Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Whitacre

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Thursday 2nd January 2020
08:00
Words and Music
Clouds
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of clouds. With readers Simon Russell Beale and Adjoa Andoh.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.3
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
Sylvain Chauveau Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
BLISS Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp’d Towers
BARTOK Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
JAMES WOOD Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
SCHUBERT Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Ervin Drake There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con intimissimo)
WESTHOFF , Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Meredith Monk Fields Clouds
SOUND RECORDING The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
JARNAFELT Berceuse
Wednesday 25th December 2019
06:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With The All Queens Speech
23 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sampa The Great delivers her holiday message in the All Queens Speech.

Talib Kweli History (feat. Talib Kweli)
Burial Archangel
Marvin Gaye Purple Snowflakes
The Ronettes Frosty The Snowman
Joni Mitchell River
Wanda Jackson Let's Have A Party
Missy Elliott Get Ur Freak On
Frank Zappa Don't Eat The Yellow Snow
Eartha Kitt Santa Baby
Kate Bush December Will Be Magic Again
TLC Sleigh Ride
Aretha Franklin Winter Wonderland
Korn Kidnap The Sandy Claws
No Doubt Oi To The World
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Iggy Pop White Christmas
Alice Coltrane Vrindavana Sanchara
The Revolution Mountains
Albert King Santa Claus Wants Some Lovin'
Mickey Pearce Wam Barzz
Billy Gibbons Run Rudolph Run
Tom Waits Christmas Card From A Hooker In Miniappolis
AVA In Motion (6 Music Session, 3 Dec 2019)
Jimmy Jules & The Nuclear Sound System Xmas Done Got Funky
Ella Fitzgerald Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Anderson .Paak King James
Trentemøller Silent Night
Nat King Cole Once In A Blue Moon
Gil Scott‐Heron Grandma's Hands
Soul-Saints Orchestra Santa's Got A Bag Of Soul
Run‐D.M.C. Christmas In Hollis
Sampa the Great Freedom
Tyler, the Creator I'm The Grinch
The Fall Hark! The herald angels sing
Donny Hathaway This Christmas (Hang All The Mistletoe)
ROBO TV Party
R.Seiliog Mt Essa
Tuesday 24th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Franz Schubert Valses
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Trad. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Annie Lennox Streets of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Cecil Broadhurst Cowboy Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nuka Alice Lund Opening Song
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Wednesday 13th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in D major, Op.1 no.20
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Catherine Lamb Overlays Transparent/Opaque (no.2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
John Ansell The Shoe (The Shoe - ballet)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sunday 3rd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.5
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Prelude and Hornpipe)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G "Surprise" (1st mvt)
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Eric Whitacre Sleep, my child
Paul Dukas Symphony in C (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Trad. Nibari [My Grandchild]
Thursday 31st October 2019
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Sunn O)))
27 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne celebrates Halloween with the overlords of experimental metal, Sunn O)))

Depeche Mode Personal Jesus
Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Deftones Be Quiet And Drive (Far Away)
David Holmes 69 Police
Shirley Ellis Soul Time
Sly & the Family Stone I Want To Take You Higher
Pulp Lipgloss
Mudhoney Touch Me I'm Sick
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Noveller Into The Dunes
Scott Walker Angels Of Ashes
Alice Coltrane Paramahansa Lake
Thundercat Bus In These Streets
Frank Sinatra I've Got You Under My Skin (Live At The Sands, Las Vegas 1966)
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Sunn O))) Troubled Air (6 Music Session, 29 Oct 2019)
Seiho Ring
Daniel Avery Diminuendo
Missy Elliott Throw It Back
The National Oblivions
CocoRosie Smash My Head
Squid Match Bet
She Drew the Gun Trouble Every Day
Cigarettes After Sex Falling In Love
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Amyl and The Sniffers Got You
The Comet Is Coming Lifeforce Part II
Alexis Taylor Luxe (feat. Alexis Taylor)
Biig Piig Sunny
Panda Bear Playing The Long Game
Tom Waits On The Nickel (Live in Austin, Texas)
Dry Cleaning Sit Down Meal
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Arvo Pärt Fratres for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Saturday 26th October 2019
15:00
Mary Anne Hobbs Hit Reset Mix
Slow Sunday Special
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs presents a special Hit Reset Mix for Slow Sunday.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Miles Davis Générique
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Noveller Into The Dunes
Burial State Forest
Kate Tempest All Humans Too Late
A Winged Victory for the Sullen The Rhythm Of A Dividing Pair
Iggy Pop We Are the People
Lucinda Chua Somebody Who
Nils Frahm & Olafur Arnalds 21.05
Tom Waits On the Nickel (Live)
Floating Points Sea-Watch
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Monday 14th October 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Mim Shaikh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster, actor and writer Mim Shaikh tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Nico Muhly A Hudson Cycle
Amy Beach Dreaming
Florence Price Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Friday 13th September 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 74: Beethoven Night
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. NDR Radio Philharmonic conducted by Andrew Manze play Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major, K.459
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Aria 'Ah! perfido'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, Op 86 (orch. Edward Elgar)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - 'Abscheulicher! ... Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
George Frideric Handel Water Music Lentement and Bourée from Suite No. 2 in D Major
Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Tuesday 9th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at 40
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing 16th- and 21st-century British classics at the York Early Music Festival.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Sheppard 'Gloria' from Missa Cantate
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina
Fayrfax Eternae laudis lilium
Gabriel Jackson Ave Maria
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Sheppard 'Agnus Dei' from Missa Cantate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K454 Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 501 Allegro
Thursday 4th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The dreamers of dreams
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's profoundly beautiful The Music Makers Live from Liverpool Philharmonic Hall.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool Suite
William Walton Façade (Suites 1 & 2)
Julian Bream (guitar) 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo
Edward Elgar Romance for violin & piano, Op.1
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for brass band
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Sunday 23rd June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why do babies love music?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why we seem to love music from the day we're born - are we born musical?

Queen BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Eric Whitacre Seal lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
3rd Bass Pop Goes The Weasel
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Andrew Davenport The Tittifers Bedtime Song
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Totó la Momposina Mami Wata
Pinkfong Baby Shark
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41
Ellie Greenwich Be My Baby
Andrew Davenport In the Night Garden Opening Theme
Andrew Davenport Tombliboo Bricks
Andrew Davenport Hello Igglepiggle
Andrew Davenport Hello Macca Pakka
Thursday 20th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
Thursday 6th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
John Eccles Suite made for the Queen's Coronation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Edvard Grieg Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka I recall a wondrous moment
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Sammy Fain I'll be seeing you
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Vladimir Vlasov The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Flook, Francois-Xavier Roth
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Brian Finnegan Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata k 193
Zoë Conway Omos Sheamuis
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Orch. A. Schoenberg): IV. Rondo alla zin
John McSherry The Quickenbeam
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole, M. 52 - Scene 12: Enfin, il part!
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41