Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre

Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Sunday 15th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival - Revolting Women
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by four women composers who broke free from the strictures of a male-dominated world

Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 3 in D
Isabella Leonarda Sonata for Violin and Continuo, Op 16 No 12
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Duet No 6 in C for Two Violins
Mrs Philarmonica Trio Sonata No 1
Anon. Luther's Wedding Dances
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 2 in B flat
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Thursday 8th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Kate Whitley I am I say
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Thursday 18th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Monday 23rd October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation, Haydn's Trumpet Concerto
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents as Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Le déluge (Cantates à deux voix II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coronation March
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Anon Musiques au temps de la guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 286, 'Per la solennita di San Lorenzo'
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Sunday 31st May 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Bach Players at the London Festival of Baroque Music 2015
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre from the London Festival of Baroque Music 2015.

Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in C minor
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in A minor
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor
Tuesday 19th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Monty Don
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week Maxim Vengerov, featured in Glazunov's Violin Concerto.

Виктор Сергеевич Калинников ‘Radiant Light’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op.110
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenen an die Gottheit, in der lydischen Tonart
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39
Алексей Фёдорович Львов Lord Save the Tsar
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No. 2 for solo violin, viola da gamba and organ
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583: no.2)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Sunday 10th May 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
James Lancelot - organ of Durham Cathedral
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Lancelot plays Bach, Julius Reubke and Hindemith on the organ of Durham Cathedral.

Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D Minor performed by La Reveuse
Anna Amalia of Prussia Sonata in F for Flute and Basso Continuo
Barbara Strozzi Il Lamento performed by Ensemble Incantato with Mona Spagele Soprano
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Friday 6th March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Death of the Sun King
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What happened to Jacquet de la Guerre's career after the death of her patron, Louis XIV.

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Le Raccomondement comique de Pierrot et de Nicole [perf. as part of 'La Ceinture
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Samson - cantata for soprano, violin and continuo [1711]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in A minor for violin, obbligato viola da gamba and bc [1695]
Thursday 5th March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), The Elector of Bavaria
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Elisabeth's musical relationship with the Elector of Bavaria.

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Sonata no. 4 in G major for violin and continuo
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d’Ulissel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and continuo
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Return to Paris
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What happened after Elisabeth Jacquet left the court in Versailles and returned to Paris.

Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no. 3 in D major
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in F major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin", 1687]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephale et Procris - Act IV extract
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Jacob and Rachel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Monday 2nd March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), The King's Protege
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how Louis XIV of France encouraged Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre.

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Trio sonata in G minor for violin, flute and continuo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo [1707]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Esther - cantata for soprano and continuo [1708]