Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elena Langer

Saturday 20th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Elena Langer Snow
John Dowland Frog Galliard
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Woody Guthrie Hard Traveling
Amy Beach Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Kelly Lee Owens Arpeggi
Aaron Copland El salón México
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Oswald von Wolkenstein Durch Barbarei, Arabia
Bernard Dimey Syracuse
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Darius Milhaud Corcovado [Saudades do Brasil]
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Rentaro Taki Kojo No Tsuki (The Moon over the desolate Castle)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance Tune [Miniatures on Georgian Folk Themes]
Trad. Polegnala e Todora (Love Chant)
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Friday 5th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Elena Langer Snow
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
George Frideric Handel "Where'er you walk", from Semele
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia for strings in G minor
Grace Williams Penillion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K.417
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Josquin des Prez "Absalon, fili mi"
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere (The Three Graces to Venus)
Kayhan Kalhor Gallop of a Thousand Horses
Kurt Weill Berlin Im Licht-Song (Berlin in Lights)
Florence Price Adagio, from Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Rondeau, from Les Biches
Patrick Hadley Wedding and Epilogue, from cantata The Hills
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (from Schwanengesang)
R. Nathaniel Dett Adagio cantabile, No 2 of Cinnamon Grove
George Frideric Handel "Verdi prati", from Alcina
Friday 26th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Elena Langer Snow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
George Gershwin Summertime
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: III. Sarabande
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Monday 24th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Figaro Gets a Divorce
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Elena Langer's opera alongside a romantic symphony by Dohnányi

Elena Langer Snow
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Elena Langer Figaro gets a Divorce: Suite
Elena Langer Landscape With Three People: II. First Love Scene
Erno Dohnanyi Four Rhapsodies Op 11: No 3 Vivace
Erno Dohnanyi Symphony No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 1)
Monday 3rd February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: a flurry of music inspired by snow.

Elena Langer Snow
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Traditional Chinese Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
09:00
In Tune
Khatia Buniatishvili, The Allegri Quartet and Joseph Shiner, Opera Undone
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Elena Langer Snow
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Donde lieta usci
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6, D 589 'Little C Major' - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Opus 95, first mvt
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker soundtrack: Hoyt's Office
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Esko Järvelä Juhlamarssi
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - slow movement
Arthur Bliss Quintet for Clarinet and Strings - second movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 - second movement
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Op. 93: II. Allegretto scherzando
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem: Offertorium
Traditional Chinese Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark Pritchard Where do they go, the Butterflies
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
James Shelton Lilac Wine
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op.38
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op.23: No.4 in D major
Anonymous Domine, ne in furore tuo
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht: Conclusion
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I am Winter: Hands be Still
Chick Corea Native Sense
Elena Langer Stay O Sweet
Emilia Amper Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Tuesday 12th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Completing the Orgelbuchlein
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Whitehead joins the BBC Singers in a concert as part of The Orgelbuchlein Project.

Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci Jubilo, BWV 608
Robert Walker Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 729
Ruth Byrchmore Nun bitten wir den heilgen Geist
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wand
Silas Wollston Gelobet sei der Herr, der Gott Israel
Daniel Beilschmidt Es woll uns Gott gnädig sein
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, BWV 639
Ullrich Boehme Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
David Briggs Allein Gott
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir Christenleut, BWV 612
David Coonan Fantasia on Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser, BWV 636
Elena Langer O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid
Johann Sebastian Bach Erstanden ist der heilge Christ, BWV 628
Enjott Schneider Ach Gott, tu dich erbarmen
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 663
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 715
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Iain Farrington Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch
Tuesday 7th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival: Two-Piano Marathon
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Six internationally acclaimed pianists in a programme of music for two pianos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D for 2 pianos (K448)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - No.3 "Claire de Lune"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino Op.94
Elena Langer RedMare
John Adams Hallelujah Junction (1996)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole (1905)
Robert Schumann Andante and Variations, Op.46
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme by Paganini (1941)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Monday 9th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten Sinfonia - Bartok, Langer, Mozart, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Grosvenor and the Britten Sinfonia in music by Bartok, Langer, Mozart and Strauss

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat, K595
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.63 No.2
William Alwyn Oboe Concerto
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn and piano
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 (Second movement)
Elena Langer Story of an Impossible Love
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Tuesday 26th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, in Wolf's Italian Songbook (selection).

Elena Langer Snow
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Max Reger Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 No.2
Trad. The Click Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude; Allemande; Courante (Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008)
Joseph Haydn Contredanse, Hob.XXXIc:17b
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Evening Canticles 'Collegium Regale')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.50 No.2
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (a selection)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Delirio Amoroso, HWV99)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.3 in G flat major, Op.42
Richard Wagner Ein Schwert verhieß mir der Vater (Die Walkure, Act 1 Scene 3)