae and Tuba Mirum
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano op.posth
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Scherzo
George Gershwin The man I love (Etude No.3)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10) Scherzo (Allegro)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Choir Concerto Movt 4 "Complete this work which I began"
Haydn Wood Paris suite, no.3; Montmartre (March)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - Il saltarello Romano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega - etude de concert for piano (RO.143) (Op.38)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.10; Das Fischermadchen
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 movement from "Burlesque de Don Quixotte"
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor: La Poule
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.1 in B minor [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;
Juan Arañés A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y villancicos'']
George Frideric Handel Up the dreadful steep ascending from Act 2 of Jephtha
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1 3rd Mov't Scherzo (Allegro assai)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) – 2nd movt
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 2 (Op.78), Overture (Allegro moderato)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Martin Peerson Deus omnipotens - motet, prima pars; Deus omnipotens
Andrew Lloyd Webber Symphonic Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Vanne...Credo in un Dio crudel; (Iago)
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Thursday 30th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas: No. 6 'Rondalla aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.12 in C minor;
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
[anonymous] Dance (English, 13th century)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
Johann Sebastian Bach Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, no.3; Dance of the swans/cygnets (Allegro moderato)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano