Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eleni Karaindrou

Tuesday 23rd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Do Make Say Think A Tender History In Rust
Alder & Ash The Glisten, The Glow
Daniel Schmidt And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Traditional Georgian Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Stubbleman The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Maarja Nuut Õdangule
Nordic Affect Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Esmerine Lullaby for Nola
Asmâa Hamzaoui Sidi Lafquih
Sofie Birch Slow Piru
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Eleni Karaindrou Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Parallax Solgangar
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Tuesday 26th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Edward Dusinberre, Abel Selaocoe
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Eleni Karaindrou Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor - 3rd mvt
Jerome Kern All the things you are (from Very Warm for May)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 "Emperor" - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Tuesday 14th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Foxx Subtext
Daniel Elms Bethia
Maya Youssef The Sea
Eleni Karaindrou Between Two Worlds
Miles Davis Quartet Blue Haze
Erland Cooper Groatie Buckies
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Eva Saether Fastän ('Although')
Rothko Lit by Moonlight
Floating Points Sea-Watch
Four Tet Harpsichord
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quando corpus morietur
John Sheppard Western Wind Mass: Agnus Dei
Aaron Copland Pastorale
Kieran Brunt Nebulous
Brian Eno Cerulean Blue
Mark Jenkin Bait (OST): Ring Bolt Billy
Sunday 1st October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Leipzig String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 1.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet 4, Op. 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, III Teil, Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit and Magnificat, K.193
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La bella capricciosa, Op.55
George Frideric Handel Sosarme: "Per le porte del tormento"
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Heinrich Isaac Choralis Constantinus: Haec Dies
Anton Webern Two Songs for voice and 8 instruments, Op.8
Anton Webern 4 Lieder, Op.12
Wednesday 12th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Earl Bostic Let me off Uptown
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
E.J. Moeran Stalham River
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Benjamin Britten Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc. 2; Una Furtiva lagrima...
Carl Nielsen Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Hugo Wolf The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la danse - fantaisie for 2 violins and bc [fl, ob, bn ad lib]
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Eleni Karaindrou Laura’s Waltz from The Glass Managerie
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5..(Op.13`5): 3rd mvt; Minuetto and trio
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March from ‘In a Nutshell’ suite
Antonin Dvorak First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, no.1; Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Sunday 1st December 2013
18:00
Words and Music
Fairy Tale
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of fairy tales. Readers: Hayley Atwell and Tim Pigott-Smith.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant( Ma mere l’oye)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder
Eleni Karaindrou Journey to Cythera
Béla Bartók Door 7 from Bluebeard’s Castle
Tuesday 12th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
John Dowland Captaine Digorie Piper his Galiard
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Igor Stravinsky Shrovetide Fair from Petrouchka
Dag Wirén March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis, Overture
Darius Milhaud Carnaval a la nouvelle-orleans op.275
Dmitri Shostakovich The Palace Ball from Hamlet (music to the 1964 film)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G H.15.25 third movement 'Gypsy Rondo'
Eleni Karaindrou Laura?s Waltz from The Glass Menagerie
Leó Weiner Folk Dance Suite op.18 - Presto final movement
Felix Mendelssohn Venezianisches Gondellied from Lieder Ohne Worte op.30 no.6 in F sharp minor
Leos Janacek As I walked through the village
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for Orchestra and Choir
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2, second movement: Scherzo
Giovanni Kapsberger Apeggiata
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite no.2 for 2 Pianos Tarantella, final movement
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina Caeli a 8
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat from Evening Service in G op.81
Antonio Caldara Barbaro non comprendo from Adriano in Siria
Sir Edward Elgar First movement of Cello Concerto
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op.28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte...Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento
Sunday 3rd February 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Childhood
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents depictions of childhood, by Schumann, Elgar, Debussy and Prokofiev.

Sir Edward Elgar Dream Children
George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Frederick Delius On The Mountains
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat K184
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter Bonfire
Leroy Anderson Pirate Dance from ?Goldilocks?
Eleni Karaindrou Tango Of Love
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 18 in A flat, Op. 38 No. 6 ?Duetto?
François Couperin Troisième Ordre, Book 1 ? Allemande La Ténébreuse
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Etudes tableaux, orch. Respighi: No. 4 Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Franz Schubert Der König von Thule
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traüme, D827
Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 89d (No. 6) in G minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 4, ?Poem of Ecstasy?
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare?s Romeo & Juliet, WoO 51
Claude Debussy Children?s Corner: Jimbo?s Lullaby; Serenade of the Doll; The Snow is Dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort (Uphold us, Lord, within thy word), BWV 126