Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Bloch

Sunday 18th April 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Music from a Catalonian Monastery
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from pianist Imogen Cooper and the Casals Quartet. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 29 in G, Op 33/5, Hob III:41
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles, Op 119
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat, Op 130 (2nd mvt, Presto)
Franz Schubert 12 Deutsche Ländler, D 790
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Thursday 25th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Jacobus Gallus Ecce concipies
Stephen Oliver In Caras Galadhon (from the Radio Adaptation of 'Lord of the Rings')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
John Dankworth Fear no more the Heat o' the Sun
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Cha-Cha; Meeting Scene; Cool Fugue; Rumble; Finale
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dance (Concerto Grosso No.1: 3rd mvt)
Marc Blitzstein I wish it so ( from 'Juno')
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Gordon Langford Blaydon Races
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata no. 1: The Annunciation
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No.1 'Jota Aragonese'
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King)
Nikos Skalkottas The Sea: vi. The Dolphins
Thursday 25th February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Natalya Romaniw and Lada Vale?ová
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for Piano; 1st movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.29 for Piano; 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Alex Woolf Requiem; Sanctus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G major H.16.39 for piano; 3rd movement; Prestissimo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 4 Romances, Op. 27: No. 1, Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 12 Romances, Op. 60, TH 106: No. 12, The Gentle Stars Shone for Us
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Romances, Op. 14: No. 11, Spring Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Monday 1st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 21 in B flat major
Alex Patterson Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Edward Elgar Dances for Powick Asylum: 5 Polkas, No 3 'La Blonde'
Leonard Bernstein Maria; America (West Side Story)
Miriam Hyde Brownhill Creek in Spring
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
George Enescu Gamins en plein air (Suite villageoise, Op 27)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sean Tiobrad Arann / Coming of Spring
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Irish Gabhaim Molta Bríde
Thursday 28th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
The 2018 Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital with violinist Milan Al-Ashab from Rudolfinum, Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Saturday 9th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
William Grant Still Woven Silver [7 Traceries for piano]
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade & The Departure [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Laudamus Te [Grand Mass in E flat major]
Jo Van Wetter La Plage
Anonymous Matais de incendios [Manuscrito do grupo de Mogi das Cruzes, 17thC]
Charles Trenet Le piano de la plage
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige [Preludes, Book 1]
Keith Kenniff Day in day out
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique [En vacances]
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Pelham Humfrey A lover I'm born and a lover I'll be
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor (1887)
Enrique Granados Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Traditional Peruvian Dennos lecencia señores
Tuesday 8th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Advent Song 'Veni, Veni Emmanuel'
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Thursday 1st October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto, e non più dissi
Federico Mompou Cançion I Dansas, Nos. 1-14 - Cançó i Dansa No. 14
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Júlio Medaglia Suite populaire brasileira: no.2 Baiao
Leopold Godowsky 53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 25 in A-Flat Major
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Friday 18th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Joanna Marsh
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Joanna Marsh Flare
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Joanna Marsh Sheikh Zayed's Parade
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Joanna Marsh Arabesques; Fading
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu Passionné, Op. Posth.
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: III. Un poco allegretto e grazioso (Live)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer
Cole Porter (You'd be so) Easy to Love
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Peter Brathwaite
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio, Op. 97bis (from Cinderella, Op. 87)
Fazil Say Violin Concerto, Op. 25 "1001 Nights in the Harem": IV. -
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Wednesday 5th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clyne's Dance, Essential Tone Poems, Nicholas Collon
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Changjian Xu Sword Dance
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K.467
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 7. Soliloquy I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Sunday 21st June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
2018 Herne Early Music Days
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Saturday 6th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Wrath and contrition
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music that revolves around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Sunday 26th April 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen perform Bach. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, from 'Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Friday 27th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/03/2020
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Daniel Jones Jones Dance Fantasy
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 1 Vidui)
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 2 Nigun)
Frank Bridge Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Tuesday 10th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K.516 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes [instrumental vers.]
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.1 in C major H.2.25 (March)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Kerensa Briggs Media vita
Ludwig van Beethoven March in F major for military band, WoO.19
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar [Song of the Flea]
George Lloyd Symphony no.6 (3rd mvt)
Nicolas de Grigny Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Trad. The Lark in the Clear Air
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Tuesday 11th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Zemlinksy and Mendelssohn from the Baltic Sea Festival
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zemlinsky's The Mermaid and Mendelssohn's Walpurgis Night from the Baltic Sea Festival.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - Fantasy After Andersen
Arvo Pärt Tabula rasa - concerto for 2 violins, strings and prepared piano
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Die Erste Walpurgisnacht Op.60
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Monday 20th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Katie Bray and Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Little
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in A minor - last movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Karl Weigl Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Gustav Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Freya Waley-Cohen Spell for Logic (from Spellbook)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (Kurfürsten)
Band of Burns Highlander's
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36 No. 3: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello and piano arr. from Viola suite (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino for cello and string orchestra op. 43bis - last movement
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert *Der Musensohn, D764, Op 92 no 1 (26.4.1948)
David Olney Women Across the River
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae