Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eleanor Alberga

Friday 19th February 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live from Cardiff - the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Hoddinott Hall with music by Gra?yna Bacewicz, Eleanor Alberga, Thea Musgrave.

Thea Musgrave Green
Carl Nielsen Movement for Orchestra
Eleanor Alberga Violin concerto No 2, 'Narcissus'
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Jean Sibelius Praeludium
Thea Musgrave Orfeo 1
Wednesday 17th February 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Wagner, Schoenberg, Schreker, Eleanor Alberga and Weill.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Franz Schreker Chamber symphony
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9
Eleanor Alberga Succubus moon
Kurt Weill Lady in the dark i overture
Saturday 16th January 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Pianist Anna Tilbrook unlocks music behind emotion
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Tilbrook opens up a selection of classical music from her point of view as a pianist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies: No. 1 Fair Ship
Joseph Haydn Seasons - Spring No.s 4-6
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 pieces for 2 violins and piano I. Prelude and V. Polka
Eleanor Alberga If the silver bird could speak
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony - 1st movement
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major - third movement
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish' - 4. Feierlich and 5. Lebhaft
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn from L'Allegro
Trad. Five Sheep, Four Goats
Henry Purcell Fantasia No. 7 in 4 parts, June 19, 1680
Jerome Kern I won't dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Dona nobis pacem
John Williams Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philospher's Stone
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Monday 7th December 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Eleanor Alberga, Part and Mendelssohn

Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 5th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leicester in London
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leicester International Music Festival, live from the BBC's Maida Vale studios.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
David Matthews Two Movements for oboe and piano
Eleanor Alberga Tiger Dream in Forest Green
Franz Schubert Nocturne D897 for piano trio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford'
Friday 16th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Errollyn Wallen, James B Wilson, Florence Price & Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Eleanor Alberga Succubus moon
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Florence Price Ethiopia's shadow in America
James B Wilson The Green fuse
Samuel Barber Violin concerto, Op 14
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Noveletten, Op 52
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2
Thursday 24th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Spirit of the Dance
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Joanna MacGregor plays Bach, Chopin and Piazzolla.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia
Eleanor Alberga It's time for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major BWV.816
Monday 14th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
David Matthews Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio in E
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Monday 31st August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Viennese Night
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Viennese operetta with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Bramwell Tovey.

Philip Glass Mad Rush
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Overture Die Fledermaus
Darius Milhaud La création du monde
Johann Strauss II Watch duet (Die Fledermaus)
Eleanor Alberga Bloom
Oscar Straus Chocolate Soldier duet
Emmerich Kálmán Gruss mir Mein Wien (Grafin Maritza)
Franz Lehár Overture The Merry Widow
Richard Heuberger In chambre separee (Opera Ball)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen sie Kussen so heiss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Franz Lehár Prelude and Violin Solo (Paganini)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz
Franz Lehár Es lebt eine Vilja (Merry Widow)
Franz Lehár You are my Heart's Delight (Land of Smiles)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra in an all-American programme of Copland, Dave and Chris Brubeck.

Mumford & Sons Little Lion Man
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein I feel Pretty (West Side Story)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
William Walton Facade Suite
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes
Chris Brubeck Travels in Time for Three
Eleanor Alberga Bloom
John Lennon Norwegian Wood
Wednesday 12th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Francis Poulenc Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite française)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Friday 12th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Alberga's Snow White
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Frank Churchill Someday my prince will come
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Roderick Williams 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Canto del gitano
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
François Couperin Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Monday 25th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV552
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
Marcos Oliva Brasileiro (choro canção)
Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Você trata amor em brinco ('You treat love as a game')
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Daniel Kidane Woke
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Sunday 28th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Josquin des Prez El grillo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Españoletas (Luz y norte musical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F No 2 Op50
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25: No 1 in Ab "Aeolian Harp"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies after Chopin's Etudes No24 In Ab: Version 2 of Op25 No 1
Eleanor Alberga Quartet No 3: Adagio
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila symphony (Finale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Nils Frahm Keep
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Saturday 2nd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447)
Anon Hodie beata virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
John Rutter Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Tuesday 20th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
DartingtonFest 2018, 2018 DartingtonFest ? Mozart, Beethoven and Alberga
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents music from Dartington including pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor for piano, WoO.80
Wednesday 20th June 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts The BBC Philharmonic in music from his native Spain.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Overture
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espagnola
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Rebecca Lee This Certifies That
Tuesday 13th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April