Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Chausson

Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Sunday 9th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Tuesday 4th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC SSO
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays music by Beethoven, Riehm, Walton and Chausson.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
William Walton Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido Op.65
Wolfgang Rihm He, Tres doulz roussignol joly
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Roger Sacheverell Coke Piano Concerto No.5
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Tuesday 27th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires - Chopin with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Pianist Maria Joao Pires plays Chopin with the Swedish Radio SO.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Jacques-François Gallay Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8 No.4) in F minor 'L'Inverno'
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Dvorak's Symphony No 8.

Franz Liszt The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
John Stainer The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
William Byrd Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Ernest Chausson Viviane
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Gerald Finzi Seven Part Songs, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Friday 11th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Polish composers and musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Andrzej Panufnik Tragic overture
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Kaspar Jr Förster La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Thursday 15th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, featured in Schumann's Waldszenen, Op 82.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D for solo violin, TWV 40:23
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.2: Kuriose Geschichte [A curious story]
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Symphony No. 4 for string orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op.87 No.6
John Coprario Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari Sonata in D major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ: I. Presto
Friday 9th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's Daphnis et Chloe
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Bulgaria featuring Ravel's ballet Daphnis et Chloe.

Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé - ballet [with chorus]
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Tuesday 30th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Wagner: Lohengrin (finale of Act 3)

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Ernest Chausson Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
John Williams Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Antonio Lotti Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ole Borneman Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Friday 29th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio performances from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Heroic Song - symphonic poem, Op.111
Otakar Ostrcil Sinfonietta, Op.20
Josef Páleníček Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1940)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Friday 8th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 4
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton and a group of singers explore the theme of songs to the moon.

Johannes Brahms Der Abend Op. 64, No. 2
Hubert Parry Bright Star
Federico Mompou Damunt De Tu Nomes Les Flors
Ernest Chausson Les Nuit
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Peter Warlock The Night
Claude Debussy Apparition
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op. 33 for piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op. 39, No. 5
Gabriel Fauré Tarantelle
Johannes Brahms Der Gang Zum Liebchen Op. 48 No.1
Johannes Brahms Standchen Op. 106, No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et Mandolines
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen Op. 84, No. 4
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder I Op. 25, No. 17 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Claire De Lune
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume Op. 25, No. 7 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Pluers d'or Op. 72
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Saturday 25th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents works featuring composers and musicians from Slovenia.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 ('From the New World')
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well) (Op.5)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Wednesday 15th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Debussy's Pagodes and Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2, Op 35.

Claude Debussy I. Pagodes (Estampes)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra in E flat major, Op. 25
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Kyrie (Missa Salisburgensis)
John Cage Sonata No.5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakme)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A flat major, Op.72 No.11
Benjamin Godard Legende pastorale, Op.138
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet in D major for transverse flute, viola and fortepiano, Wq.94
European Brandenburg Ensemble Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35 ‘Funeral March’
Sunday 5th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces composers' last works, including Strauss and Schumann.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 103
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle
George Enescu Legende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin, Act 3 Prelude
William Walton Partita
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Flat, BWV825 Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto 3
Leos Janacek String Quartet No 2, Initmate Letters
Richard Strauss Malven, TrV297
Robert Schumann Variations in E Flat on an Original Theme (Geistervariationen), WoO24
Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
György Ligeti Musica ricercata: IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace) "à l'orgue de Barbarie"
Wednesday 25th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live concert of French music with the BBC Philharmonic under Lorenzo Viotti.

Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major, Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Pas des esclaves nubiennes
Friday 13th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Ravel, Saint-Saens, Chausson, Panufnik, Leclair and Haydn.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony No.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.22
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus - suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major H.1.100 'Military'
Monday 18th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Claude Debussy 'Des pas sur la neige' (Preludes, Book 1 No.6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola and strings in G major, TWV51:G9
George Butterworth English Idyll No.1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Shepherd's Air (Intermedes for George Dandin)
Alexander Glazunov Nocturne for piano, Op.37
Leos Janacek III. The Prophesy and the Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 No.2
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Bohuslav Martinu The Shoemaker’s Capricious Patron
Trad. Adio kerida (Farewell, my beloved)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete, Op.32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Credo (Missa Brevis in B flat major, K.275)
Tuesday 5th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Lully, Rameau, Delibes and Stravinsky from Les Siecles
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of French dance, featuring Les Siecles.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite
Léo Delibes Coppelia - ballet - excerpts
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Thursday 24th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Music Festival, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc, Chausson and Escaich from 2015's Great Mountains Music Festival in South Korea.

Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major, Op 30
Francis Poulenc Elegie
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement
Francis Poulenc Capriccio
Thierry Escaich Improvisation on a given theme