Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elizabeth Maconchy

Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music from Wales
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of orchestral and choral music from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Paul Ben-Haim Cello Concerto
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet concerto in A flat major
Alexander Veprik Pastorale
Anton Bruckner Mass No 2 in E minor
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz 113
Elizabeth Maconchy And death shall have no dominion
Frank Martin Ballade for trombone
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Judith Weir Psalm 148
Thursday 5th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Ethel Smyth's Fête galante
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Dance Dream in One Act. Poetic version by Edward Shanks, after Maurice Baring?s story.

Bizet-Shchedrin Bizet-Shchedrin - Carmen Suite
Dame Ethel Smyth Fête galante; a Dance-Dream in One Act
Dani Howard Argentum
Detlev Glanert Three Pieces for Clarinet
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Florence Price Sinners Please Don't Let this Harvest Pass
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of Saint Mark
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Music by three female composers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Ruby Hughes and Catriona Morison.

Germaine Tailleferre Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Fanny Mendelssohn Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Friday 7th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Inverness and Orkney

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Kurt Schwertsik Now you hear me, now you don't
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Brass and Woodwind
Rudi Stephan Music for Orchestra
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Sunday 2nd February 2020
09:00
The Listening Service
The String Quartet
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service's quirky take on the world of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden)
The Divine Comedy The Lost Art of Conversation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 1 for strings
John Adams John's book of alleged dances for string quartet and electronics
Dobrinka Tabakova The Smile of the flamboyant wings for string quartet
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132
Elvis Costello and The Bodsky Quartet Jacksons, Monk and Rowe
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Björk Hyperballad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D minor K.173 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 4 Sz.91 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Over The Hills and Far Away
Jack Strachey These Foolish Things
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I Wander
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola, K.424
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.6 in F major, BWV.1057 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Luciérnaga
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV.443 (2nd mvt)
Judith Weir Vertue
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante (Scherzo)
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Friday 25th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Britten, Maconchy, Stravinsky, Saint-Saens, Stephen Wilkinson and Hans Gal

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
William Byrd Vigilate
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
John McCabe Motet from Mangan Triptych
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Hans Gál Motet
Gaetano Donizetti O Mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Jacques Offenbach Ah quel diner (La Périchole)
Stephen Wilkinson Dover Beach
Raymond Yiu Xocolatl
Stephen Wilkinson The Lark In The Clear Air
Stephen Wilkinson Y Deryn Pur
Zheng Lu Good news from Beijing Reaches the front
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to 'The Wreckers'
Jonathan Dove Our Revels Now are Ended
Saturday 14th September 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Triumphal March
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - 'O don fatale'
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson and Delilah - 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Georges Bizet Carmen - 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Habanera)
Unknown Auld Lang Syne
Wednesday 28th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Proms at ... Holy Sepulchre repeat
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Weir's Missa del Cid.

Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No.1: A Hymn to God the Father
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Saturday 17th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Holy Sepulchre London
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Singers and Sofi Jeannin perform Judith Weir's Missa del Cid.

Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
John Ireland The Holy Boy
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Judith Weir Missa del Cid
Elizabeth Maconchy Three Donne Songs - No. 1: A Hymn to God the Father
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brilliante Op22
Helena Paish Twilight
Joanna Lee At this man's hand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Thea Musgrave Rorate coeli
Friday 14th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Stephanie Childress
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Friday 17th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 17/05/2019
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Maconchy and Quilter.

Edward Rushton To Bed
Elizabeth Maconchy Sun, Moon and Stars
Gerald Finzi Farwell to Arms
Martin Bussey Mr Hancock's letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus and his Lute
Roger Quilter To Julia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Monday 13th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Maconchy, Ellington, Smetana
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Watery music by Elizabeth Maconchy, Duke Ellington, Smetana and Beethoven.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Duke Ellington The River - ballet for jazz orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Dani Howard Argentum
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Monday 4th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century: Proud Thames
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concerto by committee.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Aaron Copland Boatman Dance
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Knudåge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Saturday 23rd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Natalie Murray Beale reveals her musical inspirations
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Johann Sebastian Bach Piano Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings movement 2
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove
Christian Henson A Close Shave! - soundtrack to Robot Overlords
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco' & 'Da qual tremore insolito' Act 2
Elizabeth Maconchy The Departure - opening scene
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Language - 2nd movement of Foreign Bodies
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 'Scottish' - Andante con moto - Allegro un poco agitato
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
George Frideric Handel Sol nel mezzo risona del core (Il pastor fido) - Act II sc 6
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms movement 2 'Expectans expectavi Dominum'
Wednesday 6th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture