Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erik Satie

Monday 6th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Benny Golson Blues March
Jacques Ibert Escales (Palermo)
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Alfred Schnittke Pantomime (Suite in Olden Style)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un Bal)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.22 in F Major Op.54
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam [Strathclyde Motets]
Thursday 26th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Saturday 14th March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Dani Howard
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Fats Waller Two Sleepy People
Rae Morris Do it (Acoustic Version)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for cl (or vln or cello) & pno (Op.73), no.3; Rasch und mit ...
Steve Reich Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air (Existence)
Dani Howard Parallel Lines
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Thursday 12th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Glazunov's Spring, The Ovaltineys
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Anna Meredith Spook
Antonio Vivaldi Il Tigrane, RV 740: Lascierà l'amata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op 111
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Monday 2nd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Song of the Angel
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Peter Erskine On the Lake
Aaron Copland Something Wild: Mary Ann Resigned
André Previn Angel Eyes
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Adam Wiltzie Atomos VIII
George Crumb Black Angels, for electric string quartet (3rd mvt)
Julianna Barwick Crystal Lake
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 3
Erik Satie Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata in G minor: Passacaglia 'The Guardian Angel'
Kelly Moran In Parallel
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Tuesday 25th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
8 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
07:00
In Tune
Papagena, Viviana Durante, Branka Parlic
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis Two
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Flory Jagoda Hamisha Asar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes from Op 39
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor Mio
Trad. Georgian Shen Khar Venakhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2: III. Allegretto ma non troppo
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Lena Raine Aurora
Biosphere Addio
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ian Hawgood III
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Monday 17th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Aphex Twin i
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass 'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Trad. The Brown Girl
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Hilary Hahn Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Emperor String Quartet Tehellet
Hildur Guðnadóttir Fólk fær andlit ("People Get Faces")
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mörike Lieder)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Ravi Shankar Nivedan (part I)
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Saturday 15th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Rachael Dadd Balloon
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Anna Marly Le Chant des Partisans
Trad. Belorussian Kalja malgo zerama (Near My House)
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dmitri Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet (extract)
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Sergei Prokofiev The Field of the Dead (Alexandre Nevsky)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Friday 14th February 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Soaring classical music for Valentine?s Day romance
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's musical SWALK to his beloved Alma wraps up Bollywood's most cherished love song.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa: Amor, dicea
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Khayyam Kabhi kabhi mere dil mein
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet: Love theme
Robert Wright Stranger in Paradise
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Dougherty's Love in the Dictionary, Unreasonable Love Songs, Essential Love Songs
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Erik Satie Je te veux
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Benjamin Britten O tell me the truth about love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D major (4th mvt)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Storebraten
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D Major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity (To Music)
Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Nikolai Tcherepnin Overture to the opera Svat (the Wedding Brokler/Match Maker)
Monday 20th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The versatile recorder
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michala Petri performs virtuosic and imaginative works by Vivaldi and Fabrice Bollon.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Christe qui lux es et dies
Arvo Pärt Fratres
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Fabrice Bollon Your Voice out of the Lamb
Michala Petri Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hopkins Cold Out There
David Holmes Hey Maggy
Pete Seeger On top of Old Smoky
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.144
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
Chet Baker I Waited For You
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Orbit Ogive Number 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Martin Simpson Seven Years
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Chartered Flight
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Emily Hall Eternity
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Saturday 28th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Saturday 7th December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Musical connections made by film and TV composer Christian Henson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Steve Reich Desert Music
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
John Adams Chairman Dances
Ivor Cutler I Believe in Bugs
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto Aranjuez
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in Adjutorium
Gustavo Santaolalla Partida del Leprosario
Barry Guy After the rain
Jon Brion Magnolia - Stanley-Frank-Linda's Breakdown
Chuck Jonkey Kecak Ceremony Part 1
Christian Henson The Journey to Moonacre
Erik Satie Trois Gnossiennes - No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Ólafur Arnalds Re:member
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa from Requiem
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen from St Matthew Passion
Wednesday 4th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elgar in Bedham Copse, Gift of Music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Hands, Be Still
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung (Winterreigen)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Arvo Pärt Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francois Leleux, Gildas Quartet
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
French Traditional / Alec Roth Noël Nouvelet! / Love is come again
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, P. I:10 "A la française": IV. Presto con fuoco
Liz Johnson For this babe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance' (2nd mvt)
Alec Roth Times and Seasons (A Time to Dance)
Johann Christoph Bach Tortorella abbandonata (Zanaida)
Anon (15th century English) Synge we to this mery compane
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (2nd mov)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Benjamin Britten Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Leos Janáček Quartet No 2 'Intimate letters' (2nd mvt)
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Jonathan Roberts Tip Toes (BBC Introducing)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
Monday 2nd December 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Daisy Buchanan
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist, author and podcast host Daisy Buchanan tries Clemmie's classical playlist

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 4
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Sunday 24th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Anonymous Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta - IV - Allegro molto
Ottorino Respighi Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies: 1. Molto Lento
Clara Schumann Romanze in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Erik Satie Pièces froides: Danses de travers No. 1-3
Herbert Howells Magnificat
William Grant Still Suite for Violin and Piano - 2nd movement - Mother and Child
Carl Stamitz Symphony in G major, Op. 13 No. 4
Jerry Goldsmith The Russia House: Katya
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major - 4th movement - Allegro molto
Anon A Worcester Ladymass: Benedicta/Virgo Dei Genitrix
Gavin Bryars Credo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance
Robert Ballard Branles de Village
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, BWV 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No. 2 in D major for violin and continuo
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Sunday 10th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49 (Pt I; By the wayside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Youssou Ndour 4-4-44
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)