Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emmanuel Chabrier

Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tea and Biscuits, Berlioz's Ball scene, Celia Imrie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Harold Arlen Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Wednesday 1st May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Jacob van Eyck Nachtegaeltje
Phyllis Tate Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Claude Debussy Images, 2ème série: Poisson d'or
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Clara Schumann Beim Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Tuesday 30th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish Obsession
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth leads the LSO in a Spanish-themed all-Ravel concert including Bolero.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - ballet in two acts (original 1915 version)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No 1 Op 47 for piano
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Ilan Volkov, Nicky Spence, Julius Drake
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Leos Janáček Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007; Prelude & Allemande
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (2nd mvt - excerpt)
György Kurtág Az Hit & Arnyak
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008; Prelude & Gigue
Thursday 18th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Monday 15th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Charles Camilleri Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Michael Abels Global Warming
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Overture
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Sigh no more, ladies
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Georges Moustaki Emma
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 (in memoriam G.F. Watts) 2nd mvmt
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Cecilia McDowall Da Vinci Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for viola, strings and continuo TWV 51:G9
Satinder Sartaaj Sai
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Friday 5th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Monday 18th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Monday 25th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston, Roderick Williams, Andrew West
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Sally Beamish Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Don Shirley Makin' Whoopie
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Tuesday 12th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Elgar's Cockaigne Overture
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
A.H.D. Troyte Sunset Poem
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Edward Elgar Cockaigne
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D. 118
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Monday 11th February 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Viva Espana!
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jun Markl and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales give a concert inspired by Spain.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Claude Debussy Images: No.2 Iberia
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gradens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (for Left Hand)
Igor Stravinsky Suite d'apres des themes, fragment et morceuax de Giambatista Pergolesi (from Pulcinella)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole, Op 150
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat Suite No.1
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sketches of Spain
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sun, sea and sand. There's more to Spain than that in the In Tune Mix Tape.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Joubert There is no rose
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, KV 616
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Monday 31st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Judge Rinder, Maxwell Davies' Orkney Wedding and Sunrise, Wassail
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Emmanuel Chabrier Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gerald Finzi Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: i. In Church
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
John Tams The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Innocento Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
George Frideric Handel La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)