Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Chausson

Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Pau Casals Sardana
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Bruckner and Catalani, as well as baroque opera arias.

Alfredo Catalani Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Anton Bruckner Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Leonardo Vinci Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Alessandro Scarlatti Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Music in Paradise Festival by the Nevermind Ensemble

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
François Couperin La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Marin Marais Suite IV in B flat
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Marin Marais Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gluck, Chausson, Boccherini
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 24th March 2018
06:00
Saturday Classics
Debussy's Paris - Yan Pascal Tortelier
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier chooses music from Paris in the Belle poque.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (Interlude and Dance Guerrière)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Paul Dukas Polyeucte
Claude Debussy Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for Piano, No 7; Pour les degrés chromatiques
Royal Javanese Court Gamelan Ladrang Liwung
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47 (excerpt)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op 76
Gabriel Fauré Cello sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Duo du Concerto (Orphée aux enfers, Act I, excerpt)
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy
Friday 23rd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Debussy's Paris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune marks the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Claude Debussy L' Isle Joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book 1)
Ernest Chausson Soir de Fete (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Adolf Spahn Viens poupoule
Maurice Ravel Duo
Julian Anderson Tombeau
Erik Satie Tombeau
Gabriel Pierné Concertstucke for harp (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Thursday 8th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney continues a week of performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E Minor Op.98
Bedrich Smetana Overture the Bartered Bride
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Judith Weir Natural History
Ernest Chausson Viviane Op. 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.5 in G Op.126
Saturday 20th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Gaetano Donizetti Air de danse (Les martyrs)
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Friday 17th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Victor Hochhauser, Nicholas McCarthy
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Victor Hochhauser and Alexander Sitkovetsky.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV 855a
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin Suite (2nd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Vite (from Piano Trio Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
John Lennon Back in the U.S.S.R.
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata (Andante)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Camerata Tchaikovsky and Trio Sora.

Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Georgy Sviridov The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Spring - featuring tenor Robin Tritschler and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring For Voice And Piano
Edvard Grieg 'Zur Rosenzeit', from 'Op. 48 No.5'
Georges Bizet 'Chanson D'Avril' from '20 Songs, Op. 21'
Frederick Delius 'To Daffodils', from '4 Old English Lyrics Rt.5.30'
Francis Poulenc 'C'est le joli printemps' from 'Chansons villageoises FP117'
Johannes Brahms 'Lerchengesang', from 'Op. 70 No. 2'
Frank Bridge Love Went A-Riding H.115 For Voice And Orchestra Or Piano
Dominick Argento "Spring" from 'Six Elizabethan Songs'
Franz Schubert Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
John Woods Duke April Elegy
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Benjamin Britten 'Not Even Summer Yet'
Franz Schubert Mailied (Gruner Wird Die Au) D.503
Michael Head Why Have You Stolen My Delight?
Samuel Barber 'The Daisies' Op. 2 No. 1
Henry Coleman Spring
Ernest Chausson 'Le Colibri' from '7 Melodies, Op. 2'
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sunday 9th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Tuesday 4th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC SSO
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays music by Beethoven, Riehm, Walton and Chausson.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
William Walton Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
Wolfgang Rihm He, Tres doulz roussignol joly
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Roger Sacheverell Coke Piano Concerto No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido Op.65