Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erkki Salmenhaara

Saturday 20th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Tapiola and Seventh Symphony conducted by Okko Kamu. John Shea presents.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 In C Major, Op 105
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op. 112 (1926)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Väinö Raitio The Swans
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Monday 9th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mendelssohn, Mozart and Haydn from past and present members of the scheme.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 34 in C, K338
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Sunday 7th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The thrill of the new
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from past members of the BBC New Generation Artist scheme.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Gounod's Faust
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergei Romanovsky takes the lead in Gounod's Faust. John Shea presents.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wednesday 28th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
29/03/2018
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from present and past BBC New Generation Artists.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SÃ¥ngen Op. 44
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Wednesday 15th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. A performance of Gounod's Faust from Moscow
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gounod's Faust from Moscow, with Sergei Romanovsky as Faust.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SÃ¥ngen Op. 44
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Thursday 14th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
14/03/2013
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Philharmonia Orchestra playing Prokofiev, Bartok and Neuwirth.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings in E flat (K.493)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ? Suite No. 1, Op. 64a (1935?6)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Marjan Mozetich Procession
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of songs... an amphigory for viola and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Monday 8th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
08/10/2012
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Season on the BBC: Pianists from the past including Glenn Gould and Rosalynd Tureck.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3 part sinfonia in G major (BWV. 796) and 3 part sinfonia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante (Op.22) for piano & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Johan Severin Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian Style in F major (BWV.971)
Darius Milhaud Suite for clarinet, violin and piano (Op.157b) 'Le Voyageur sans bagages'
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Wednesday 12th September 2012
00:30
Through the Night
12/09/2012
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive performance of Donizetti's opera La Favorita recorded in Buenos Aires in 1967.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Gabriel Pierné Prelude from 3 Pieces for organ (Op.29 No.1)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT FOUR
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT THREE
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorita [The Favoured One] - ACT TWO
Camille Saint-Saëns Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Friday 1st June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
01/06/2012
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a concert given by the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad te levavi oculos meos ? motet for 4 voices [1581]
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloriosi principes terrae for 4 voices (1581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Two excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366) & Pas Seul (K.367 No.2)
Dietrich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Guillaume Dufay Rondeau "Donnes l'assault" from the "Mellon-Chansonnier" (c.1475)
[anonymous] Istampitta "Belicha" - from an anonymous MS (Add.29987)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)