Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Coates

Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Monday 5th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Michael Ball Euphonium Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky August (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G, K 216
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Edgar Bainton Symphony No 2
Eric Coates The Enchanted Garden
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1
Saturday 3rd October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Symphony No 3, 'Rhenish', in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses her favourite recording of Schumann's 'Rhenish' Symphony.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55 (1st mvt)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Credo (Messe Solemnelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale: IV. Allegro (After J.S. Bach's BWV 1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (After J.S. Bach's BWV 769): Var. 5
John Luther Adams Become River (opening)
Josef Myslivecek Oboe Quintet No. 3 in F major (1st mvt)
Armand-Louis Couperin Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Eric Coates London Bridge
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Major, Op. 12 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in G major, K 387 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Gabríel Ólafs Birta
Georg Böhm Capriccio in D major
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.66 'Erfreut euch ihr Herzen', BWV 66 (Opening chorus)
Agatha Backer-Grondahl Serenade in F major, Op.15 No.1
Barbara Le mal de vivre (The pain of life)
Ole Bull Aurora
Barbara Septembre
Percy Grainger The Gum-suckers' March (from In a Nutshell Suite)
Cedric Thorpe Davie Coronation march (The Royal Mile)
Thursday 27th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sally Matthews, Paolo Zanzu
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K96
Walter Rabl Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Wednesday 26th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Alexander Shelley, Steve Magee
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Eric Coates Calling All Workers (arr. Steve Magee)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Gioachino Rossini Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Hector Berlioz D'amour l'ardente flamme (The Damnation of Faust)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Luigi Boccherini Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Franz Liszt Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Miriam Hyde Forest Stream
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Pawel Lukaszewski Beati
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etudes - No. 4
John Dowland Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Traditional Welsh Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Karol Szymanowski Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Edmar Castañeda Zeudi
Friday 21st August 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Katie Derham
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la mosa donoza
John Williams Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Jean Dréjac La chansonnette
Friday 22nd May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Wilson Take, O take those lips away
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G major, Op 50 No 1
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Deus, deus meus
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 997: 1. Prelude; 2. Fugue
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No. 5 in A, Op. 18 No. 5 (1st mvt)
Eric Coates First Meeting
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Monday 4th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Christina Pluhar Sigue Bbiendo from Orfeo Chaman, Act IV
Karl Jenkins The Song: I'll make music (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Sarabande
Frédéric Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 20: IV. Finale. Fuga e due soggetti
Saturday 2nd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library with Flora Willson and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Wilson recommends a recording of Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library.

Claude Debussy Beau soir
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces pour violoncelle et piano: No. 3 Vite et nerveusement rythme
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (1st mvt)
Eric Coates First Meeting
Gabriel Fauré La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61 No. 3)
George Antheil Dreams: No. 3, Polka
George Antheil Serenade No. 1 for String Orchestra, W. 189: II. Andante
Gerald Barry Beethoven
Albéric Magnard Hymne à la justice, Op. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder (An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 No 6)
Alex Woolf Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op 10 No 1 in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in C Minor, Op 9 No 3 (4th mvt)
César Franck Ce qu on entend sur la montagne
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Chris Rogerson Chant
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Thursday 9th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Haydn's Clock Symphony, Debussy on Jersey
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Libby Larsen Aubade
Leonard Bernstein Songfest: 6) To my dear and loving husband
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Eric Coates Westminster (London Everyday)
Franz Schubert Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday for 4 vv
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Eric Coates The Three Bears
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Scherzo romantique for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Thursday 2nd April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon ('Desert Island Discs' Theme Tune)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Tuesday 31st March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Television March
Herbert Howells Jubilate Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Frank Bridge Suite for String Orchestra (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Tuesday 24th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
William Walton Symphony No 1
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Friday 20th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rimsky-Korsakov, Szymanowski, Myaskovsky and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.23
Eric Coates Dancing nights - concert waltz
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo i 1st movement; L' Aurore
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - opera - Introduction and Wedding Procession
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Monday 16th March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Rachmaninov and James MacMillan from the BBC Philharmonic

Sir James MacMillan Symphony no. 4
Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Eric Coates 2 Symphonic rhapsodies
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo i Loure
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Tuesday 25th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Arvo Pärt Darf ich...
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Tuesday 21st January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Zagreb
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma Dove?
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)