Go!

Playlists with tracks by Engelbert Humperdinck

Friday 8th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and cellist Gergely Devich. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011'
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii
Thursday 7th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Herbert Howells King David
William Byrd The Bells
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (2nd mvt)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Engelbert Humperdinck In such a night (Love scene) from incidental music to The Merchant of Venice
Matthew Locke A martial jigge (from music for The Tempest)
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Fanny Mendelssohn Hero and Leander (dramatic scene)
George Frideric Handel "Verdi allori" (Green laurels), from Act 2 of Orlando
R. Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden (A Tropic Winter)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bedrich Smetana Blanik (Ma Vlast)
Walter Piston Arrival of the Circus and Circus March (The Incredible Flutist)
Carlos Salzedo Song in the Night (Chanson dans la nuit)
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Thursday 24th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars and Max Baillie
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Johann David Heinichen Concerto ŕ 8 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh an deiner Krippen hier (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Trad. Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Kenneth Leighton Lully, Lulla, Thou Little Tiny Child (Coventry Carol)
Traditional Spiritual Walk together, children
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Edward Elgar The Sun has gone (Starlight Express - suite)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Mervyn Burtch Aladdin Overture
Michael Wollny The Rain Never Stops On Venus
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu (Missa Dei filii, ZWV 20)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E-Flat Major BWV 1010 (Bourees 1 & 2)
Trad. Sussex Carol (On Christmas Night)
Arianna Savall La Salve
Thursday 17th December 2020
07:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies, Hanna Hipp
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Chansons polonaises, nos. 1 - 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Acte III - Duo
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Bk 2, Prelude and Fugue in B flat Minor, BWV 891
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farň senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Karsten Koehler Beethoven Remixed
Dirty Dike Christmas Carol
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 16th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Haven Gillespie Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op.81
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte K.588)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Johann Hermann Schein Quem pastores laudavere
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor Op.55 no.1
Joseph Haydn The Creation - And God said, let there be lights ... The heavens are telling
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor HWV.428 (Prelude, Presto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Panorama)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.204
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite (Oriental Festival March)
Sunday 13th December 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra. Presented by Catriona Young.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
George Frideric Handel Piangerň la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Sunday 6th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast with Sounds of the Earth and seasonal music.

Dave Brubeck Koto Song
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon ŕ 10, S.137
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem - Sanctus
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (No 4, Ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Wednesday 25th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachel Podger, Franck's Le Chasseur Maudit, Essential Bruch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.77 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces book 8 Op.65)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Orlande de Lassus O mors, quam amara est memoria tua
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op.24 no.4
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov A Dream (6 Songs Op.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV.214 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Walter Rabl Violin Sonata in D Major, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 4 in D major BWV.1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol mio K.562
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit [The Accursed Huntsman]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Friday 30th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical picks
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules dux Ferrarie: Angus Dei
Mauro Giuliani Gran Quintetto - 2nd mvt
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Thomas Linley the Elder Fly to my aid, O mighty Love
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
William Jackson Sonata in A minor, Op.2 No.3 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433: iii. Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Daničl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV.24 (O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Julius Drake Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nick Cave Counting The Stars (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (2nd mvt)
Saturday 19th September 2020
06:00
Sounds of the 60s with Tony Blackburn
Tony wants you back
33 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tony Blackburn heads back to the 60s to serve up a selection of the finest hits.

The Beatles Day Tripper
Dion The Wanderer
Manfred Mann Mighty Quinn
Wanda Jackson Let's Have A Party
Small Faces Itchycoo Park
Sam Cooke Cupid
Buddy Holly True Love Ways
The Beach Boys Do It Again
Keith West Excerpt From A Teenage Opera
Bruce Channel Hey! Baby
Engelbert Humperdinck The Last Waltz
The Four Seasons I've Got You Under My Skin
The Kinks Set Me Free
The Angels My Boyfriend's Back
Dusty Springfield Little By Little
The Crystals Da Doo Ron Ron
Johnny Cymbal Mr Bass Man
Marvin Gaye Ain't That Peculiar
The Spencer Davis Group Somebody Help Me
Ned Miller From A Jack To A King
Love Affair Rainbow Valley
The Hollies We're Through
The Marvelettes When You're Young And In Love
Chris Andrews To Whom It Concerns
Billy Fury Jealousy
Elvis Presley Kissin' Cousins
Neil Diamond Brother Love's Travelling Salvation Show
Joyce Bond Do The Teasy
Jimmy Jones Good Timin'
Chris Montez Some Kinda Fun
The Fourmost A Little Loving
The Jackson 5 I Want You Back
Doris Day Let the Little Girl Limbo
Max Harris Gurney Slade (Theme from)
Ben E. King So Much Love
Eugene McDaniels Point Of No Return
The Raelettes Hit The Road Jack (feat. The Raelettes)
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Saturday 5th September 2020
09:00
Pick of the Pops
1969
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gambo counts down on the chart today in 1969.

