Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek

Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 30th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
David Titterington, Sacconi Quartet
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including David Titterington and the Sacconi Quartet.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in D, K314 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Traditional Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Graham Fitkin Running and Breathing
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Graham Fitkin String
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Saturday 22nd April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Prokofiev March In B Flat Major
Franz Schubert String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Antonio Cesti Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Joachim Raff 6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Henry (David) Leslie Annabelle Lee
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau De Concert in G Major
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Monday 2nd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Maurice Ravel La nuit
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Anton Webern Rondo for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Friday 18th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140); Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.8; Rubbra's soliloquy
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar's Bride - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan - Dance & Waltz & Galop
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ferruccio Busoni Nuit de Noel, BV 251
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Wednesday 12th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Earl Bostic Let me off Uptown
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
E.J. Moeran Stalham River
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Benjamin Britten Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc. 2; Una Furtiva lagrima...
Carl Nielsen Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Hugo Wolf The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la danse - fantaisie for 2 violins and bc [fl, ob, bn ad lib]
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Eleni Karaindrou Laura’s Waltz from The Glass Managerie
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5..(Op.13`5): 3rd mvt; Minuetto and trio
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March from ‘In a Nutshell’ suite
Antonin Dvorak First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, no.1; Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Friday 24th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana: overture
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast..., Then sing aloud to God
Leonard Bernstein I can cook - from "On the Town"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music (Op.34), Act 3; Oriental festival march
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Pueri from Vespers of 1610
Philip Glass Partita I. Opening
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor (1944): 1st movement; Rondo Pastorale
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Duet :"Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino AV.147 for clarinet, bassoon, string orch. and harp
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Grazyna Bacewicz 3 movements from a Suite for orchestra (1946): Grotesque, Song , Gavotte
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions BWV.772-86..: no.6 BWV.777 in E major; no.7 BWV.778 in E minor
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
Friday 6th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema Russo)
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Agostino Steffani Niobe, Regina di Tebe: Sinfonia
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in F major K.280: 3rd mvt (finale) Presto
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV1030: 2nd mvt Largo e dolce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 4th movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' for piano (WoO.79) in D major
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik, D547
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Althorn and Piano: 3rd mvt: (of 4) Sehr Langsam
Franz Schubert Sonatine for violin and piano D.384
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.5; Ballet and final tableau
Frederick Delius Sleigh ride (Winter night) for orchestra (RT.6.7)
Richard Strauss Morgen Op 27/4
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Monday 1st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E major K.261
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.6 in E minor – 1. Allegro
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves) – pastoral overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab (BuxWV.38)
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Frank Bridge The Dusk – no.1 from The Hour Glass (suite for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.3; Siciliana[anon. c.1600]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ‘ La pastorella’ in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita BWV.1006ª
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Sunday 2nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Live from the Free Thinking Festival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show from the 2014 Free Thinking Festival.

Robert White Lamentations for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1
Robert Wright Kismet - musical based on themes by Borodin
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Unico Wilhelm Graaf van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 6 in E flat major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [orig.no.5; formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
Jack Robson JACK ROBSON: The Cheviot Hills
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ
Jon Lord Durham concerto for violin, cello, northumbrian pipes, hammond organ and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Nicola Porpora Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Monday 22nd September 2014
16:30
In Tune
Artur Pizarro, Natalie Clein, Tianwa Yang
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by cellist Natalie Clein. Plus music from pianist Artur Pizarro.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Masonic Funeral Music K477
Felix Mendelssohn Violin concerto in D minor: 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1068
John Tavener Songs of the Sky [extract]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No.6 in E flat major
Camille Saint-Sans Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor: 1st movement
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Symphony no.3 in D - final movement
Monday 15th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Op. 7 no 2 for 2 oboes and strings
Josef Myslivecek Octet No. 1 in E flat
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Marc-Andr Hamelin Etude No. 6: Essercizio per pianoforte (Omaggio a Domenico Scarlatti)
Reinhard Keiser Croesus Overture
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version...
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 12 (BWV.881) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orch no. 1 (K.207) in Bb maj, 3rd mvt; Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, no.2; Bailero
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Alexander McCall Smith
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 oboes, bassoon, strings & continuo, TWV53:d1
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D776 (arr. Liszt from op 59 no 3)
Thursday 1st May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales
[anonymous] O lusty May
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D 3rd mov
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces Op.32 for piano: [Bk.1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A major Op.18`5 for strings: 2nd movement; Menuetto
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3 - Polaca
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.72)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Richard Mudge Concerto no.4 in D minor
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano: no.1; Im wunderschonen Monat Mai
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto - opera: Overture, part 2; Minuet
Thomas Arne The Morning - cantata for voice and instruments
Giovanni Priuli Canzona Prima a 12
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 no.33; Generosa risueglati, o core [recit.]
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard: 2nd mvt; Andante
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Apollo - ballet..for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947: Sc.2; Pas de deux
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Wednesday 8th January 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music on the Brink, Episode 3
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Katie Derham. Strauss: Deutsche motette. Reznicek: Der Sieger. Schumann: Kinderszenen

