Go!

Playlists with tracks by Engelbert Humperdinck

Monday 20th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Warmers: Humperdinck, Tchaikovsky and Dvorak
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic from King George's Hall, Blackburn

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act One
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.1 in F Op.8
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G, Op.88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
Jule Styne Let it Snow
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Franz Schubert Valses
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Trad. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Annie Lennox Streets of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Cecil Broadhurst Cowboy Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nuka Alice Lund Opening Song
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Saturday 21st December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss from Wartburg Castle in Germany. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Louise Dumont Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Šporcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Šporcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Monday 16th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Elizabeth Poston at Howards End, John Paul Jones's So Ell Encina
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Luiz Bonfá Bonfa / Arr Kadishson: Manha de carnaval - Orfeu Negro
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace - Presto
Billy Mayerl Jasmine (Syncopated Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Leo Forde The Rothiemurcas Rant
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Jules Massenet Crépuscule
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Sunday 1st December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Hannah Rankin
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is boxer and bassoonist Hannah Rankin.

Jackson Browne Take it easy
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda (Eugene Onegin)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hansel und Gretel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor (Pathetique) (Finale)
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Tuesday 24th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's only surviving oratorio. Catriona Young presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Saturday 21st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Kenny Wheeler Altisidora
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Arnold Bax Symphony No.4 in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andrò ramingo e solo (Idomeneo)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round' (5th mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Jnos Kovcs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Wednesday 19th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Darius Brubeck Trio
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Summertime
Dave Brubeck The Duke
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Darius Brubeck In the Spanish Mode
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Love Song
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Darius Brubeck Riviera Winter
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Graham Norton
Live from The Eurovision Song Contest in Israel
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Graham hosts his weekly show live from Tel Aviv, home of the 64th Eurovision Song Contest.

Loreen Euphoria
Madonna Like A Virgin
Emmelie de Forest Only Teardrops
ABBA Waterloo
Engelbert Humperdinck Love Will Set You Free
Lena Satellite
Alexander Rybak Fairytale
Blue I Can
Dana International Diva
Nicole A Little Peace
Gali Atari Hallelujah
Bonnie Tyler Believe In Me
Jade Ewen It's My Time
Electro Velvet Still In Love With You
Herreys Diggi-Loo Diggi-Ley
Lucie Jones Never Give Up On You
Michael Rice Bigger Than Us
Dido Take You Home
Salvador Sobral Amar Pelos Dois
Tom Speight Little Love
SuRie Storm
Chingiz Truth
Kate Miller‐Heidke Zero Gravity
Leonora Love Is Forever
Teach‐In Ding-A-Dong
Molly Smitten-Downes Children Of The Universe
Conchita Rise Like a Phoenix
Mahmood Soldi
Josh Dubovie That Sounds Good To Me
Måns Zelmerlöw Heroes
Joe and Jake You're Not Alone
Luca Hänni She Got Me
Jamala 1944
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Black Star Dancing
Ell and Nikki Running Scared
Sunday 12th May 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
With Triples starring Carpenters and Eternal
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Triples, a Lost TV Theme, a Thank You Letter of The Week and an unexpected playlist.

Blue Without You
Eternal Someday
Black Lace Agadoo
Carpenters Rainy Days and Mondays
Eternal Stay
Lulu Independence
Katrina and the Waves Sun Street
Carpenters Solitaire
Sonia You'll Never Stop Me Loving You
Carpenters All You Get From Love Is A Love Song
Johnny Mathis It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas
Lynsey de Paul Won't Somebody Dance With Me
Jade Ewen It's My Time
Engelbert Humperdinck Quando, Quando, Quando
Sir Cliff Richard She's So Beautiful
Michael Rice Bigger Than Us
Michael Ball We Have All The Time In The World
Ronnie Hazlehurst To The Manor Born (TV Theme)
Nicki French Go (Before You Break My Heart) (Ballad Mix)
Morrissey Wedding Bell Blues
Eternal Oh Baby I...
Massey Last Train To London
Gina G Ti Amo
Monday 22nd April 2019
05:00
Ken Bruce
Jessie Buckley picks the Tracks of My Years and Proms in the Park Announcement
21 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jessie Buckley, the actress and musician picks the Tracks of My Years.