Engelbert Humperdinck I'm A Better Man
Creedence Clearwater Revival Bad Moon Rising
The Rolling Stones Honky Tonk Women
Zager & Evans In The Year 2525
Stevie Wonder My Cherie Amour
Marvin Gaye Too Busy Thinking About My Baby
Bee Gees Don't Forget To Remember
Joe Dolan Make Me An Island
Oliver Good Morning Starshine
The Equals Viva Bobby Joe
Love Affair Bringing On Back The Good Times
Robin Gibb Saved By The Bell
Humble Pie Natural Born Bugie
Plastic Ono Band Give Peace A Chance
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime...moi non plus
Brian Fahey and His Orchestra At The Sign Of The Swinging Cymbal (Pick Of The Pops Theme)
Saturday 8th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet, La Cetra Baroque Orchestra and Nuria Real. Catriona Young presents.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
George Frideric Handel Piangerň la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Thursday 23rd July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Barcelona
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford plays Bach in the Palau de la Música Catalana. With Catriona Young

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Doug Balliett Song
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part I - Transcription of Vivaldi's Le Printemps
Monday 13th July 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Stravinsky, Glass and Buxtehude.

Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance (Petrushka)
John Parry Sonata No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri Dominum, BuxWV 69
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Festival Sounds)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Sunday 12th July 2020
06:00
Steve Wright's Sunday Love Songs
Songs by The Beatles, Dua Lipa and Luther Vandross
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A blend of classic love songs, dedications and real-life romance stories.

DNCE Cake By The Ocean
The Beatles Something
Eric Clapton Wonderful Tonight
Frank Sinatra Come Fly With Me
Jewel Foolish Games
Paul Weller You Do Something To Me
Maria McKee Show Me Heaven
Elton John Are You Ready for Love
Vanessa Williams Save The Best For Last
Luther Vandross If Only For One Night
Brenda Russell Piano in the Dark
Tommy Edwards It's All In The Game
Engelbert Humperdinck Too Beautiful To Last
Barbra Streisand The Way He Makes Me Feel
Dionne Warwick What The World Needs Now
Bread The Guitar Man
Toni Braxton Un-Break My Heart
Cherrelle Never Knew Love Like This
Jimmy Ruffin Hold on to My Love
Dâm-Funk Girlfriend (feat. Dâm-Funk)
John Legend Never Break
Dua Lipa New Rules
Meghan Trainor Marvin Gaye (feat. Meghan Trainor)
Richard Marx Let Go
Gwyneth Paltrow Me And Tennessee (feat. Gwyneth Paltrow)
Saturday 11th July 2020
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1967
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini runs through this week?s chart from 1967

Aretha Franklin Respect
The Beatles All You Need Is Love
Procol Harum A Whiter Shade Of Pale
Arthur Conley Sweet Soul Music
Vikki Carr It Must Be Him
Traffic Paper Sun
The Supremes The Happening
Topol If I Were A Rich Man
The Hollies Carrie Anne
Engelbert Humperdinck There Goes My Everything
Petula Clark Don't Sleep In The Subway
Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich Okay!
Small Faces Here Come The Nice
The Monkees Randy Scouse Git (Alternate Title)
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Scott McKenzie San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Flowers in Your Hair)
The Rascals Groovin'
Four Tops 7-Rooms of Gloom
Brass Incorporated At The Sign Of The Swinging Cymbal
Cream Strange Brew 
Tuesday 7th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Seckou Keita
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Seckou Keita Missing You
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Catrin Finch Listen To The Grass Grow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jimmie Davis You Are My Sunshine (extract)
William Dawson Folk Symphony (3rd mvt, O Let Me Shine!)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang von Franz Schubert, S 560)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore) - extract
Giuseppe Verdi Spuntato ecco il dě d'esultanza (Don Carlo, Act 2 Sc 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob.I:49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture ŕ 5 in F major, TWV 44:7 (Overture)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohčme (Carmen Suite no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Saturday 20th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Schumann Symphony No 1. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Robert Schumann Overture to Manfred, Op 115
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Robert Schumann Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Jan Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Wednesday 10th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Till Ensemble plays music by Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia ŕ 8
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Tuesday 19th May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to help you take some rest
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical journey on the theme of rest as part of Mental Health Awareness Week.

Sidney Arodin Lazy Bones
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Campion The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Thursday 14th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Franck's Les Eolides and Essential Piano Duets
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claude Debussy Petite suite
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Orlande de Lassus Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Ulysses Kay Overture to Theater Set
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Tuesday 24th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
24/03/2020
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Bernard Herrmann Psycho suite
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Grace Williams Symphony No 2
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel (Overture)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Friday 20th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and news from the arts world.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde et salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in E Flat Major No 16, K.428: IV. Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Sunday 8th March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's oratorio Juditha Triumphans. Presented by Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espańola, Op 47)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Sunday 16th February 2020
14:00
Don Black
Celebrating Shirley Bassey, Cilla Black and Tom Jones
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi award-winning lyricist Don Black presents a selection of great songs and singers

Mary Hopkin Those Were The Days
Cilla Black You're My World
Tom Jones My Prayer
Matt Monro Once In a While
Shirley Bassey I (Who Have Nothing)
Frankie Vaughan Kisses Sweeter Than Wine
Joan Regan May You Always
Dennis Lotis My Foolish Heart
Gary Miller There Goes That Song Again
Dickie Valentine I Could Have Told You
Dorothy Squires With Russ Conway Say It With Flowers
Kathy Kirby I'll Get By
Lita Roza Where Is Your Heart
Val Doonican Try To Remember
Julie Rogers If I Never Sing Another Song
Engelbert Humperdinck South Of The Border