Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erik Satie

Saturday 26th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke They Were Sitting Against the Back Wall of the Pub
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Joseph Kosma Je Suis Comme Je Suis
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Tuesday 15th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Monday 7th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Bella Hardy Peak Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string (Suite No 3 BWV 1068)
John Dowland The Queen's Galliard P 97
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Soleils de Septembre
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Richard Grainger Teesside & Yorkshire
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo for cello and piano
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: Autumn
George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Sunday 6th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frank Bridge Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Albert Ketčlbey In a Monastery Garden
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D, Op.50 No.6 "Frog" - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven An die Hoffnung, Op. 32
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sunday 30th August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Saturday 22nd August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Jean Féline Coucou
Béla Bartók Andante (Variation)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Belle Chen Tides
Sam Shepherd Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Vincent Scotto Marinella
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
George Gershwin Stiff Upper Lip
Saturday 15th August 2020
03:00
Record Review
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges celebrates key female composers

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Leopold van der Pals Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Lili Boulanger Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairičres dans le ciel)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg (extract)
Lili Boulanger Reflets
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Caterina Assandra Duo Seraphim (Motetti ŕ due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Vexations (extract)
Luigi Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Minna Keal Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Penelope Thwaites Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Crumb The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares espańolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pičces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La derničre valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Thursday 30th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
John Wilson, Nadine Benjamin, Bob Chilcott
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Nadine Benjamin One Moment Please
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun lob mein Seel den Herren, BuxWV 213
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Emilie Mayer Symphony No 2 in E Minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Chansons de cafe-concert)
Richard Rodgers I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Timor di me ... D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Tuesday 28th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Part III: Lever du jour
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 12 in C minor, 'La Géniale'
Robert Schumann Romance In F sharp Major, Op 28, No 2
Anania Shirakatsi Vasn mero perkutian
Traditional Armenian Chachaneh tsaghadzoreh
Darius Milhaud Les songes (Scherzo)
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor K310 (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in D major, Op.87 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232: Kyrie eleison I
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sunday 26th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Kate Molleson with a reflective musical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major, Op. 3
Alexander Glazunov Stenka Razin, Op. 13
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D major, Z850
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Carrieguera por Maria la Nina
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36 - 1st movement - Allegro non troppo
Barbara Strozzi Mentita, Op. 6
Lauren McColl Put the Gown Upon the Bishop
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie in B flat major, L. 124, L. 116
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.33
Trad. Nang Hong Suite
Duke Ellington Come Sunday, from Black, Brown and Beige
Träd Norrbommens polska
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Erik Satie Élégie (Trois mélodies)
Saturday 25th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
East Meets West
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zurich Chamber Orchestra at the 2018 Festival der Stille, Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48 (song cycle)
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Antonio Vivaldi Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Avi Avital Folksong
MAias Alyamani Warda
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Matthijs Vermeulen Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Tuesday 21st July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Fin like a Flower
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Oliver Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Ai Messiah Cosmic Attractor
Oumou Sangaré Mali Niale
Andrew Tuttle Sun At 5 In 4161
Shane Thomas Without a Lion
Ekin Fil Senses
Tuulikki Bartosik Reflections
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Úna Monaghan Namhog
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Giacinto Scelsi Pranam II - Live
John Baldwin A Browning of 3 Voc
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Monday 13th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Engegĺrd Quartet, Matthew Wadsworth, Anne Lovett
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 19 in C major, K. 465 (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K. 387
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Sunday 28th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul ŕ la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
13:00
Late Junction
Lea Bertucci?s mixtape
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan invites composer Lea Bertucci to compile our latest mixtape.

Nick Drake From The Morning
Sonny Sharrock Black Woman
Erik Satie Furniture Music: Tapisserie En Fer Forge
Lea Bertucci Warp And Weft
Erik Satie Furniture Music: Tenture De Cabinet Prefectoral
Mosquitoes Minus Object Nine
Gamelan Salukat Genetic
'Are'are Singers 'Are'are music
Hassan Wargui Azmz
Pauline Oliveros Mnemonics II
'Are'are Singers Chants de femmes
Iancu Dumitrescu Au Dela De Movemur
Pärson Sound Tio Minuter
Amaria Hamadalher Tarhanine
Keith Tippett Dance
Beatriz Ferreyra Echos
Lawrence English Suikinkutsu Taima Japan
Tashi Dorji Attain
Cecil Taylor Piano Solo 1984
Lea Bertucci Axis:Rio (field recording)
The Dynamites Kingston Dub Town
Cecil Taylor Reinforced Concrete, Part 1
Lea Bertucci Brass (II)
Thomas Binkley Lasse, Pour Quoi Refusai
Diamanda Galás The Litanies Of Satan
Lea Bertucci Field recordings from Brooklyn New York demonstrations, June 2020
William Parker Baldwin [from THE MAJESTY OF JAH]
Eomac Mama Waliwamanyii
Lea Bertucci Percussion (III)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Saturday 13th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Jessica Pratt Streets of Mine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Guillaume Apollinaire Sous Le Pont Mirabeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Ah, the Sweet Smell of Coffee (Coffee Cantata)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Jon Hopkins Echo Dissolve
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op 34
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Shostakovich's Jazz Suite and essential music for children
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Erik Satie Parade
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Antonia Bembo Lamento della Vergine
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 4 for organ
Claude Debussy Jane
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Sarabande)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Robert White Portio mea, Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Nils Frahm Sonar
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Thomas Adčs Darknesse Visible
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage ŕ Paganini')
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes
Henry Cotter Nixon Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Igor Stravinsky Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Erik Satie Lockdown Vexations
Kitty Macfarlane Inversnaid
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Nicolň Paganini 3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. Über Sternen
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance op.6
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Sunday 17th May 2020
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Trumpeters Potters Poets and Dylans
32 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy celebrates Dennis Potter's birthday, Bob Dylan's brilliance and morphing into Manilow.

The Beatles A Day In The Life
Massive Attack Splitting the Atom
Bob Dylan Shelter From The Storm
Bob Dylan Simple Twist of Fate
The Commodores Easy
The Rolling Stones Street Fighting Man
The Cure Lullaby
Love The Daily Planet
Donovan Season Of The Witch
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
George Benson Give Me The Night
Moby God Moving Over The Face Of The Waters
The Mills Brothers You Always Hurt The One You Love
DJ Shadow Napalm Brain/Scatter Brain
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Laura Groves Inky Sea
Talk Talk New Grass
The Ink Spots Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Beth Orton She Cries Your Name
Ainslie Wills Constellations
Duke Ellington Prelude To A Kiss
Robin Ward Wonderful Summer
Bunny Berigan I Can't Get Started
Julie London Fly Me To The Moon
Broadcast Come On Let's Go
Kings of Convenience Know How
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Mel Tormé Get Out Of Town (feat. Mel Tormé)
Becca Mancari Hunter
Erik Satie Gymnopedies no.3 (Lent et Grave)
The Smashing Pumpkins To Sheila
Tom Bright Blood & Water
Jaffa Black is the Colour of My True Love's Hair (Jaffa remix)
Rose Carney Bare
Brigid Mae Power Wearing Red That Evening
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Deja Vu
Lightning Orchestra For those who are yet to be born