Go!

Playlists with tracks by Elena Kats-Chernin

Thursday 21st June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Minkus Pas de dix; Pas de deux
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies, Op. 58 "De Venise"
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Anonymous Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano; iii. Scarbo
Sergei Rachmaninov String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Egberto Gismonti Agua e Vinho
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Monday 19th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Margaret Sutherland Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 582
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise (Melodies persanes Op.26)
Arthur Sullivan Ah, leave me not to pine (The Pirates of Penzance)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Elena Kats-Chernin Butterflying
Gaetano Donizetti Liqueur traîtresse (Le Duc d'Albe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St. John Passion)
Manos Hadjidakis Cloudy Sunday (Six Popular Pictures Op.5)
Zhanhao He The Butterfly Lovers (Opening - extract)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Friday 26th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Thursday 25th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Puccini, Davis, Kats-Chernin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Puccini, Davis and Kats-Chernin.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Homeless (feat. Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
Ottorino Respighi IV. Bergamasca (Gianoncelli) - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2
George Frideric Handel I. Andante - Allegro (Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat Op.4 No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Minuetto (Serenade in D minor, Op.44)
Elena Kats-Chernin Naive Waltz
Saturday 30th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
John Rutter The Lord is my Shepherd (Requiem)
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio (3rd movement)
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Serenade No.1 in E flat, Op.32 (2nd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana [Feste Romane]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.67
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 No.13
Claudio Monteverdi Come dolci hoggi l'auretta
Tunde Jegede Songs of the Eternal
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 "Linz" (1st movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd movement)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington marks 'No Music Day' in the spaces where sound, silence and music meet.

The Dream Hey Jimi
Johanna Juhola Tanhutrauma - Folk Dance Trauma
Unknown artist (musical saw) Saga (feat. Unknown artist (musical saw))
Frigg Friggin' Polska
Yasuaki Shimizu Seiko 4
Aki Rissanen Blind Desert
Elena Kats-Chernin Clocks (1993): Part IV
Matt Rogalsky 6AM-7AM Silences
Hanne Hukkelberg Silverhaired
Matt Rogalsky 2PM-3PM Silences
Ane Brun Show Me Heaven
Sontag Shogun no.13 (Sushi Rice, AM Frequency Gap, Pines)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40: III. Largo
Christine Sun Kim LautPlan (Extract - Live for BBC Radio 3)
Steve Lawson To Hear With An Open Hand
Milan Knížák Composition N.3
Okkyung Lee The Space Beneath My Grey Heart
Алексей Борисов Sonic Call To Arms
Neil Luck Phantasy
Vadik Korolev Меринос (Merino) (feat. Vadik Korolev)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith I Am Learning
Taito Hoffrén Mölperi
Saturday 18th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Tuesday 31st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Gabriela Ortiz 5 pa'2(Dialogando)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wann kommst du, mein Heil? (Cantata No 140)
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (from Messiah, part 3)
Sunday 29th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Faure, Bach and Wagner
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Elena Kats-Chernin Memorial Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia, K553
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Peter Philips Disciplinam et sapientiam
Richard Wagner Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
Thursday 19th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke The Pit and the Pendulum, Op 126
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
George Gershwin Prelude No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus' (Sonatina)
Friday 13th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Monday 2nd October 2017
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ravel, Vaughan Williams, Glass
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape including music by Ravel, Vaughan Williams and Philip Glass.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 24 for clarinet
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Act 2, Sc 3 - Dance
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - Aquarium
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
Richard Meale Viridian
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860