Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Coates

Friday 22nd May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Wilson Take, O take those lips away
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Eric Coates First Meeting
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No. 5 in A, Op. 18 No. 5 (1st mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Deus, deus meus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G major, Op 50 No 1
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 997: 1. Prelude; 2. Fugue
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Monday 4th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Christina Pluhar Sigue Bbiendo from Orfeo Chaman, Act IV
Karl Jenkins The Song: I'll make music (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Sarabande
Frédéric Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 20: IV. Finale. Fuga e due soggetti
Saturday 2nd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library with Flora Willson and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Wilson recommends a recording of Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library.

Claude Debussy Beau soir
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Alex Woolf Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder (An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 No 6)
Gerald Barry Beethoven
George Antheil Dreams: No. 3, Polka
George Antheil Serenade No. 1 for String Orchestra, W. 189: II. Andante
Albéric Magnard Hymne à la justice, Op. 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (1st mvt)
César Franck Ce qu on entend sur la montagne
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in C Minor, Op 9 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61 No. 3)
Eric Coates First Meeting
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces pour violoncelle et piano: No. 3 Vite et nerveusement rythme
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op 10 No 1 in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Chris Rogerson Chant
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Thursday 9th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Haydn's Clock Symphony, Debussy on Jersey
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Libby Larsen Aubade
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Franz Schubert Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Songfest: 6) To my dear and loving husband
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Eric Coates Westminster (London Everyday)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday for 4 vv
Tuesday 7th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Eric Coates The Three Bears
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Scherzo romantique for piano
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Thursday 2nd April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon ('Desert Island Discs' Theme Tune)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Tuesday 31st March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Television March
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Herbert Howells Jubilate Deo
Frank Bridge Suite for String Orchestra (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Tuesday 24th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
William Walton Symphony No 1
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Friday 20th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rimsky-Korsakov, Szymanowski, Myaskovsky and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Eric Coates Dancing nights - concert waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - opera - Introduction and Wedding Procession
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo i 1st movement; L' Aurore
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.23
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Monday 16th March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Rachmaninov and James MacMillan from the BBC Philharmonic

Sir James MacMillan Symphony no. 4
Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo i Loure
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Eric Coates 2 Symphonic rhapsodies
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Tuesday 25th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Arvo Pärt Darf ich...
Tuesday 21st January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Zagreb
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma Dove?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Monday 13th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, John Wilson, Maxim Vengerov with Sergey Smbatyan and Alexey Shor
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38: IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata; No.7 and No.8 (1')
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Richard Wagner Liebestod (from Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Stamitz Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Presto non assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 - first movement
Thomas Newman 1917
Robert Schumann Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Recitar!... Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Die Landstreicher: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat (D960) - Scherzo
Alexey Shor The Well Tempered Chanson: XII. Lament
Wednesday 18th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Eric Korngold The Sea Hawk : The Rose Garden
Eric Coates London (London Everyday)
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry
George Antheil Nocturne in skyrockets
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Sunday 8th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius Illalle, Op.17 no.6
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish Brose and Butter
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is No Rose
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Air (Serenade in G major)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Franz Schubert Des Tages Weihe, D.763
Traditional Pakistan Popular melodies from Pakistan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic LIVE
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Eric Coates, live from MediaCityUK.

Eric Coates Summer Days Suite
Eric Coates London Bridge March
Eric Coates Valse-Romance: Lazy Night
Eric Coates The Enchanted Garden
Malcolm Arnold Trapeze
Eric Coates Phantasy: Selfish Giant
Eric Coates Concert Waltz: Wood Nymphs
Eric Coates Serenade: For Your Delight
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)