Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Whitacre

Sunday 10th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Jung Jae-il The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
William Herschel Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV 589
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Owain Park Louisa
Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Sheila Maurice-Grey Ti-de
Francis Poulenc Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Tallis The Spirit of Tallis
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Trad. MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the water
Harry Burleigh Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
William Byrd Rowland
Wednesday 30th December 2020
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by 100 Gecs
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A riotous playlist of synthpop, chiptune, hardcore, game music & skits.

The Dixie Cups Iko Iko
Sublime Cisco Kid
Jackson Ave_s 3rd Grade Band Mary Had a Cool Lamb
Roxanne Emery Shelter (Photographer Remix)
Judith Priest Clerical Error
SALEM I NEED U REMIX (AJ SAGAR)
100 gecs gunked up
Kiya Lina My waffle and me
secondgradeknifefight chemistry 211 (stay away from ryan, he scratches)
100 gecs i migh thit the club_1 !
Kota Hoshino On the Sunlit Hill (nightcore)
100 gecs intruder
Mike Patton Robot Sex (Neon)
t.A.T.u All The Things She Said (PESS DnB remix) [nightcore]
100 gecs son of a biscuit eater 2
My Chemical Romance THIS IS HOW I DISAPPEAR (DIGITALRAVEBOY NIGHTCORE REMIX)
100 gecs that pocket
Petal Supply Ddiscombobulated
THECHEESEBURGERPICNIC do you have any idea what youve just done
Aaron Cartier Rockaway
PLURGATTI BOY 420 I waited so many months for this remix just to make this joke
Alice Gas I H8 U!!!!
Publio Delgado Wall tiles
Bean Boy 9volt
Reizoko Cj t+
Eric Whitacre When David Heard (Excerpt)
Rocks FOE Hold That (L)
Monday 21st December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, Beethoven?s Eroica
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the first live Prom of the 2020 season.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Hannah Kendall Tuxedo: Vasco 'de' Gama
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Saturday 19th December 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Eric Whitacre (This Classical Christmas)
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and composer Eric Whitacre share their favourite Christmas music.

Nat King Cole The Christmas Song (Merry Christmas To You)
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op. 60; IV Troika
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Ella Fitzgerald The Secret of Christmas
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter (Arr. Gjeilo)
Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter (Arr. Jacob Collier)
Philip Lawson Lullay my liking
Wednesday 16th December 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sparklingly festive classical music for a wintry walk
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling mix of music shining brightly in winter.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Benjamin Britten Corpus Christi Carol
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297. II. Largo
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (This little babe)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Sonya Belousova Bonfire (from The Witcher)
The Telling Verbum Caro Factum Est de Virgine (Arr. The Telling)
Sunday 13th December 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Light in the Darkness
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philip Pullman and music inspired by the aurora borealis to candlelight in poetry.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Pastoral Symphony
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Arcticus)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3 (Finale)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Steven Price Aurora Borealis (Gravity)
Tanya Tagaq As the Day goes by
William Grant Still Aspiration (Afro-American Symphony)
Maurice Ravel Le Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Friday 27th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Celestial music by Whitacre and Mahler
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Whitacre's Deep Field and Mahler's vision of heaven - Symphony No 4. John Shea presents.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Anonymous Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Thursday 12th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Augelletti, Alec Frank-Gemmill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Blue Murder Bright Phoebus
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in G Major BWV1038 - Largo and Vivace
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento (first movement)
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata: III. Scherzo in C Minor, WoO 2 (Transcr. S. Smith for Horn & Piano
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Eilidh Owen As if there were no such cold thing
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101: mov .1
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G Major Op.5 No.4 - Passacaille (3rd mov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra No. 10 in E flat, K365 - finale
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata Op.2 no.4 in F major - Larghetto and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Gioachino Rossini Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2 duet: "Teco or sarà"
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Saturday 7th November 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Alexandra Whittingham
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and guitarist Alexandra Whittingham share the music they love.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Mike Walker Clockmaker
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71, for cello and orchestra
Celeste Strange (edit)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: 2. Allegro molto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row
Goat Rodeo Hill Justice
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra; II. Lento
Wednesday 28th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Elin Manahan Thomas, Walton's Portsmouth Point, essential Halloween music
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Schumann Widmung
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sergey Rachmaninov no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Caroline Shaw Second Essay: Echo
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (West Side Story)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Friday 9th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Haydn, Steven Devine
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Paul McCartney Junk
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Peter Gregson Found
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Pixinguinha Vou Vivendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Thursday 1st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tom Poster, Essential flute music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sam Cooke A change is gonna come
Graham Fitkin Glass
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Autumn
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, 4th mvt: Presto
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major, K. 365, for 2 pianos: I. Allegro
Alan Hovhaness October Mountain
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan Ring forth, ye bells (from The Sorcerer)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Clarice Assad Sin fronteras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Eric Whitacre October
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Monday 28th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johnny Nash The Sea in Your Eyes
Vic Bang Zzii
Joshua Burnside Napoleans Nose
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a (Moonlinght)
Kate Moore Broken Rosary
Dana Gavanski Jano Mome
Lianne La Havas Courage
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil (Whenever There is Birth)
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor (Sun and Moon )
Fraser A Campbell Haar 15
Luca Longobardi The Lighthouse
Fraser A Campbell Haar 5
Michael Gordon Gene Takes a Drink
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin (Les Reves)
Phyllis Chen Hush
György Kurtág Officium Breve Op.28 (Arioso Interrotto)
Roger Doyle The Electrification of Night
Jo David Meyer Lysne Ålykkja
Trad. Doudou
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Variations 11 &12)
Trad. Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram
Friday 28th August 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Beethoven?s ?Eroica?
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in the first live Prom of 2020 .

