Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Whitacre

Thursday 31st October 2019
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Sunn O)))
27 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne celebrates Halloween with the overlords of experimental metal, Sunn O)))

Depeche Mode Personal Jesus
Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Deftones Be Quiet And Drive (Far Away)
David Holmes 69 Police
Shirley Ellis Soul Time
Sly & the Family Stone I Want To Take You Higher
Pulp Lipgloss
Mudhoney Touch Me I'm Sick
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Noveller Into The Dunes
Scott Walker Angels Of Ashes
Alice Coltrane Paramahansa Lake
Thundercat Bus In These Streets
She Drew the Gun Trouble Every Day
Amyl and The Sniffers Got You
Frank Sinatra I've Got You Under My Skin (Live At The Sands, Las Vegas 1966)
Biig Piig Sunny
Kim Gordon Air BnB
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Missy Elliott Throw It Back
Squid Match Bet
Cigarettes After Sex Falling In Love
Sunn O))) Troubled Air (6 Music Session, 29 Oct 2019)
CocoRosie Smash My Head
The Comet Is Coming Lifeforce Part II
Daniel Avery Diminuendo
Panda Bear Playing The Long Game
The National Oblivions
Tom Waits On The Nickel (Live in Austin, Texas)
Alexis Taylor Luxe (feat. Alexis Taylor)
Dry Cleaning Sit Down Meal
Seiho Ring
Saturday 26th October 2019
15:00
Mary Anne Hobbs Hit Reset Mix
Slow Sunday Special
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs presents a special Hit Reset Mix for Slow Sunday.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Miles Davis Générique
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Noveller Into The Dunes
Lucinda Chua Somebody Who
Nils Frahm & Olafur Arnalds 21.05
Tom Waits On the Nickel (Live)
Floating Points Sea-Watch
Burial State Forest
Kate Tempest All Humans Too Late
A Winged Victory for the Sullen The Rhythm Of A Dividing Pair
Iggy Pop We Are the People
Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at 40
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing 16th- and 21st-century British classics at the York Early Music Festival.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Gabriel Jackson Ave Maria
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Sheppard 'Agnus Dei' from Missa Cantate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K454 Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 501 Allegro
Sheppard 'Gloria' from Missa Cantate
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina
Fayrfax Eternae laudis lilium
Thursday 4th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The dreamers of dreams
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's profoundly beautiful The Music Makers Live from Liverpool Philharmonic Hall.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for brass band
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool Suite
William Walton Façade (Suites 1 & 2)
Julian Bream (guitar) 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo
Edward Elgar Romance for violin & piano, Op.1
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Sunday 23rd June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why do babies love music?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why we seem to love music from the day we're born - are we born musical?

Queen BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Eric Whitacre Seal lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
3rd Bass Pop Goes The Weasel
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Ellie Greenwich Be My Baby
Andrew Davenport In the Night Garden Opening Theme
Andrew Davenport Tombliboo Bricks
Andrew Davenport Hello Igglepiggle
Andrew Davenport Hello Macca Pakka
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Andrew Davenport The Tittifers Bedtime Song
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Totó la Momposina Mami Wata
Pinkfong Baby Shark
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41
Thursday 20th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Thursday 6th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka I recall a wondrous moment
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Sammy Fain I'll be seeing you
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Vladimir Vlasov The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
John Eccles Suite made for the Queen's Coronation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Edvard Grieg Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Wednesday 24th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Flook, Francois-Xavier Roth
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata k 193
Zoë Conway Omos Sheamuis
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Orch. A. Schoenberg): IV. Rondo alla zin
John McSherry The Quickenbeam
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole, M. 52 - Scene 12: Enfin, il part!
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Brian Finnegan Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/03/2019
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
William Walton Violin Concerto: I. Andante tranquillo
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Eric Whitacre October
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Wednesday 16th January 2019
08:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Ex:Re live in session
24 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a live session from Ex:Re

The Velvet Underground Rock And Roll
Fugazi Waiting Room
Roy Davis Jr. Gabriel
Erykah Badu Didn't Cha Know
Roots Manuva Witness (1 Hope)
Marcia Griffiths Feel Like Jumping
Joni Mitchell Black Crow
Everything but the Girl Single
The Selecter Missing Words
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Stevie Wonder Master Blaster (Jammin')
James Brown Funky Drummer
The Move Fire Brigade
Disclosure F For You
Guy Garvey Angela's Eyes
Villagers Fool
Q‐Tip Cheers (feat. Q‐Tip)
Yugen Blakrok Picture Box
Courtney Barnett Crippling Self Doubt And A General Lack Of Confidence
Róisín Murphy The Rumble
Chaos in the CBD Invisible Spectrum
Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses
The Intruders Up And Down The Ladder
J Walter Negro & the Loose Jointz Shoot The Pump
Gil Scott‐Heron Lady Day And John Coltrane
Julia Holter Whether
Hüsker Dü New Day Rising
Lizzo Juice
Charlotte Gainsbourg Such A Remarkable Day
Ex:Re The Dazzler (6 Music Session 16th January 2018)
GoGo Penguin Raven
Ex:Re Romance (6 Music Session 16th January 2018)
Kurt Vile One Trick Ponies
Little Dragon Lover Chanting
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wednesday 12th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Roger Peppe Pinnacle Ridge
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Traditional Snus Marten
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Serbian Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Tuesday 20th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Dvorak, Schubert
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Wiliam Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Sunday 28th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Sunday 23rd September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/09/2018
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with Good Companye
György Ligeti Reggel [morning] for chorus
Franz Schubert Lacrimoso son io
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Picapau
Richard Rodney Bennett The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Maurice Ravel Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Felix Mendelssohn Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
György Ligeti Ejszaka [night] for chorus
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572