Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage ŕ Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Thursday 15th October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
15/10/2020
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leó Weiner Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II, incidental music, Op. 27 - i Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar
Sunday 4th October 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Schumann's 3rd Symphony
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Sergei Lyapunov Berceuse d'une poupee
Armand-Louis Couperin Pičces de clavecin en Sol: II. Allemande
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op.1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E "Rondinella vaga e bella"
John Luther Adams Become Desert (extract)
Saturday 3rd October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Symphony No 3, 'Rhenish', in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses her favourite recording of Schumann's 'Rhenish' Symphony.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55 (1st mvt)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Credo (Messe Solemnelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale: IV. Allegro (After J.S. Bach's BWV 1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (After J.S. Bach's BWV 769): Var. 5
John Luther Adams Become River (opening)
Josef Myslivecek Oboe Quintet No. 3 in F major (1st mvt)
Armand-Louis Couperin Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Eric Coates London Bridge
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Major, Op. 12 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (1st mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective perform music by Barber, Korngold and Glinka.

Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Doubt
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D487
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Kate Whitley This is My Love Poem for You
Max Bruch Symphony No 1 in E Flat, Op 28
Alexander Borodin The Pretty Girl no longer Loves me
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Friday 25th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Touring the northern regions of Norway with conductor Petr Popelka. With Catriona Young.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Benjamin Britten The Last rose of summer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Emmerich Kálmán Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah! Dite alla giovine
Giuseppe Verdi Morrň, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vępres siciliennes'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Thursday 24th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni Festival
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts recorded in Switzerland on the shores of Lake Lugano. Catriona Young presents

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Aladdin (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Georges Auric Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Thomas Demenga EFEU
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Sunday 20th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major, Op18`5 (1st mvt)
Luigi Dallapiccola Inni (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Claude Debussy La Puerta del vino (no 3 from Preludes, Book 2) (encore)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Friday 18th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The voice of the trombone, with Peter Moore
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs and dances for trombone with Peter Moore.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Dutilleux Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse in the style of Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Roxanna Panufnik When You Appear
Arthur Pryor Fanastic Polka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Glück, das mir verblieb from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Wednesday 9th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Der Oben Swebt
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, Op. post.
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille pričre bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus ŕ 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Friday 28th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Lise Davidsen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1 III. Bataille d'Actium
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs No. 4)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner "Dich, teure Halle, grüß ich wieder" from Tannhäuser
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Wednesday 26th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Jerome Kern Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) I.Sinfonia
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Joseph Haydn The Ladies looking-glass H.31c.17
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 (Ballade)
Nick LaRocca Tiger Rag
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Dieterich Buxtehude Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34 (Gott hilf Mir)
Rutland Boughton Concerto for flute and strings in D major (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish The Singing (Finale - allegro)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Monday 17th August 2020
15:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Chihei Hatakeyama Light Drizzle
Stephen Scott Afternoon of a Fire
Isan Perlon
Tom Rogerson Idea Of Order At Kyson Point
Jacob Collier Hallelujah
Tuulikki Bartosik Nutvad Niidud (Crying Meadows)
Joseph Shabason Gymnopedie no.1
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn S.38 arr. for chorus and ensemble
Kenji Kahara Nagi
Laurence Pike Echoes of Earth
Luca Lombardi The Lighthouse
Nina Simone July Tree
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Daniel Lopatin The Bet Hits
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Garden Scene (from Much Ado about Nothing)
Heinrich Isaac Motet: Parce, Domine
Wednesday 12th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lieder and song by Strauss, Poulenc and Debussy from 2015.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Hanns Eisler Hollywood Elegies
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefasster Abschied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Unvergänglichkeit
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Maeterlinck Songs
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Richard Strauss Sehnsucht
Dominic Muldowney In Paris With You
Monday 10th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Copland's Outdoor Adventures and Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Francisco López Capillas In horrore visionis
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
George Antheil Over the Plains
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Sunday 9th August 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Afrodeutsche
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on composer and DJ Afrodeutsche.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Sarabande
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Saturday 8th August 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music reflecting the film career of Erich Korngold.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Constant Nymph (1943) Tomorrow, Op.33
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private Lives Of Elizabeth And Essex (1939) Elizabeth the Queen
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (1940) Thorpe Enters the Castle - Duel
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) Finale 1&2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (1935) Main Title
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Escape Me Never (1947)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row (1942)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Old England, Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Monday 3rd August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Xuefei Yang, Duncan Chisholm
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV1041 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Luobin Wang '''' (A Lovely Rose)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia (La Statira)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Traditional Scottish Prince Charlie's Last View of Scotland
Duncan Chisholm Dizzy Blue
Wei Qu ' (Flower Drum)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Waltz from Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo č questo (Don Giovanni)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Edward Elgar Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni ŕ 10, C.179
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Monday 27th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Slow Dance
Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Franz Schreker Valse lente
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
HORSES BRAWL Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Vera Lynn Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
James Tenney Harmonium #1
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Leo Chadburn Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Leveret The Cherping of the Lark
Library Tapes Patterns (Revisited)
Andrew Bird Black Crowned Night-Heron
Lou Harrison Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Anon. Recorder English Te Deum
Philip Glass Modern Love Waltz
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient : Main Theme
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano (Op.81), No.3 Valse; No.2 Rondino
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 11th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Vivaldi's L'estro armonico with Andrew McGregor and Hannah French
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah's recommendation for recordings of one of Vivaldi's best-loved sets of concertos.

Pérez Prado Qué rico el mambo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (2nd mvt)
Gérard Grisey Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Bete aber auch dabei" (Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 33 (nos. 6 & 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C, Op.21: 1) Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Olga Neuwirth ...miramondo multiplo... (extract)
Anahita Abbasi Intertwined distances (extract)
Reena Esmail Zeher [Poison]
Bent Sorensen La Mattina (extract)
William Alwyn Miss Julie (extract)
Carl Nielsen Ekkosang (The Mother, Op. 41, FS 94)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E-Flat Major, K. 370b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq. 175