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Der Sieger
Richard Strauss Deutsche Motette
Tuesday 24th September 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K.314
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Johannes Brahms Ballade, Op. 10 No. 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D: Menuet
Antonio Vivaldi La gloria del mio sangue, from Ili Giustino, RV 717
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem No. 2 'Nigun'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 7 No. 1, HWV 30
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Nikolai Rubinstein's Nameday
Friday 14th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Civitas sancti tui
Maurice Ravel Pavane
James MacMillan Christus Vincit
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch die Lerch im Atherblau)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in D minor, RV.129
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 for voice and orchestra, no.4; La Delaissado
Claude Debussy Cortege from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 in G major, H.2.30
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Overture to Donna Diana
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op.214
Felix Mendelssohn Third movement ?Scherzo? from Trio for piano and strings no.1in D minor, Op.49
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances, Op.59
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Last movement ?Allegro Vivace? from Souvenir de Florence. Op.70
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.posth.) in A minor [B.150]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fourth movement ?Rondo? from Serenade in G major, K.525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Johann Strauss I Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op.117
Arthur Somervell In Summer-time on Bredon from A Shropshire Lad
Sunday 17th March 2013
01:00
Through the Night
17/03/2013
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Baroque Spring season, Jonathan Swain introduces French baroque music

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana: overture
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Jean-Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Marin Marais Marche Tartare & La Tartarine
Jean-Marie Leclair Sarabande (lentement) & Menuets I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique
Jean-Marie Leclair Tambourins I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Jacob Handl 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat ? from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Andr Campra Quis ego Domine, motet a la maniere italienne
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Friday 15th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Gloria (Mass for Four Voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tea for Two (Tahiti Trot), Op 16
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F, Op 51
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G, HWV435
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, RV433 ?La tempesta di mare?
Ccile Louise Chaminade Scherzo in C
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d?arte (Tosca)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV51 (opening aria)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, no.1 in G minor (orchestrated Hallen [original for piano duet])
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., third movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazki, Op 9 ? number 1
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D417 ?Tragic?
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey, version for orchestra
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33); no.2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Fifth Waltz
Gabriel Faur Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, fourth movement; Allegretto...
Friday 4th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Peter Cornelius Die Konige
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio no 25 in G major Hob 15:25, first movement: Andante
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Franz Lehr Meine lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Joseph Haydn Symphony in E flat major no 91: Minuet
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59) [complete]
George Butterworth Two English Idylls for orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34) [complete]
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day [duet]
Percy Grainger Mock morris version for piano/2 pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.2; Wassail song
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always Z49
Horacio Salgn A fuego lento
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor completed Giazotto (arranged for organ & strings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd, 2 recorders & string orchestra (BWV.1057) in F major, third movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik on ?Le nozze di Figaro? (arranged Sartorius): Terzetto
Camille Saint-Sans Carnival of the Animals ? Finale
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe (A Nautical Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat major K 407: Andante
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera, Overture
Friday 19th October 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating the BBC's piano season.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march...
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Fanfare from Suite in D major TWV 55 D:18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke K522: final movement - Presto
George Gershwin Overture: Girl Crazy (arranged Don Rose)
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No 3 ? third movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV1058 ? final movement
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March from Aladdin
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, no.1 in G minor (arranged Joachim for violin and piano)
Chick Corea Children's songs for piano: No 6
Johannes Brahms Rede Madchen allzu liebes from Liebeslieder Walzer Op 52
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera, Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise" third movement; Menuett and trio
Louis Spohr Concerto no. 1 in C minor Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra: third movement; Rondo (Vivace)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 ? Final Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: fourth movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Franz Schubert Impromptu Opus 90/4
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor: first movement; Adagio - moderato
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano: no.2 in D flat major
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement; Adagio
Gabriel Faur Berceuse for violin and piano (Op.16)
Sir Michael Tippett Suite in D "A Birthday suite for Prince Charles", Finale
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet: no.4; Valse (Allegretto)
Sunday 7th October 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
07/10/2012
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection includes vintage piano performances and a Bach cantata: BWV169.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A 'The Trout'
Franz Liszt St Francis Preaching to the Birds
Carl Loewe Erlkonig
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Frdric Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat 'Minute', Op. 64 No. 1
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Se pieta
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 169: gott soll allein mein Herze haben
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme by Telemann, op.134
stor Piazzolla Concerto for bandoneon, guitar & string orchestra ('Hommage a Liege)
Saturday 21st July 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op. 75) in E flat major
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Franz Berwald Grand Septet in B flat: Finale
Phyllis Tate London Fields: Hampstead Heath - Rondo for Roundabouts
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite: Greenwich - A River Pageant
Phyllis Tate London Fields: Hampstead Heath ? Rondo for Roundabouts
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite: Greenwich ? A river pageant
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto in G major, last movement: Rondo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", [complete]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto in G major: last movement, Rondo
Sir Edward Elgar Speak, music op 41 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 2; Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (Chorus)
Thomas Tallis Absterge Domine [=Discomfort them, O Lord/Forgive me, Lord]
Thomas Tallis Absterge Domine [=Discomfort them, O Lord/Forgive me, Lord] [also =O God...
Johann Strauss II Memories of Covent Garden op 329
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pa sincera
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' for piano (WoO.79) in D major
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Overture: Donna Diana
Monday 9th April 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Bach: St Matthew Passion (excerpt).

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia 6, BWV 792
Reznicek Overture: Donna Diana
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72a
D'Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard Cevenole (2nd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je maman' K.265
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Overture: Donna Diana
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (from Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 783)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (from Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 783)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3 in C Op.72a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A, Wq 182 No. 4
Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Dead Infanta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A, Wq182 No 4