Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Friday 22nd May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ticino DOC Festival and Lucerne Festival 2019
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Koussevitzky, Hummel, Saint-Saëns, Dvo?ák and Korngold.

Josef Strauss Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergey Koussevitzky Concerto for double bass and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Potpourri (Fantasie) in G minor Op.94
Morgan Overton A little study while we're all stuck inside
Monday 18th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold and Shostakovich
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä. Presented by John Shea.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Sunday 17th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Mozart's 'Gran Partita'
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Trad. Deep River
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 2 (Sei Capricci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir... (Miroirs Brulants, No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op 76 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Saturday 16th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat, the 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Gioachino Rossini Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
George Frideric Handel Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Traditional Spiritual If he change my name
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Aaron Copland The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brűlants, FP 98)
Thursday 14th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Franck's Les Eolides and Essential Piano Duets
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claude Debussy Petite suite
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
César Franck Les Éolides
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Orlande de Lassus Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Ulysses Kay Overture to Theater Set
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Thursday 7th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Tuesday 5th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Yulia Chaplina
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Roderick Williams and Yulia Chaplina.

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Maurice Ravel Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto ŕ 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piů andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major op.33
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 3 in D minor, BWV 935
Arthur Somervell Maud; 9. Come into the Garden, Maud
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad; 1. Lovliest of Trees
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad; 10. The lads in their hundreds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H.436 Wq.171 - iii. Allegro assai
Monday 4th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Ben Goldscheider
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Nicola Benedetti and Ben Goldscheider.

Cole Porter Begin the Beguine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte)
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No 2 in G Major, WoO 35 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Bernhard Krol Laudatio for solo horn
Ernesto Lecuona Aragón
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Tuesday 28th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Marais's La Sonnerie de St Genevieve and an essential Opus 1
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing (Garden scene)
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Nicolň Paganini Theme and Variations in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Eugene Zádor Music for Clarinet & Strings: III. Alla zingaresca
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de line (Preludes, Book 1)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Thursday 23rd April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Big Day In with the Kanneh-Mason family
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Sergey Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Pau Casals Sardana
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Melody
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Friday 17th April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Rob Harbron
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
John Taverner Leroy Kyrie
Samuel Barber St. Ita's Vision (Hermit Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op.39 No. 1
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Trad. A young maid stood in her father's garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 in G major K.199 (1st movt - Allegro spiritoso)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Prelude
John Dipper Train Tune / Tomcat
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor (Choral) - 4th movement
Rob Harbron January Blackbird & Midnight Schottische
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and orchestra, Op 35
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Dove's Magic Flute Dances
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.466 in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D125 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita 4th mvt Allegro
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in E Minor, Wq. 24: III. Allegretto
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Tuesday 14th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sarah Traubel
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Gioachino Rossini Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champętre: "Rustic Festival"
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Edward Elgar To the children (O children, open your arms) from The Starlight Express, Op.78
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Thursday 9th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Mateo Flecha La bomba
Amy Beach Dreaming
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 31st March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kath Bloom Come Here
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
Tčsfa-Maryam Kidané Tezeta
John Cage Dream, arr for guitar
Trad. Jasspodpolska
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Maurice Ravel le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
Mihkel Mälgand Őhtu
Biosphere Dissolving Clouds
Nick Zammuto Fast Pasture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Nico Muhly Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Francesco Tristano Schlimé Pakuchi
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Gerald Finzi Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ň pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Friday 27th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Rising star Josep-Ramon Olivé
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
2019 ECHO Rising Stars Josep-Ramon Olivé and Ian Tindale perform Korngold and Schubert.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Eduard Toldrŕ i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op 14
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Wednesday 25th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Lachlan Goudie present a 'green' concert by the BBC CO.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
John Harle Briggflatts
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicolň Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyčres (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piů strumenti obbligati
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Thursday 12th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Rowland and Maja Bogdanovic, Eliza Carthy, Stuart Skelton
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eliza Carthy & Ben Seal Fallow (Surrender)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (IV. Allegro moderato)
Jon Porarinsson Fuglinn i fiorunni (Friend of the Ocean)
Sigfus Einarsson Draumalandio (The Landscape of my heart)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Franz Lehár Das Land des Lachelns (The Land of Smiles), Act II: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz!
Jean Sibelius Water Droplets
Giovanni Sollima Heimat Terra
Peteris Vasks Castillo interior
Träd The Old Sexton
Friday 6th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley and London Mozart Players, Emily Sierra and Adrian Butterfield
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
George Frideric Handel Tra sentier di amene selve from Parnasso in Festa
George Frideric Handel Qui d'amor nel suo linguaggio from Ariodante
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet op 16 - final mvt (rondo allegro ma non troppo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minor Op. 32/12
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in C minor (op 38 no 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G K478 - 1st mvt - allegro
George Frideric Handel Laschia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Emily Hall Mantra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Thursday 5th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Padre Antonio Soler Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no.15 in C major
Helena Paish Twilight
Richard Rodgers It might as well be spring
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Joseph White Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance (extract)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Monday 10th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Amon Tobin Night Swim
Leo Abrahams Seeing Stars
Sammy Lowe I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Séamus Egan To An Old Rose
Henri Vieuxtemps Barcarolla (Viola Sonata)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - Barcarola Op 202 (arr. For 2 guitars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106 ('Actus Tragicus'): Sonatina
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV 198: Wie starb die Heldin so vergnügt!
Laurie Anderson Heart of a Dog: The Lake (instrumental)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers I Remember Clifford
Michael Tippett Rose Lake (excerpt)
Dominique Phinot Pater peccavi
Op. Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego ŕ 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)