Go!

Playlists with tracks by Enrique Granados

Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Thursday 15th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Granados's Goyescas
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Granados's one-act opera Goyescas, performed by the BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra.

Enrique Granados Goyescas
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade In D Minor Op.44
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No. 2
Jean Sibelius Press Celebrations Music
Lili Boulanger D'Un matin de Printemps and D'un soir triste
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Friday 2nd February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Arcus Quartet, Vladimir Jurowski, Benjamin Baker, Jonathan Bloxham, Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Vladimir Jurowski and the Northern Chords Festival Ensemble.

Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt), andante espressivo
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108 (1st mvt), Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt), Scherzo, Molto Allegro quasi Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte aveva (Three times had he sworn), from Lagrime di San Pietro
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from The Contest between Phoebus and Pan
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (1st mvt), Con moto
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op.44 No.2 (2nd mvt), Scherzo. Allegro di molto
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 62 in C, Op.76 'Emperor', (2nd mvt), Poco adagio, cantabile
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Tuesday 16th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Sunday 7th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
07/01/2018
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Vivaldi, Grieg and Tippett in Sarah Walker's Sunday selection.

Edward Elgar Carissima
Eric Coates Television March
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Harry Partch Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Duke Ellington New Orleans Suite: Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Station Docking
Edvard Grieg Last Spring Op. 33 no. 2
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Talk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet K. 407
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Summer and Winter from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite: IV Entracte 3
Johann Peter Pixis Grand Trio No 1 in E flat Major: Allegro con brio
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas Espanolas ii: Oriental
Antonio Vivaldi Pianti, sospiri, RV 676
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore no. 2 Op. 72a
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
John Dowland Lachrymae Antiquae (1604)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV 1001
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat major, TWV.55:B4: no.1 Overture
Lukas Ligeti Pattern Transformation
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa - Fantasie for piano & orchestra, Op.89
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Title
Friday 29th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Mrs Mango's Missing Pearls, Tchaikovsky's Waltz of the Snowflakes
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Javier Álvarez Metro Chabacano
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 58 No. 5, H. 267
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
07:00
In Tune
Cuarteto Casals, Spiritato!
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Cuarteto Casals and Baroque group Spiritato!

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat Quinti Toni
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 6: Movements 1 and 2
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, K. 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
JH Schmelzer Sonata con areia zu der Kaiserlichen Serenada
Daniel Purcell The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Pastorale per la nascità di Nostro Signore; "O di Betlemme altera" - "dal bel seno"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/3; 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/2; 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for Violin and Piano in A Major, D574: iv: Allegro Vivace
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Sunday 10th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
10/12/2017
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Faure, Granados and Bach.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise
Michael Nyman Dreams of a Journey
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37 no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jeunesse D'Hercule
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (from The Coronation of Poppea)
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: French Choruses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E no.9 Op.14 no. 1
Manuel de Falla Dance from La Vida Breve
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Cold Song (What Power Art Thou...)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Chevalier de Saint Georges Violin Concerto in D, op. 3 no. 1
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49: Prologue: The Spirit of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op.36: EDU
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, ed. Marc Rigaudière)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Anonymous Agnus Dei (Tournai Mass)
Sunday 26th November 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
50th anniversary of the European Broadcasting Union
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly celebrates 50 years of the European Broadcasting Union music exchange.

Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Enrique Granados Quintet In G Minor For Piano And Strings
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa - Concerto For 2 Violins, Strings And Prepared Piano
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings 'Quartettsatz'
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Wednesday 1st November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti, Jos Menor
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti and Jose Menor.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Pete Seeger Where have all the Flowers Gone?
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pianists; Fossils
Traditional Handman's Reel
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Ladislav Kubík Piano Concerto no.3 - first movement
Enrique Granados El Pelele (Escena goyesca) (1914)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Traditional Russian Little Apple
Nicolò Paganini Diva
Enrique Granados Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.1 'Jeremiah' (1942) (2nd movement, 'Profanation')
Enrique Granados Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.3 'Kaddish' (final movement 'Fugue')
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Friday 20th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Da Kali, James Ehnes, Robert Smith
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Malian group Trio Da Kali, who perform live.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No.1 in C minor: 1st movement
Traditional I drew my ship
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op 14: II. Un Bal (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for double choir (excerpt)
Trio Da Kali Tita
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Enrique Granados El pelele (Escena goyesca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61: III. Rondo: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 9 in C major: II. Grave
Trio Da Kali Ladilikan
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 6 in G major: I. Scherzando
Trio Da Kali Kanimba
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: 'Vivi Tiranno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 30 'Quodlibet'
Giacomo Puccini 'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)