Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elle Osborne

Friday 26th June 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Jacob Samuel and Verity Standen in session
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a collaboration session, recorded remotely during lockdown.

Unknown Artist Ngoma Ra Mrongo
Jacob Samuel Untitled 5
Yussef Dayes What Kinda Music
Julian Sartorius Kleinlutzel - La Caquerelle
Keith Tippett All Time, All Time
Andy Moor Camera
Lady Vendredi Extreme Unction Vol. 1
Anthony Braxton To Composer John Cage
Laurel Halo 5
Bérangère Maximin Full Jungle
Moor Mother Vultures Laughing
Elle Osborne Bread & Whisky
Nick Jonah Davis Placebound Spirits
Jacob Samuel Untitled 1
Rose Bonica Looking All Around the House but Everything is from the Past
Jacob Samuel Untitled 2
Rosena Wenonoah Sons and Daughters
Jacob Samuel Untitled 3
SRS Left Possessed
Jacob Samuel Untitled 4
Friday 12th June 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Bird calls and avant-garde country
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays avant-garde country music and the bird calls of 1940s game hunters.

Skip James Drunken Spree
Necessary Animals Fox & Clock
Elle Osborne Birds Of The British Isles
Ennio Morricone Venere D´Urbino
Tanya Tagaq Umingmak
Gilbert Peramena Dit Bera Hala Narako Rofozina
Voz Di Sanicolau Abole
Akari and Wauja People KUAMAI
Hollis Taylor Toccata
Youth For Christ Choir Nobody Knows
Aksak Maboul Formerly Known As Defile
Hollis Taylor Voices
Alex White Cheekbone Against Window Of Car
Jimmy Robinson Wild Duck Calling: True Calls A & B
Ann F Jacques Gravity Rotation
Marja Ahti Lost Lake
Blake Mills Money Is the One True God
Masahiko Sato Take It Easy
Charles Kellogg Pas Des Amphores
Mats Eilertsen Byakjela
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird (Slow Motion Sound)
Mbalé Mbale
Drew Daniel Quarantine Supercut
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Dylan Howe, plus Gilles Chabenat and Edouard Papazian.

LabField Temporary Reasons
Knut Vaernes Go Lullaby
David Bowie Moss Garden
The Bobcats Big Noise from Winnetka
Milton Nascimento Beco do Mota
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet from Suite 2 B minor
Evelyn Petrova February. Winter Song
William Byrd Lulla, lullaby (My Sweet Little Darling)
Uri Caine Ensemble Overture / Too much mustard
Scott Walker + Sunn O))) Lullaby
Ingrid Breie Nyhus HÃ¥vards draum
Fred Frith A deeper understanding of conflict
Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad Journey of Life
Vivian Stanshall Peter and the Wolf (extract)
Gilles Chabenat & Edouard Papazian Démarrage
Barre Philips and David Holland Maybe I can sing it for you
Groanbox Boys Demon Truck
Three Cane Whale Sprig
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid Da Unst Bridal March/Master Kilby
Elle Osborne The Hired Hand
The Doomed Bird of Providence Fedicia Exine (Position Normal Remix)
Rokia Traoré Tu Voles
Thursday 17th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a varied mix of music, ranging from the ancient to the contemporary.

Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Trio Chemirani Flamenco mar
Rheingans Sisters Sjung I Stilla
M. Ward Oh Take Me Back
Yannis Kyriakides & Andy Moor Snow
Laurie Anderson A Story about a Story
Frederic Rzewski Down by the Riverside
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Gitano Puro
Seven Organs of Admittance Wasp Code
Elle Osborne Salt
Lal Waterson Christmas is now Drawing Near at Hand
Leveret Glory of the Sun / The Road to Poynton
Gunnlang Lien, Eilif Gundersen Maria hun er en jomfru ren
Gloria Coates Symphony No.15: II. Puzzle Canon
Ánde Somby Gufihttar
Bernt Simen Lund Spor 2 (Pong Remix)
Lura & Naná Vasconcelos Herança
Trio Chemirani Âtash
Wednesday 29th February 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Oren Ambarchi's Audience of One.

Michael Nyman Waltz
Michael Chapman Hi Heel Sneakers
Luiz Gonzaga Boiadeiro
Lund Quartet Kulde
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila Kengo-Antas vals/Ta in hiid in fiol
Andrés Landero Cumbia India
David McCracken Banks of the Bonny North Tyne
Dénes Várjon Janacek: V mlhách (In the Mists) (Andantino)
Oren Ambarchi / Crys Cole / Jessika Kenney / Eyvind Kang / Natasha Rose Passage / Fractured Mirror
Elle Osborne The Captains Apprentice
Tirudel Zenebe Gue
Erland Dahlen Piratman
Gjermund Larsen / Andreas Utnem / Sondre Meisfjord Drømmeland
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth Alessandro Striggio: Missa Ecce si Beato Giorno (Agnus Dei II)
Keith and Julie Tippett Couple in Spirit
Tuesday 28th February 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces music from the new album by the Carolina Chocolate Drops.

Carolina Chocolate Drops Ruby are you mad at your man
Martyn Bennett Ud the Doudouk
Food Exeter Opening
Elle Osborne I'm Bound Away
Glenn Gould (piano) William Byrd: First Pavan and Galliard
Guo Gan (erhu) Pinghu qiuyue (autumn moon on the calm lake)
Hesperion XXI / Montserrat Figueras (mezzo-soprano) / Lior Elmaleh (singer) Anon: Por alli paso un cavallero (Turkish Sephardic, 16th century)
Andy Sheppard (saxophone) / Michel Benita (double bass) / Sebastian Rochford (drums) Land of Nod
Joe Pass / Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen Lover Man
Anne-James Chaton & Andy Moor Sul volo
BABs [Alex Bonney] Fatal Nest Egg
Mihaela Martin (violin) / Roland Pöntinen (piano) George Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 3 (2nd movement)
Sidsel Endresen Du vet hvem jeg er (Cohen: You know who I am)
Carolina Chocolate Drops Trad: Kerr's Negro Jig
Øystein Sandbukt Dagsmarsj
Daniel Melingo El dia que te fuiste [The Day That You Left]
Thursday 15th December 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 15/12/2011
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Crete, Irish fiddle tunes and Chopin from Tzimon Barto.

Le Trio Joubran Sama Cordoba
Tzimon Barto (piano) Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. posth.
Harald Haugaard Andersson: Dødens Vals
Vivbiancaluna Biffi Machaut: Joy, plaisance, et douce nourreture
La Talvera Trad: Bourrées
La Talvera Trad: La Saraamingueta
Andreya Triana Triana / Green: Draw the Stars
Azam Ali Trad / Ali: Dandini
Liza Carroll & John Doyle Glackin/Doyle/Flemming/Carroll: Paddy Glackin?s Trip to Dingle ? On the Lam ? The Waves at Dingle ? The Top of the Stairs
Aziz Sahmaoui Trad. arr. Sahmaoui: Mimouna
Lucidarium Trad: Turcho, turcho e Isabella - La Tricotée
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Kouyaté: Tabali Te
Luísa Rocha (fadista) Moura / Gomes: Toada do Desengano
Bijan Chemirani Noh Zarbi
Mary Hampton Forget-me-not
Bruce Molsky Trad: Poor Man's Troubles
Stelios Petrakis Orion and Pleione
Dagger and Colin Gordon Trad: Cròdh Cinn t-Sàile
Telek Telek: Iau Ngalie
Elle Osborne Trad: Fair Annie
Thursday 31st March 2011
23:15
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 31/03/2011
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Nirmala Rajasekar, Urmas Sisask and CM von Hausswolff.

Nick Drake River Man
Bombino Tigrawahi Tikma (Bring us together)
Barbara Furtuna Barbara Furtuna
Emily Burridge Salutation ? out of the blue
Ketil Bjørnstad Serene
Maria Kalaniemi Videpiano [Lars Hollmer]
Nirmala Rajasekar (veena) with Raghavendra Rao (violin) Akilandeshwari [Muthuswamy Dikshidar]
Phillip Henry, Hannah Martin Snow Dove/Cuckoos Nest
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West Lost Lovin Gal
Sväng Schladtzshe!
Carl Michael von Hausswolff Track A: Day and Night
The Chamber Choir Eesti Projekt/Anne-Liis Treimann Urmas Sisask: Esurientes ? 8th movement from Magnificat
Delta Saxophone Quartet Christopher Fox: Concurrent Air
The Smith Quartet John Adams: Pavane -She?s so fine
Elle Osborne The icehouse
Weather Report Scarlet Woman (Zawinul, Shorter, Johnson)
Emily Portman and Finn McNicholas The Heavens Above us
Tuesday 29th March 2011
23:15
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 29/03/2011
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Adel Salameh, The Wailin' Jennys, and Vincenzo Vasi.

Lhasa 1001 nights
Jonny Greenwood Toki no Senrei wo Uketeinai mono wo Yomuna
Jaga Jazzist Book of Glass
Helge Lien Trio Natsukashii
The Wailin' Jennys Bright Morning Stars
Marlene Dietrich Give me the man
Obrecht Mille quingentis
Watcha Clan Était une fois dans l?est
Jon Boden Frankie?s Trade
Watcha Clan with Maurice El Medioni Viens, Viens
Alash Manchürek
Bbk A tata shanianabana wiya
Brendan Begley and Caoimihín Ó Raghallagh An Buachaill Ceol Dubh/ On Book Hill: Quail Dove (or Debut Kill)/I wish I had a Kerry cow
Owen Barratt Tonight
Elle Osborne The Boatman
Ritva Koistinen Pari Intervallo for organ (1976)
Emperor quartet Jonny Greenwood - Reiko
Ex-Easter Island Head Mallet Guitars One
Van Morrison Rolling Hills
Vincenzo Vasi John Carpenter -Halloween II Theme for 6 theremins