Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erkki Melartin

Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Wednesday 8th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak 'New World' Symphony and music by Claudia Yang.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Tuesday 24th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt and Bruckner
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra with Bruckner Symphony No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
BĂ©la BartĂłk String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Friday 28th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
echo, Mithras Piano Trio, Robin French
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - finale, arr. for solo piano
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Georgy Mushel Organ Suite (Toccata)
Erik Satie 3 Danses de travers (Pieces froides)
Johannes Brahms Trio No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in C major, K548 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Grzegorz Gorczycki Agnus Dei
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Sunday 17th February 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Freeing Ruggiero
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini's opera La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
ElĆŒbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
BĂ©la BartĂłk Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der SĂŒnde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II KĂŒnstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Suppé's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Antonín Dvoƙák Klid [Silent woods], B182
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Tuesday 9th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ludwig Trio play piano trios by Beethoven. Presented by Catriona Young

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature Viennoise
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann RosenmĂŒller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
BĂ©la BartĂłk 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
ElĆŒbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Antonín Dvoƙák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
CĂ©sar Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Thursday 12th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a performance of solo Bach from violinist Alina Ibragimova at the 2015 Proms.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture Ă  due chori in B flat
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Frédéric Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Sunday 5th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Vivaldi and Bach magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Tuesday 10th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of solo Bach from violinist Alina Ibragimova.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Monday 18th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Vivaldi and Bach Magnificats from Poland.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Saturday 9th July 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor (ii. Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (End of Act 2)
Krzysztof Penderecki Dies Illa (1. Mors stupebit; 2. Liber scriptus)
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens (1913)
Erkki Melartin Marjatta, Op. 79 (opening)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Overture in G minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, viola and basso continuo (Rigaudon)
Alessandro Rolla Duet in B flat Op. 13 (iii. Alla pollacca)
Antoine Forqueray 1st Suite of Pieces for Viol & Continuo (La Bellemont)
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Wednesday 25th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova performing Bach's solo violin sonatas and partitas
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alina Ibragimova performing Bach's Sonatas Nos 1 and 2, and Partita No 1.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Sunday 22nd May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Ton Koopman conducts the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe, violin & strings BWV.1060R, reconstr. Schneider
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.3 in F major, HWV.334
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des colonnes
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Tuesday 15th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - In the Christmas tree
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ: The Shepherds' Farewell to the Holy Family
Erkki Melartin Festive March
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano: no.8; Bridal March
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.6 in G sharp minor;
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Duma [Reverie] (on a theme of V.A. Loginov) for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orch (RV.129) in D minor "Concerto madrigalesco"
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.3, no.29; Herr, dein Mitleid [duet]
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (BVN 153) - 2nd movement "Mozart"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Premiere Polka in B flat major
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Alex McGregor Comes the Light
Tuesday 8th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Choir of Royal Holloway, Giovanni Nesi
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from the Choir of Royal Holloway and pianist Giovanni Nesi.

Antonio Vivaldi Winter from the Four Seasons
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra - Allegro ma non troppo
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska
Stephen Paulus Gabriel's Message
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose Mercies numberless from Saul
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Stephen Paulus The Ship Carol
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Einojuhani Rautavaara Psalm of Invocation from Vigilia
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty (Op.22 No.17)
Zipoli Prelude from Suite no.2 in G minor
Domenico Zipoli Gavotte and Gigue from Suite no.3 in C Major
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes Op.28 no.4 & 8
Jacques Offenbach Overture from La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein
Richard Wagner Die WalkĂŒre: "Leb wohl, du kĂŒhnes, herrliches Kind!"
Michael Nyman Song I: ‘Urtod’ from War Work: Eight Songs with Film
Sunday 15th November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
18 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection includes Schoenberg's Canons for Strings and Four Songs, Op 2.

Henry Purcell Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Welcome to all the pleasures
Franz Schubert An den Mond
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 19
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 27
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert An die untergehende Sonne
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Victor de Sabata Suite from Le Mille E Una Notte
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 1 - Erwartung
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A Flat Major
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 2 - Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Otto Klemperer Merry Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 3 - Erhebung
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 4 - Waldsonne
Paul Paray Mass for the 500th anniversary of Joan of Arc – Kyrie
Sir George Dyson At The Tabard Inn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music for a pantomine: Pantalon and Columbine
André Previn Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Pieter Goeimans Aan de Amsterdamse gratchen
Wednesday 24th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Erkki Melartin Festive March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka for piano in F sharp minor [1859]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben from St Matthew Passion BWV244 Part 2, No. 58
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures, no.4; Where corals lie
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
François-Joseph Gossec Gavotte arr. Mayer
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.15 in C minor; Hommage a Edith Piaf [1959]
Arthur Benjamin Waltz & Galop (An Ideal Husband)