Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elliott Carter

Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Saturday 7th April 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Caroline Gill
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Widor's Organ Symphony no 5; plus new releases of chamber music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Julius Röntgen Zwiegesprache no. V
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront Symphonic Suite
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op. 28, No. 7
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op. 28, No. 8
Elliott Carter Epigrams: I
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 3
Sally Beamish Intrada e Fuga (i. Intrada)
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town', iii) Times Square 1944
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: VI. Langsam. Ruhevoll. Empfunden
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine (Part 1)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor Op. 34 ii. Scherzo
Tuesday 16th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Simon Rattle and the LSO in Berg, Janacek and Bartok
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra Janacek, Berg and Bartok.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Elliott Carter Instances
György Kurtág Signs, games and messages: Doloroso
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead: Overture
Paul Hindemith Ludus tonalis
Sergei Rachmaninov Five Etudes-tableaux arranged for orchestra, P160
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for Orchestra
Thursday 16th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a Darcy James Argue mixtape
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape from jazz composer Darcy James Argue.

Herbie Hancock Hidden Shadows
Captain Rapp Bad Times (I Can't Stand It) (feat. Captain Rapp)
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII
Christophe Guiraud Hiera Picra Hellebores (for Electric Guitars) Mvnt I & II
Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra Cha Cha Cha Loco
David Shire 'Main Title' from The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy In The Gap
Elliott Carter Thoughts about the Piano, No. 2 - Catenaires
Maya Youssef The Seven Gates Of Damascus
Grupo Mancotal Un Son Para Mi Pueblo
Michael Small The Tape (Main Title)
Hanne Hukkelberg Alone Together
Milton Babbitt Semi-Simple Variations
Hanns Eisler Ohne Kapitalisten geht es besser
The Conet Project tcp d2 9 phonetic alphabet nato irdial
Harald Grosskopf Ou Tchi Gah
The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan y Mastiau Ffôn (Blessing of the Phone Masts)
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 1
Jon Hassell Chor Moiré
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 2
Li Myun Sang Jiknyu's Song (from the opera 'Gyungwoo Jiknyu')
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 5
Tuesday 24th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Judith Weir
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of choral music curated by BBC Singers composer in association, Judith Weir.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Paul Ben-Haim Three Songs Without Words (I. Arioso, II. Ballad, III. Sephardic Melody)
Malcolm Williamson Concerto Grosso (To Yuval Zaliouk)
Paul Ben-Haim Poème for Harp Solo (Largamente rubando)
Samuel Barber Let down the bars, O Death
Ernest Bloch Abodah for violin and piano
Michael Finnissy Christening
Elliott Carter Heart not so heavy as mine
John Furse Fall, leaves, fall
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Wash me throughly
Judith Weir Holy Innocents
Judith Weir I love all beauteous things
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
John Stainer The Crucifixion: God so loved the world
Judith Weir Leaf from leaf Christ knows
Piers Hellawell Isabella's Banquet
Paul Ben-Haim Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (I.Pastorale II.Burlesque, III.Melody)
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:08
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble intercontemporain and the BBC Singers perform music by Bartok, Boulez and Carter.

Pierre Boulez cummings ist der Dichter
Magnus Lindberg Acequia Madre
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 2
Elliott Carter Penthode
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The Semitone
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what can be done with the semitone, the smallest interval in western music.

Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D.956
Leonard Bernstein Maria
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Bhairav
Henry Purcell When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
John Williams Jaws Theme
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Black Sabbath Hand of Doom
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3
Elliott Carter Piano concerto
Luciano Berio Points on the curve to find
Luciano Berio Coro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
Müslüm Gürses Kac Kadeh Kirildi
Henry Purcell Oh I am sick
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN Do-Re-Mi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7, ending
Trad. Duga rera
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Saturday 17th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Friday 2nd September 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble intercontemporain and the BBC Singers perform music by Bartok, Boulez and Carter.

Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 2
Elliott Carter Penthode
Wednesday 24th August 2016
23:30
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp celebrates invented instruments, including music from Harry Partch.

Simon Scott Sea Level 1
Marielle Jakobsons Star Core
Orchestra of Spheres Cluster
Gal Costa Segunda
Diztortion Fester Skank (feat. Diztortion)
Elliott Carter Caténaires
Béla Fleck and the Flecktones Hole In The Wall
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Eugenio Bennato Ritmo di Contrabbando
Hugi Gudmundsson Sköpun og fæding (The Shapen World)
Helge Sten Sow Your Gold In The White Foliated Earth
Françoiz Breut La Conquete
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Thursday 7th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: Psappha
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Psappha performs music by George Crumb, Elliott Carter and Steve Reich.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Steve Reich Double Sextet.
Elliott Carter Triple Duo
George Crumb Quest
Sarah Gait Proms Inspire: Sarah Gait: Dark Ocean Lights
Friday 11th September 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Piano Competition 2015, Episode 4
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with highlights from the semi-finals of Leeds International Piano Competition

Maurice Ravel Miroirs For Piano - no 4 Alborada del gracioso
Franz Liszt Annees De Pelerinage - 2me Annee, Italie S.161 - No 6 Sonetto 123 del Petraca
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano - 1st Movement
Maurice Ravel Sonatine For Piano - 3rd movement
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano - (excerpt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In C Minor Kk.129
Elliott Carter Sonata For Piano - 2nd movement
Franz Liszt La Romanesca S.252 For Piano
Saturday 13th June 2015
22:15
Hear and Now
Nash Ensemble: Nash Inventions
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett presents Nash Inventions, a concert of Nash Ensemble commissions and premieres

Simon Holt Shadow Realm for clarinet, cello and harp
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies String Quintet
Elliott Carter Poems of Louis Zukofsky for soprano and clarinet
Julian Anderson Poetry Nearing Silence
Richard Causon Piano Quintet
Saturday 15th November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Elliott Carter, Ian Wilson, Liza Lim
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry-inspired music by Elliott Carter and a recent work, Causeway, by Ian Wilson.

Elliott Carter Boston Concerto
Liza Lim Diabolical Birds
Elliott Carter Symphonia sum fluxae pretum spei
Ian Wilson Causeway
Tuesday 4th November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Carter, Elgar, Jonathan Mills and Janacek.

Leos Janacek Glagolitic Mass
Elliott Carter Holiday Overture
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op. 63
Jonathan Mills Sandakan Threnody
Saturday 6th September 2014
23:00
Hear and Now
The Arditti Quartet at 40, Episode 1
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arditti Quartet in music by Jonathan Harvey, James Clarke, Elliott Carter and Birtwistle.

Sir Harrison Birtwistle Hoquetus Irvinius
Elliott Carter Quartet No.5
James Clarke Quartet No.3
Jonathan Harvey Quartet No.1
Saturday 30th August 2014
21:45
Hear and Now
Elliott Carter in Glasgow
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the BBC SSO performing music by Elliott Carter.

Judith Weir Songs from the Exotic
Elliott Carter Tri-Tribute for piano: Matribute (2007); Fratribute (2008); Sistribute (2008)
Elliott Carter Two Thoughts About the Piano: Intermittences (2005); Catenaires (2006)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio (2012)
Elliott Carter Two Controversies and a Conversation (2010/11) for piano, perc and chamber orch
Elliott Carter Variations for orchestra (1955)
Judith Weir Composers' Rooms
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio (2012) - No. 7
Elliott Carter Dialogues II (2010) for piano and chamber orchestra - Scottish premiere
Elliott Carter Dialogues (2003) for piano and chamber orchestra - Scottish premiere
Thursday 21st August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Jiri Belohlavek, Monica Huggett, Sakari Oramo, Anu Komsi
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including conductor Sakari Oramo and soprano Anu Komsi.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104: 2. Adagio
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Credo
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: V. Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Elliott Carter La Musique
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 63: III. Rondo
Franois Couperin Chaconne ou Passacaille (French Suite)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante HWV33 Dopo notte
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 BWV1048: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E minor K.304 No.21: Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K33: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E minor K.304 No.21: Tempo di Menuetto
Saturday 16th August 2014
09:00
CD Review
Summer CD Review: Strauss, Jon Leifs, RCA Recordings, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Janacek
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer: Jon Leifs.

Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Ora e per sempre addio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Henri Dutilleux Symphony no. 1 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 (coda)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - pas de deux
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Laudamus te
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Gabriel Faur Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Jn Leifs In the courts of Gymir (2 Love songs from the Edda Op.18b for voice and piano)
George Frideric Handel Pleasure submits to pain (The Triumph of time and truth - oratorio)
Jn Leifs Requiem Op.33b for chorus
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra (Allegro)
Jn Leifs Quartet no. 2 Op.38 (Vita et mors) for strings (2nd mvt.)
Zoltn Kodly Duo Op.7 for violin and cello
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliet - Grand Festival of the Capulets
Jn Leifs Baldr - music-drama without words for orchestra
Jn Leifs Edda - part 1: The Creation of the world for soloists, choir and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.29 for violin and continuo
Jn Leifs Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Charles Ives Symphony no. 2 K.V.11
Jn Leifs Iceland overture Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra (Rondo)
Claude Debussy Printemps(Tres modere)
Jn Leifs Icelandic folk-songs for piano
Maurice Ravel Malaguena (Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra)
Elliott Carter Instances for chamber orchestra
Jn Leifs Iceland cantata Op.13 for choir and orchestra (7th mvt.)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Jn Leifs Concerto Op.7 for organ and orchestra
Tuesday 15th July 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2014, Episode 1
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Debussy, Carter, Gibbons and Bull from the 2014 Aldeburgh Festival.

Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Orlando Gibbons Pavan in G
Elliott Carter 8 Etudes and a Fantasy for woodwing quartet
John Bull In Nomine IX, Les Bouffons and Fantasia XII
Tuesday 20th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
20/05/2014
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Elliott Carter Fantasy about Purcell's 'Fantasy on one note'..
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus for 5 voices: Benedictus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]: no.2; Ballet B min
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.7; Mazurka in D flat major
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Concerto no. 4 in F minor Op.19 for piano and orchestra [1838]: 3rd mvt; Presto
George Frideric Handel The Choice of Hercules: no.15; Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor, compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ and strs..
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Schubert: Erlkonig] Op.26 for violin solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 1 in B flat major Op.21 for piano and strings: 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita - antiphon
Camille Saint-Sans Tarantelle Op.6 for flute, clarinet and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings: 1st movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi E questa vita un lampo for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"; 4th movement; Rondo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.472) in B flat major
Percy Fletcher Folk tune and fiddle dance for string orchestra: Folk tune
Saturday 12th April 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Impromptus, D899
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert: Impromptus for piano, D899.

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Carl Heinrich Graun Easter Oratorio
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Symphony no. 8
Elliott Carter Concerto for cello and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings
Giovanni Legrenzi Quam amarum est, Maria for 2 voices and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Richard Wagner Am Stillen Herd from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Thursday 3rd April 2014
16:30
In Tune
Colin Currie, Mariss Jansons, Kasparas Uinskas
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie plays live and Suzy Klein talks to conductor Mariss Jansons.

Doris Day DREAM A LITTLE DREAM
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Elliott Carter Figment V for percussion
Rolf Wallin Realismos Magicos - 3rd mov "The Handsomest Drowned Man in the Well"
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Rolf Wallin Realismos Magicos - "Light is like water'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in C major Lbl.32 for lute [sep mvts in Chiesa]
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from The Firebird, transc. Guido Agosti for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd - polka Op.373 [from 'Cagliostro in Wien']
Kronos Quartet Tusen tankar for string quartet, arr. Kronos quartet
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Tuesday 19th November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 2
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform American music live at BBC Hoddinott Hall.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
Elliott Carter Boston Concerto
Monday 18th November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 1
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Gershwin, Ives, Carter, Argento, Barber, Adams and Beach.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
John Adams Shaker Loops
Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Samuel Barber To Be Sung on the Water
Elliott Carter To Music
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic)
Charles Ives Three places in New England (Orchestral set no.1) K.V.30
Dominick Argento Le Tombeau d' Edgar Poe
Sunday 14th July 2013
17:30
Words and Music
Suburbs
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emily Joyce and Philip Franks walk through the suburbs of Betjeman, Dickens and Kureishi.

Philip Glass Heroes (Heroes Symphony)
John Adams A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)
Howard Skempton Con bravura (Chamber Concerto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Howard Skempton Teneramente (Chamber Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major, BWV.846
William Byrd The Bells
Malvina Reynolds Little Boxes
Elliott Carter Sound Fields
Erik Satie Aubade (Avant-dernieres pensees)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Fair Field, Op.110
John Tavener Ikon of Light (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light (extract)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Transcendental Study No.7
Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov Zavod - Iron Foundry
Leopold Godowsky The Salon (Triakontameron, No.21)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Pastorale (Suite in the Old Style)
Saturday 27th April 2013
23:00
Hear and Now
27/04/2013
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Elliott Carter, Alvin Lucier, John Zorn, Felipe Lara and Dai Fujikura.

Toru Takemitsu Tree Line
Elliott Carter 90+
Alvin Lucier Almost New York
Dai Fujikura Glacier
Dai Fujikura Returning
Dai Fujikura Rubi(co)n
Elliott Carter Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux
John Zorn The Tempest
Saturday 10th November 2012
22:15
Hear and Now
Elliott Carter Tribute, Eliane Radigue
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett presents a tribute to Elliott Carter and music from Eliane Radigue.

Elliott Carter Piano Sonata
Elliott Carter Penthode (excerpt)
Elliott Carter Quartet for strings no. 2 (excerpt)
Elliott Carter The Harmony of Morning (excerpt)
liane Radigue Songs of Milarepa
Elliott Carter Adagio Tenebroso
Elliott Carter Concerto for orchestra (excerpt)