Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elliot Galvin Trio

Saturday 20th April 2019
10:00
J to Z
Elliot Galvin Trio in session
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents a live session from young pianist Elliot Galvin and his trio.

FKA twigs Water Me
Sonny Rollins I'm An Old Cowhand
Clifford Brown Donna Lee
Jason Moran Gangsterism On A Lunchtable
Elliot Galvin Trio Jackfruit
Melissa Aldana Visions
Joshua Redman How We Do
Donald Harrison Quantum Leap
Elliot Galvin Trio Ghosts/Medley
Elliot Galvin Trio Cat and Mouse
Elliot Galvin Trio Shadows
Dominic Miller Absinthe
Vi Redd Now's The Time
Christian Scott Ritual
Elliot Galvin Trio Change
Voices of A Nation Sew Sew Sew
Wednesday 10th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt puts a spotlight on Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective.

Daughters Of Jerusalem ‎ Haat Al Sikeh (Hand Me The Plough)
Caterina Barbieri Fantas
J.R. Bohannon Fluctuation pt. 1
Alexandra Stréliski Overturn
Soft Machine I Should've Known
Domadana Kadodi Performers Recording two
Sun C Kaad 4
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lento e Largo Tranquillissimo
Bogdan Raczynski 156 s2n
Isambard Khroustaliov Atoll Song
The Crooked Jades Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Vera Hall Death, Have Mercy
Elliot Galvin Trio Gold Shovel
Marjan Vahdat The Sun Rises
Sunday 9th October 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Jez Nelson's Far Side of Jazz
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster Jez Nelson joins Stuart Maconie and shares some of his current favourites.

The Bad Plus The Robots
Shabaka And The Ancestors Natty
Nat Birchall Love In The Cosmos
Elliot Galvin Trio Punch and Judy
Fred Frith Only Light And Shadow
Free Nelson Mandoomjazz Funambule
Mary Halvorson Octet Spirit Splitter
Steve Lehman Are You In Peace?
The Claudia Quintet A-List
Vincent Peirani Hunter
Monday 22nd August 2016
02:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
Max Reinhardt sits in
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape of his personal selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Elliot Galvin Trio Blop
Sex Pistols Anarchy In The UK
Collocutor Gozo
Vula Viel Yes Yaa Yaa
Perhaps Contraption I am I
Vyamanikal Sa
Yama Warashi Moon Bon Dance
F L Dunkin Wedd Brancusi
Zoe West and The Hanging Baskets Unfinished Lists
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Oliver Hoare and The Late Great Love is
Sound Book Project Bellows Piece
Titus Monk Cheer Up
Vincent Burke Can I Just Explain
Belle Chen The Opening - Poulenc Intermezzo No. 1 x London Sampled sounds
Tuesday 12th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Joe Boyd
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by record producer and writer Joe Boyd.

Bombino Timtar (Memories)
Elysia Crampton Dummy Track
Dirty Projectors A Labor More Restful
Elliot Galvin Trio Blop
Lou Harrison Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
Michael Harrison Tone Cloud II
Devendra Banhart Für Hildegard Von Bingen
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
Nico Afraid
Elizabeth Cotten When I Get Home
Francis Dhomont Palimpseste
Comedian Harmonists Hallo, was machst du Heut, Daisy (You're Driving Me Crazy)
Debo Band Ele
Karl Hector & The Malcouns Kingdom of D'mt
Martin Green The Suitcase
Sam Kidel Disruptive Muzak
Su Contrattu de Seneghe Como Ch'intradu Est Su Carragseghare
Thursday 9th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max Reinhardt with music from Korean band Jambinai

Vessels Are You Trending?
Elliot Galvin Trio A Major
Sparklehorse Painbirds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Connan Mockasin I'm the Man, That Will Find You
Edmundas Kulikauskas Geda's Weavings: The Third Weaving
Sarah Nicolls Look at the Sky
Graeme Leak Furious Folly (Radio Edit)
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer
Jambinai For Everything That You Lost
Jonás Gruska Hudie si
Magic Band Bellerin' Plain
Mahsa Vahdat The Sun Rises
Max Reinhardt On Tram 22...Prague April 2013
Mondriaan Quartet September on Jessore Road
Arturas Bumšteinas 15:28
Monday 22nd December 2014
23:00
Jazz on 3
Best of 2014
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jez Nelson and guests review the musical highlights of 2014.

Polar Bear Chotpot
Ambrose Akinmusire Marie Christie
Elliot Galvin Trio Azaro
Phil Meadows Group Strife of Life
David Virelles Biankoméko
Sun Ra Presents The Qualities It’s Christmas Time
Evan Parker Reed Greed 3
Jake Labazzi Anthropology
Julian Argüelles Triality
Loose Tubes Sunny
Michael Wollny Trio Phlegma Phighter
Norma Winstone A Breath Away
Steve Lehman Octet Segregated and Sequential