Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eriks Esenvalds

Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beautiful cosmos
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivor Cutler's paean to tea and silence, and Sun Ra's journey to find Love in Outer Space.

Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
Sun Ra Love in Outer Space
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Volker Bertelmann Kleine dinge
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (1st mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Tuesday 5th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Vsters Sinfonietta
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven, Haydn, Stravinsky and Salonen from the Baltic Sea Festival in Stockholm.

Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.44 "Trauer" - 3rd mvt (Adagio)
Mirjam Tally Allikas, homage à Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn / Emilia Amper Five works by Haydn interspersed with folk music bridges by Emilia Amper
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Piano Concerto
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.10: Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Saturday 21st July 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 9: War and Peace
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: World Orchestra for Peace and Donald Runnicles - Beethoven 9th Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Monday 25th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sian Phillips, Midsummer, Gershwin's Summertime
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders arr Hasenohrl
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op 21
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for two pianos
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: I. Prélude
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: II. Fugue
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17 in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major [COMPLETE]
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Aaron Copland When they come back
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Thursday 17th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist of music for meditation, including Chausson, Frahm and Richter.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Nils Frahm Them
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4 ("The Others")
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO Sakari Oramo in Clyne, Britten and Beethoven
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, the BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Britten's Violin Concerto.

Eriks Esenvalds Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Carl Rütti Alpha et Omega
Othmar Schoeck Wiegenlied
Othmar Schoeck Septembermorgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale'
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Sunday 11th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell presents live performances from Musical Originals and Voices of Hope.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Dominick Argento Orpheus
traditional O No John
traditional When the Boat Comes In
Chen Yi Chinese Songs
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostias
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Paul Mealor Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home for children's chorus
traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Monday 5th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson, Cathy Marston, Hugo Ticciati
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Carolyn Sampson and violinist Hugo Ticciati.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Roger Quilter Drink to me only with thine eyes
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations
Hugo Ticciati (violin) Improvisation
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (from Five Larkin Songs)
Alexandre Desplat The Silence of love (from The Shape of Water)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 4
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 in D major: III. Notturno: Andante
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Lili Boulanger IWD 30on30 CEDRIC TIBERGHIEN Lili Boulanger, Nocturne
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils; Entr'acte (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Gustav Holst In the Streets of the Ouled Naïls (Beni Mora)
Johann Sebastian Bach What God hath done, is rightly done (The Wise Virgins)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
30/01/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
John Williams The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Sunday 28th January 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to the Viking historian Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough.

Wardruna Rotlaust tre fell
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Frode Fjellheim Vuelie
Geoffrey Burgon Aslan's Theme (The Chronicles of Narnia)
Georg Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Traditional Voluspa
Traditional Lord Franklin
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Tuesday 28th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Robert Levin, Pete Horsfall
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including jazz vocalist Pete Horsfall and his band.

Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Duke Ellington Azalea
Claudio Monteverdi Rutilante in nocte
Michael Nyman Samsung Quick Drive Cycle
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, final chorale)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach How shall I fitly meet Thee
Peter Horsfall Then I Saw You
Peter Horsfall Couldn't Stop Loving You
Philip Glass Etude 9 in F minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony No 3 in D major (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 1 in B minor (Double)
John Dowland All people that on earth do dwell (Psalm 100)
Sunday 26th November 2017
06:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral music and performances
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces choral music, including Barber's famous 'Adagio'.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your hands together
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Claude Debussy Quand j'ai ouy le tabourin (3 chansons de Charles d'Orleans)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel Hoch (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement