Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emily Hall

Tuesday 4th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwrget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun liblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehr Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Mauceri, Anne Denholm
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Emily Hall The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Franois Couperin Premier Livre de pices de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
Will Gregory Orbit
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Alwyn Crpuscule
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 finale
Jacobus Vaet Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Saturday 4th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Emily Hall Eternity
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux la Villa d'Este (Annes de plerinage, 3me annee)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dpches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Lo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Lily Lian Un p'tit air
lafur Arnalds Saman
Pascal Auriat Lily, c'est Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Sunday 8th March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Seven Ages of Woman
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3's new commission for International Women's Day, performed by the BBC Singers.

Electra Perivolaris Seven Ages of Woman: 2. Eternal Waking
Emily Hall Seven Ages of Woman: 4. Veins
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman: 1. Life
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Rhian Samuel Seven Ages of Woman: 7. The Shape of Trees
Samantha Fernando Seven Ages of Woman: 3. Have It All
Cecilia McDowall Seven Ages of Woman: 6. Photo 51
Deirdre Gribbin Seven Ages of Woman: 5. Grieving Elephants
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Emily Hall Mantra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prlude
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
Olivia Chaney Eternity
lisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Emily Hall Eternity
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Wednesday 8th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian RSO
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Strauss's Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, songs and Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Emily Hall Eternity
Richard Strauss Standchen Op.17`2 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision Op.48`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 i Allerseelen
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27`4), Arr. For Voice And Orchestra [orig.V & Pf]
Richard Strauss Zueignung Op.10`1 Vers. Voice And Orchestra
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 For Orchestra [after Eichendorff]
Nicholas Olsen Three Carriages
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes From "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36`1 Vers. For Voice & Orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Was willst du dich betruben, BWV 107
Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Art is Everywhere
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist. First broadcast in 2018.

Phoenix Trying To Be Cool
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Emily Hall Mantra
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Monday 18th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Blind Willie Johnson Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act II - A Bird's Prelude
Black String Exit Music - For a Film
Kimmo Pohjonen Uniko: VII. Avara
Tarik O’Regan Sequence for St. Wulfstan: Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G, Op.78: II: Adagio
Bon Iver ____45_____
Sasha Siem Tug Of War
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orch: 2nd mvt; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite (Arr. F. Strobel): I. Building plot
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suites, No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 815: I. Allemande
Timo Andres Pavane (Pour Un Compositeur Défunt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte (version for orchestra)
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motets: Ecclesie militantis - Sanctorium arbitrio - Bella canunt gen
Emily Hall prelude - from Folie a Deux
Bill Frisell If You Shall Return...
Duke Ellington Orchestra Feed the Birds
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11: 2. Romance (Larghetto)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ochre A Midsummer Nice Dream
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Emily Hall Mantra
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Francisco Tárrega Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Haiku Salut Engine
Toto Bissainthe Papaloko
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Lera Auerbach Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 1
Ann Southam Glass Houses No. 13
Tuesday 8th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Brad Mehldau Ron's Place
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Woody Guthrie Hobo's Lullaby
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo III: Imitazione delle campane
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Howard Skempton Kettle's yard canon
Stephan Micus Midnight Sea
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete, Tableau II: Tableau II: Pas de deus: Apollo and Terpischore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K215 in E major
Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians (modular version): Section IV
Meredith Monk Earth seen from above
Emily Hall The Happiness handbook: V
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op.13: II: Adagio non lento
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Allegro' from Piano sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28, 'Pastorale'
Saulius Petreikis Kankles
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, op.61 Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: II Melankolia
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Monday 7th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Claude Debussy Fantoches
George Gershwin The man I love
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches 'At an old Trysting place'
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole; 4th movement Feria (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter); 4th movement - Molto allegro
Alberto Evaristo Ginastera 3 Danzas Argentinas: 2nd Mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
Saturday 6th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Heartbeats in music
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A new show featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

David Fennessy The Ground
Emily Hall 'I am happy living simply' / 'The end of the ending'
Franziska Schroeder Saturday Night Late - Belfast
Hildur Guðnadóttir Point of Departure
Linda Catlin Smith Far from Shore
Maurice Louca Elephantine / Al Khawaga
Cassandra Miller Warblework
Christian Winther Christensen Almost in G (1st movement)
Sunday 31st March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
So Emotional
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Glen and Brid Brennan journey through the seven universal emotions.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
The Smiths Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Harold Arlen Get Happy
Elvis Costello I'm Not Angry
Emily Hall Instrumental
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards Surprise Surprise
Philip Glass Glassworks, opening
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Anon La Quinte Estampie Real
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Sydney Carter The Crow on the Cradle
Domenico Scarlatti Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Ray Charles The Man With the Weirdo Beard
György Ligeti Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Benjamin Britten Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Sunday 9th December 2018
09:00
Art Is Everywhere with Mira Calix
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Mira Calix provides her musical playlist.

Cat Power Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone Everything Must Change
David Lang I Lie
Aretha Franklin Something He Can Feel
The Grubby Mitts Music Of Exhaustion
Emily Hall Mantra
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Pt. 1
Oliver Coates Lime
PJ Harvey & John Parish Lost Fun Zone
Radiohead The Amazing Sounds Of An Orgy
AFRODEUTSCHE Day Tuner
The Staves Take Me Home
Vince Guaraldi Peanuts Theme Song
Sunday 28th October 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Slow Sunday - Modern Classical
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Anna Meredith Dowager
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Perpetuum Mobile
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi
Clint Mansell Welcome to Lunar Industries
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Steve Reich Music For 18 Musicians
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive
Emily Hall Mantra
Sebastian Plano Purples
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Third Symphony (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs)
Nils Frahm All Melody
Kira Kira Forsaela
Oly Ralfe A Forest In The City
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos IX
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Sun's Gone Dim And The Sky's Turned Black
Ludovico Einaudi Elegy For The Arctic
Simon Fisher Turner I Love You More Than My Eyes
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Sunday 13th May 2018
15:00
Unclassified
13/05/2018
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker shares music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Ben Lukas Boysen Only In The Dark
Emily Hall mantra
Philipp Rumsch Reflections: Prelude
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Floating Points Kites
Gabriel Prokofiev Cello Multitracks - Medasyn 'Defonce Dans Le 20eme' remix
Balmorhea Behind the World (Chihei Hatakeyama remix)
Martin Green Aeons (excerpt)
Tim Linghaus Me In Your Rear-View Mirror (Boys Don't Cry)
Sophie Hutchings Candela
Rival Consoles Hidden
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: Part 2
Tuesday 10th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Phantom Chips
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick is joined by instrument maker and performer Phantom Chips.

BCUC Nobody Knows
Ismo Laakso Ofelia
Kate Carr I Ended Out Moving To Brixton
Rafael Anton Irisarri The Clock
Robert Mitchell You Have Taken Now (And Made It's Beauty Infinite)
Bellatara Untitled
Leandra Lambert Zigge Phantom
Large Unit Circle in the round
Cecil Taylor Jitney No.2
Mimicof Opal
Khwanta Fasawang That Goddam Mortorsai!
The Turbans Samia
Estonian Folk Song Box Set Side 3
Christina Vantzou Some Limited and Waning Memory
Emily Hall instrumental II
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf! From Cantata BWV 140
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Béla Bartók First Rhapsody, BB 94B
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Richard Wagner Selig, wie die Sonne from Die Meisetrsinger von Nurnberg
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Bo Holten First Snow (from First Snow)
Elizabeth Joy Roe Nocturne No. 14
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Friday 20th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Emily Hall Eternity
Андрей Николаевич Римский-Корсаков Russian Easter Festival Overture
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Richard Wagner Wahn! Wahn! Überall Wahn
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Norwegian Melody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Oh oft was the song from Songs Op. 59
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53