Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Tomlinson

Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Traditional French Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Thursday 7th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Thursday 21st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Elgar's Dream of Gerontius, the Arts Council of Great Britain, Steven Isserlis
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.9 in C
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr string orchestra): first movement
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Franz Schubert Kennst du das Land?; Gretchen am Spinrade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (Farruca) from The Three-Cornered Hat
Benjamin Britten The Rape of Lucretia - Scene 2
Saturday 19th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Wednesday 21st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Cimarosa's Oboe Concerto

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major RV 474
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse: IV. Au bord d’une source
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor
Philippe Verdelot Madonna qual certeca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2 [complete]
anon. Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air
George Frideric Handel Airs from Vauxhall Gardens arr. Steele-Perkins ..., Sinfonia [from Floridante]
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled [=Beati immaculati] for 5 voices
Monday 18th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
Tuesday 24th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Strauss's Death and Transfiguration.

Igor Stravinsky Firebird (finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata No.6 in B flat major
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration, Op.24
Sir Hubert Parry II. I know my soul hath power (Songs of Farewell)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Gnome (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op.46 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op.39
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in E minor, Falck 43
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV491
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op.33 No.3
Thursday 9th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride, Overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras, no.2
Eric Coates Men of Trent
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds (from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad')
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: no.4; Rigaudon
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli
Tarquinio Merula Via Crucis; Ci Vedrem In Paradiso; Ciaccona
David Diamond Symphony No.3 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1 No.2 BWV.847; Prelude
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka) (Op.414)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90: 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from Missa L'homme arme
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D min "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Joseph Haydn Die Feuerbrunst: Overture
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Friday 31st October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland Rodeo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca: Allegretto
John Sheppard In manus tuas III
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28: No 16 in B flat minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore, or The witch's curse..: Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls..
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no 1 , Op 13: 3rd mvt (of 4) Allegro vivo
Antonin Dvorak Ciganske melodie (Op.55), no.4; Kdyz men stara... [Songs my mother taught]
Giovanni Pacini Ove t’aggiri, o barbaro from Stella di Napoli
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos in D major: 3rd mvt: Molto Allegro
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Antonio Vivaldi Dominus Deus from Gloria RV589
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in G minor op.5 no.8
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques)..., Entree 3; Musette en rondeau & ...
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio (BWV.249), Sinfonia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk-Dances: No1: Jenny Pluck Pears
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto Hob XVIII:2 in D major 3rd mvt (Finale) Allegro
Frank Bridge Berceuse for orchestra
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Marilyn Monroe Heat wave
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op. 12 No. 2
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella - waltz for 2 pianos
Marc-André Hamelin Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Ernest Tomlinson John Peel
Nicola Porpora Semiramide regina: Come nave in ria tempest
Franz Berwald Septet... in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161: Sposalizio
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring Op.18.: no.5; It was a lover and his lass [As you like it]
Sir Colin Davis Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano..: no.2 in D minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Saturday 21st June 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn for soprano, chorus and organ
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ernest Tomlinson English folk dances - suite no. 1
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Sir Harrison Birtwistle HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: Sad Song (1971)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - ballet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Sunday 2nd September 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Dedication
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music dedicated to either a place or a person, plus a Bach cantata.

Robert Schumann Widmung
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - Rigaudon
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Alan Hovhaness Prayer for St Gregory
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall, Op. 97 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata No. 5 RV 40
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Aaron Copland Music for a Great City
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr, die ihr euch von Christo nennet, Ye Who Bear the name of Christ BWV 164
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento primo tono
Karol Szymanowski Starlight Express - To The Children
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y balata imperial
Samuel Barber SM 020912 18 of 19 BARBER Dover Beach
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 6 (to Manual Quiroga)
Sir Edward Elgar Starlight Express - To the Children
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite - Mardi Gras
George Butterworth English Idyll No. 1
Wednesday 18th July 2012
21:30
Listen to the Band
CD Review and Requests
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcase for brass and military band music with Frank Renton.

The Band of the Corps of the Royal Engineers Wings
Brian May arr. Harper Fat Bottomed Girl
Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag Tavern Song
Ernest Tomlinson Overture On Famous English Airs
Peter Roberts Soprano Memory
The International Staff Band of the Salvation Army conducted by Stephen Cobb Never Give Up
Tredegar Town Band conducted by Ian Porthouse There?s A Great Day
Saturday 23rd June 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Sir Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time - Deep River
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 ?Emperor? (3rd movement Rondo)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella from Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Aria ?Che sarà! Chi a me lo dice!? (from Cantata pastorale)
Sir Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelle Op.47 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata No.6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Sancta Maria, succurre miseris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Le Nozze di Figaro)win Schrott (bass ? Leporello)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l?eau (Images Book 1)
Igor Stravinsky Ritual Fire Dance from The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major BWV.1047 (1st movement)
Sunday 11th March 2012
12:00
Private Passions
Trevor Peacock
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley is joined by stage and TV actor Trevor Peacock.

Thomas Tallis Fantasia on a Theme (excerpt)
George Gershwin ?Gone? from Porgy & Bess
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il a Paris? from ?M. Hulot?s Holiday
Antonin Dvorak 1st mvt of Symphony no 8 in G major (op 88)
Dmitri Shostakovich 1st mvt from Symphony no 10 (op 93) (excerpt)
Ernest Tomlinson ?Dick?s Maggot? from First Suite of English Folk-Dances
Maurice Ravel Prélude? from ?Le tombeau de Couperin
Sir William Walton Babylon was a great city? from ?Belshazzar?s Feast
Friday 1st July 2011
14:15
Afternoon on 3
Light Fantastic, Episode 4
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic in music by Rossini, Foulds, Arnold and Nielsen.

Malcolm Arnold Solitaire
Carl Nielsen ?Oriental Festmarch; Aladdin?s dream and dance of the morning mists; Chinese dance; Dance of the captives? from Aladdin
Ernest Tomlinson ?Birdcage dance and Belly dance? from Aladdin
Gioachino Rossini ?Overture? from La Scala di seta
Haydn Wood Cities of romance - suite for orchestra
John Foulds Keltic suite Op.29
Joseph Horovitz 4 Dances from "Les femmes d'Alger"
Reginald King A Song of paradise
Vivian Ellis Holidays abroad - suite for orchestra
Friday 24th June 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Light Music, Episode 5
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the continuing legacy of British light music.

Carl Davis Pride And Prejudice
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Adam Saunders Comedy Overture
Gordon Langford Hippodrome Waltz
John Rutter FINALE from PARTITA
Matthew Curtis Fiesta
Paul Lewis A Miniature Symphony
Peter Hope Kaleidoscope
Philip Lane JOCKIE TO THE FAIR (from Cotswold Folk Dance Suite)
Philip Lane PANTOMIME (for strings)
Monday 20th June 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Light Music, Episode 1
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod and Brian Kay intoduces the light music genre.

Eric Coates London Suite
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Charles Williams The Dream Of Olwen
Frederic Curzon Dance Of An Ostracised Imp
Clive Richardson Melody On The Move
Ernest Tomlinson DICK?S MAGGOT (from 1st Suite of English Folk-Dances)
John Malcolm Non Stop
Percy Fletcher Bal Masque
Peter Crantock Cockney Capers