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332
Monday 24th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Sarah Connolly
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Thursday 13th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar As Torrents in Summer (Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf Op.30)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil (The Veil Opens)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Lalit
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Cantata no.54)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Kenneth J. Alford Holyrood
Leó Weiner Romanze
Friday 7th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Müller-Schott
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Astor Piazzolla Revirado
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, Jesus ist gefunden (Cantata No 154)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 38: III. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: IV. Allegro molto
Cole Porter Kiss me, Kate; Too darn hot
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Morton Feldman For John Cage (extract)
Eleanor Daley grandmother moon
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Wednesday 15th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Voces8, Jyotsna Srikanth
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 1 in C Minor: II. Adagio
S Venkatesh Bhuvaneshwariyaa (from movie Mareyada Hadu (1981))
The Beatles Free as a Bird (arranged Jim Clements)
Gaetano Braga Angel's Serenade (Légende valaque) [Arr. A. Pollitzer for Violin & Piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Lisa O'Neill The Wren, the Wren
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op. 66 (Arr. F. Carulli for Guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36 - finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - third movement
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Promenade 3 to Ballet of Chickes in their Shells
Monday 6th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Frank Bridge Summer
Ralph Benatzky Introduction, Reiseführer (from The White Horse Inn)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E'amore un ladroncello (Così fan tutte)
Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') - Var. 9 Nimrod, Var. 10 Dorabella
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Friedrich Gernsheim Piano Quintet No.1 in D minor, Op.35: ii. Andante molto cantabile
George Frideric Handel Semele - opera: Act 2; Where e'er you walk [aria]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Tuesday 9th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Esenvalds, Uusberg and Lauridsen and Sullivan's incidental music for The Tempest.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostia
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Pärt Uusberg Ohtul
Walter Braunfels Die Taubenhochzeit aus der Oper Die Vögel, Op 30 No 2
Pärt Uusberg Valgusele
George Whitefield Chadwick A Pastoral Prelude
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Will Todd Concerto for Emma
Matthew Martin An Invocation To The Holy Spirit
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem
Anton Simon Piano Concert in A flat, Op 19
Michael Nyman Yamamoto perpetuo
Arthur Sullivan Incidental music to The Tempest
Thursday 4th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Monday 1st June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Jeno Hubay Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Martin Butler American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Saturday 16th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical springboards with pianist and composer Gwilym Simcock
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gwilym Simcock opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium!
Lauren Scott Celestial Spirals
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, Op. 16 - II - Adagio
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - II - Assez vif
Astor Piazzolla Tres minutos con la realidad
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite - I - Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - "Herr, unser Herrscher"
Gwilym Simcock Suite for percussion quintet - III
Federico Mompou Prelude VII (Palmier d'etoiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017 - IV - Allegro
William Walton Piano Quartet in D minor - IV
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Ten Bagatelles - No. 7
Maurice Duruflé Requiem - I - Introit
Francis Poulenc Cello Sonata - III - Ballabile
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1 - IV - Finale, con variazioni
Thursday 14th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Franck's Les Eolides and Essential Piano Duets
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claude Debussy Petite suite
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Orlande de Lassus Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Ulysses Kay Overture to Theater Set
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clare Stewart, Paco Peña, Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Sam Lee Blackbird
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" - 6th mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder waltzes Nos.1, 2, 9. 8
Richard Rodgers Blue Room
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Paco Peña Requiem for the Earth
Trad. Sevillanas
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo