Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elizabeth Maconchy

Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Dani Howard Argentum
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Monday 4th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century: Proud Thames
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concerto by committee.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Aaron Copland Boatman Dance
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Knudåge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Saturday 23rd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Natalie Murray Beale reveals her musical inspirations
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Elizabeth Maconchy The Departure - opening scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 'Scottish' - Andante con moto - Allegro un poco agitato
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Language - 2nd movement of Foreign Bodies
George Frideric Handel Sol nel mezzo risona del core (Il pastor fido) - Act II sc 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco' & 'Da qual tremore insolito' Act 2
Christian Henson A Close Shave! - soundtrack to Robot Overlords
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms movement 2 'Expectans expectavi Dominum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Piano Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings movement 2
Wednesday 6th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Tuesday 11th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Watford Colosseum, music by Ravel, Rodrigo, Maconchy and Lutowslawski

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Gordon Hamilton Baby Steps First
Wayne Shorter Nefertiti
Dave Heath Frontier
Bramwell Tovey Pictures in Smoke
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act i Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturne for Orcestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Crossings
Leroy Anderson Little Children; O Sanctissima; Patapan
Sunday 9th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ivan Spassov Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Trad. Joy To The World
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
GEORGE GERSWHIN But not for me
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Michael Haydn Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D. 489
Richard Strauss Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
Baltasar Martinez Companon Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Sunday 2nd December 2018
08:00
Choral Evensong
A Service for Advent with Carols
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Service for Advent with Carols from the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Boris Ord Adam lay ybounden
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Sydney Watson Magnificat: Watson in E
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
David Bednall Noe, noe
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johann Bach Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 661
Hugo Wolf Einklang
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach, so lass von mir dich finden, TVWV 1:1657a
Reginald Jacques The Linden Tree Carol
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Gabriel Jackson Vox clara ecce intonat
Elizabeth Maconchy There is no rose
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Friday 19th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2018, 19/10/2018
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 23rd West Cork Chamber Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op.117
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind in E flat Major, Op.16
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Thursday 31st May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by the Albion Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by the Albion Quartet.

Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major, Op.51
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No. 3, Op. 15
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op. 81
Thursday 12th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Friday 9th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 in Concert at Free Thinking
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents Royal Northern Sinfonia with works by Beethoven, Bruch and Mozart.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A, K219, 'Turkish'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36, 'Linz'
Bruch Romance in F, Op 85
Concerto Grosso No.10 in D major "After Scarlatti" Avison
Dominic Muldowney Saxophone Concerto (1st movement)
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.2
Träd Sweet Hesleyside / Hesleyside Reel
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Wednesday 7th March 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists celebrate the music of female composers
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists celebrate the music of female composers.

Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Cécile Louise Chaminade Thème varié for piano
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ilse Weber Wiegala (Cradle Song)
Saturday 17th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song transc Grainger
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Sirens' Song
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Thursday 15th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Elgar and Walton.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
John Cage 2 Pieces for Piano
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Elizabeth Maconchy Poco Presto
William Walton Symphony No.1
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Claude Debussy Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Leonard Elschenbroich encore
Anton Webern No.3 from 3 Lieder
Richard Strauss Zugemessne Rhythmen
Friday 15th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform the shortlisted entries for voting in the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alec McGregor Sir Christemas
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Rain Check
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
Edward Gregson Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Delia Derbyshire Time on our hands
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Hannah Kendall On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Friday 17th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Schreker, Nicola Lefanu and Rachmaninov
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Schreker, Nicola Lefanu and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat, K281
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Elizabeth Maconchy Clarinet Quintet (1963)
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturnal - Movements 2 and 3