Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emmanuel Chabrier

Thursday 15th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Byrd at Ingatestone, Chabrier's Espańa
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn KonzertstĂŒck No 1, Op 113
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
William Byrd The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Tuesday 13th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: The Crystal Palace, Vaughan Williams's Infinite Shining Heavens
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Antonín Dvoƙák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
John Dowland Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite. Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Thursday 8th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Helen Hopekirk CrĂČnan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Thursday 1st August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Devine; Wind Dectet from the Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Andreas Ottensamer
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Joseph Haydn Serenade in C (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurtemberg Sonata No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Book 6 (6), Op. 67; No. 3 Andante tranquillo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (K 397)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra; 3rd mvt Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Guy Woolfenden Serenade for Sophia: Dance
Jean Françaix Excerpts from 9 Pieces Caracteristiques
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony for Organ No. 5: V. Toccata
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse (main theme)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Monday 29th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
LĂ«tzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester Awalole (feat. LĂ«tzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frank Bridge Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
CĂ©sar Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich SchĂŒtz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Mozart and Strauss
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susanna Mälkki conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K 488
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sarah Tandy The Dream Without a Name (New Music Biennial 2019)
Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo PĂ€rt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Arvo PĂ€rt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo PĂ€rt Zwei Beter
Arvo PĂ€rt Nunc Dimittis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas ClĂ©rambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La FĂ©licitĂ©"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Danse paĂŻenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold LutosƂawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
CristĂłbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
LeĂł Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Tuesday 25th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Picforth In nomine a 5
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn - alles, was Odem hat ( Cantata no.190)
Henry Purcell Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.77
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet in F major, Op. 96 "American" (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Frederick Price Saints Delight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B Flat Major, K.137
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies, Op. 10
Hildur GuĂ°nadĂłttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Octet in C Major (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Francisco TĂĄrrega Capricho arabe
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Fraser Wilson Wishes
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss MĂ€dchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Tuesday 18th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni (CosĂŹ fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
George Frideric Handel PiangerĂČ la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Trad. Deep River (spiritual)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson Sitting On Top of the World
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Traditional New Orleans Junko Partner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Wednesday 29th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tea and Biscuits, Berlioz's Ball scene, Celia Imrie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
BĂ©la BartĂłk The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Witold LutosƂawski Little Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Harold Arlen Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Antonín Dvoƙák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
MieczysƂaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire BrĂ©slienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'Ăźle enchantĂ©e (1Ăšre JournĂ©e)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Wednesday 1st May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Claude Debussy Images, 2Úme série: Poisson d'or
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Clara Schumann Beim Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Jacob van Eyck Nachtegaeltje
Phyllis Tate Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Tuesday 30th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish Obsession
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth leads the LSO in a Spanish-themed all-Ravel concert including Bolero.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera for piano
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No 1 Op 47 for piano
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - ballet in two acts (original 1915 version)
Claude Debussy Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Ilan Volkov, Nicky Spence, Julius Drake
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (2nd mvt - excerpt)
György Kurtåg Az Hit & Arnyak
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007; Prelude & Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008; Prelude & Gigue
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leos Janáček Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Thursday 18th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohĂšme)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Danse paĂŻenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théùtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Monday 15th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 (in memoriam G.F. Watts) 2nd mvmt
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Cecilia McDowall Da Vinci Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for viola, strings and continuo TWV 51:G9
Satinder Sartaaj Sai
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (RĂŒckert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Charles Camilleri Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Michael Abels Global Warming
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Overture
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Sigh no more, ladies
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Georges Moustaki Emma
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'SĂ©vĂšre existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Friday 5th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum Ă  8
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dÎme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
NiccolĂČ Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Monday 18th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (CosĂŹ fan tutte)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (MĂĄ vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV Ă  10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558