Starship We Built This City
Katrina and the Waves Walking On Sunshine
Blur Country House
Blondie Call Me
Etta James I'd Rather Go Blind
Supertramp The Logical Song
Gabrielle Dreams
Dixie Chicks Landslide
Londonbeat I've Been Thinking About You
The Four Seasons December, 1963 (Oh, What A Night)
Herb Alpert This Guy's In Love With You
LeAnn Rimes Can't Fight The Moonlight
Roachford Cuddly Toy
Kiki Dee Star
Engelbert Humperdinck Les Bicyclettes De Belsize
Toni Braxton Un-Break My Heart
The Emotions Boogie Wonderland (feat. The Emotions)
Busted MIA
LÉON You And I
Nina Nesbitt Love Letter
CHVRCHES Here With Me (feat. CHVRCHES)
The Kids From Fame Hi-Fidelity
Calum Scott Undo (feat. Calum Scott)
Vampire Weekend This Life
Lauren Daigle You Say
Bananarama Looking For Someone
John Newman Feelings
Saturday 13th April 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1967 & 1989
30 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Gambo is on to a 'Good Thing' with the charts of 1967 & 89!

Lisa Stansfield People Hold On (feat. Lisa Stansfield)
Madonna Like A Prayer
The Beatles Penny Lane
The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Midnight Oil Beds Are Burning
The Bangles Eternal Flame
Nancy Sinatra Somethin' Stupid
Fine Young Cannibals Good Thing
B.B. King When Love Comes to Town
Engelbert Humperdinck Release Me
The Seekers Georgy Girl
Caron Wheeler Keep on Movin' (feat. Caron Wheeler)
Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood
Four Tops Bernadette
Simply Red If You Don't Know Me By Now
Sandie Shaw Puppet on a String
The Monkees A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You
Donna Summer This Time I Know It's For Real
INXS Mystify
Transvision Vamp Baby I Don't Care
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Purple Haze
Holly Johnson Americanos
The Turtles Happy Together
Manfred Mann Ha! Ha! Said the Clown
Georgie Fame Because I Love You
Vince Hill Edelweiss
Paula Abdul Straight Up
Val Doonican Memories Are Made Of This
Kon Kan I Beg Your Pardon
Harry Secombe This Is My Song
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Jimmy Mack
Sir Cliff Richard It's All Over
Alan Price Set Simon Smith & The Amazing Dancing Bear
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Heuberger Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Jerome Kern High, wide and handsome
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1972 & 1992
27 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gambo has two charts, two decades apart: counting one from 1972 and another from 1992.

U2 One
Don McLean American Pie
Eric Clapton Tears In Heaven
Mr. Big To Be With You
The Temptations My Girl
Shakespears Sister Stay
Crowded House Weather With You
Harry Nilsson Without You
Gilbert O’Sullivan Alone Again (Naturally)
Michael Jackson Got To Be There
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Right Said Fred Deeply Dippy
Lindisfarne Meet Me On The Corner
Chicory Tip Son Of My Father
Bruce Springsteen Human Touch
Opus III It's A Fine Day
CeCe Peniston Finally
Shanice I Love Your Smile
The New Seekers Beg, Steal Or Borrow
The Supremes Floy Joy
Engelbert Humperdinck Too Beautiful To Last
Slade Look Wot You Dun
Les Crane Desiderata
The Partridge Family It's One Of Those Nights (Yes Love)
Argent Hold Your Head Up
Blue Haze Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
The Sweet Poppa Joe
Donnie Elbert I Can't Help Myself
The KLF America: What Time Is Love?
Hammer Do Not Pass Me By (Edit)
Clivillés & Cole A Deeper Love
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Monday 4th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf, Duke Ellington's Harlem, Anoushka Shankar
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade
John Ireland A London Overture
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': III. Erschuttre dich nur nicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (extract)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Saturday 23rd February 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1969 & 1980
31 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mr Gambaccini masterfully steers the Pick of the Pops time turner back to 1969 & 1980.

Marvin Gaye I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Michael Jackson Rock With You
Stevie Wonder For Once In My Life
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Peter Sarstedt Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)?
Elvis Presley If I Can Dream
Nina Simone To Love Somebody
Dean Martin Gentle On My Mind
The Special A.K.A. Too Much Too Young
Blondie Atomic
The Whispers And The Beat Goes On
Donna Summer On The Radio
The Shadows Riders In The Sky
The Temptations I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
Elvis Costello & The Attractions I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down
Engelbert Humperdinck The Way It Used To Be
Amen Corner (If Paradise Is) Half As Nice
The Righteous Brothers You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
The Boomtown Rats Someone's Looking At You
The Isley Brothers I Guess I'll Always Love You
Marv Johnson I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose
Kenny Rogers Coward Of The County
Sandie Shaw Monsieur Dupont
Cilla Black Surround Yourself With Sorrow
Marti Webb Take That Look Off Your Face
The Tourists So Good To Be Back Home Again
Sam & Dave Soul Sister, Brown Sugar
Ramones Baby, I Love You
Donald Peers Please Don't Go
Queen Save Me
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Dancing In The Street
Sir Cliff Richard Carrie
Buggles Living In The Plastic Age
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)