Go!

Playlists with tracks by Einojuhani Rautavaara

Wednesday 19th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Stucky, Prokofiev and Rautavaara. Plus Gershwin, Revueltas, Marquez

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy from 'Cantus arcticus'
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Steven Stucky Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Trad We Sold Our Homes
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Sunday 11th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Monday 12th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danish String Quartet, Professor Tim Birkhead, Magnard Ensemble
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Danish String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Paul Patterson Three Little Pigs
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Trad. Danish Folksong
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia in Warsaw
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with sacred and secular music played by the Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia

Krzysztof Penderecki Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Vardapet Komitas Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Sofia Gubaidulina Vse velikolepjie
Vardapet Komitas 3 choral songs
Vardapet Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Vardapet Komitas 5 Sacred Works for Choir
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Vardapet Komitas Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Vache Sharafyan Waterfall Music
Vardapet Komitas Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Saturday 6th August 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Kurt Schwertsik
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer Kurt Schwertsik.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Kurt Schwertsik Vienna Chronicles 1848 (Royal & Imperial March)
Kurt Schwertsik Uluru, Op. 64
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Kurt Schwertsik Symphony in MOB-Style (ii. Fields of Strawberries)
Kurt Schwertsik 7 Viennese Songs (Nos. 2 & 3)
Kurt Schwertsik Goldilocks Op. 74
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsumer Night's Dream Op.61
Kurt Schwertsik Concerto 'In Celtic Style', Op. 27 (iv. Schlachtrufe)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Erste Walpurgisnacht Op.60 No.6
Kurt Schwertsik Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 (i. Allegro con brio)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto Op.69
Zygmunt Stojowski Violin Concerto in G minor Op.22
Kurt Schwertsik Nachtmusiken, Op.104 (ii. Wienerlied)
Kurt Schwertsik Caprice (from 5 Nocturnes, Op. 10b)
Ruth Lomon Viola Concerto (Adagio - Allegro)
Kurt Schwertsik Dracula's House & Court Music (i. Daytime Song)
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Thursday 28th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Paul Morley's David Bowie Mixtape
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a special mixtape of David Bowie oddities compiled by Paul Morley.

David Bowie Repetition
Horse Lords Truthers
David Bowie Baal’s Hymn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
David Bowie Girl Loves Me
David Bowie Warszawa
David Bowie Looking for Satellites
David Bowie See Emily Play
David Bowie The Gospel According to Tony Day
Jack Hues And The Quartet The Truth
The Bad Plus Life On Mars
Aphex Twin Heroes
Barnaby Carter White Portus Abonae (Bonus)
Bengt Berger Bitter Funeral Beer Band Tongsi
NDF Certain Corners (Ben Freeney 'Spare Room' Version)
No Lands Sleep Atlas
Sarathy Korwar Dreaming
Soccer96 Megadrive Lamborghini [Scratcha DVA Hi Emotions Remix]
Sterling Roswell Atom Brain Monster-Rock
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Sunday 19th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Is Birdsong Music?
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks how birdsong has inspired and equipped human music over the years.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
anon Sumer is icumen in
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux Exotiques
Jonathan Harvey Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie - VI Epode
Richard Savage Goldcrest
Field Recording Blackbird
Field Recording Cuckoo
Olivier Messiaen St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Jim Fassett Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
BBC Archive Recording Dawn Chorus
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
BBC Archive Recording Starling
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
BBC Archive Recording Skylark
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Phil Riddett British Wren
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Ludwig Koch Recording Bitterns
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Field Recording Nightingale
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Sunday 12th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maceo Pinkard Sweet Georgia Brown
George Gershwin By Strauss
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass)): Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ...(RV.428)... "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]", 1st movement; Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op. 26
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Monday 2nd May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Baiba and Lauma Skride
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baiba Skride (violin) and Lauma Skride (piano) in Sibelius, Vasks, Rautavaara and Nielsen.

Jean Sibelius Mazurka, Op. 81 No. 1
Jean Sibelius Four Pieces, Op. 78
Peteris Vasks Little Summer Music
Nielsen Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
Einojuhani Rautavaara Summer Thoughts
Monday 21st December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Nordic Ensembles and Festivals, Episode 1
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Sibelius, Kalevi Aho, Ingvar Lidholm and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 36
Ingvar Lidholm Laudi
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op. 14 (version for string orchestra)
Kalevi Aho Eight Seasons - a concerto for Theremin & Orchestra
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fiddlers Op.1
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Sunday 20th December 2015
13:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Episode 1
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a live concert from Kallio Church in Helsinki and a performance given in Copenhagen.

Martin Luther Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her
Jean Sibelius Now is Christmas Coming
Ahti Sonninen Jouluhymni
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae Virginis
Jean Sibelius The Shining Snows are Driven High
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Jean Sibelius Now Stands Yule at the Snowy Gate
Einojuhani Rautavaara Marjatan Jouluvirsi
Sibelius Bell Melody of Kallio Church
Sibelius Kellosavel Kallion kirkossa
Jean Sibelius Outside it is Growing Dark
Mikko Heiniö Bogoroditse Devo
Mikko Heiniö Maria aber behielt
Armas Maasalo Joulon Kellot
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Jean Sibelius I Seek not Glory, gold or Might
Wednesday 16th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces and Sinding: Piano Concerto.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Franz Schubert I. Molto moderato e cantabile (Piano sonata in G, D894)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D899 No.4
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major, S.359 No.3
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No.4, Aurora Borealis)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Trad. Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Christian Sinding Piano Concerto in D flat, Op.6
Trad. Japanese Honshirabe
William Byrd Deo gratias for 4 voices
Wednesday 9th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Sibelius, Saariaho and Rautavaara live in Salford.

Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Kaija Saariaho L'Aile du Songe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony No.7
Tuesday 8th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Frifot, Wimme Saari and Rautavaara.

Anneli Drecker Rocks & Straws
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla marcia
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin December
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: Melancholy
Georg Buljo Winter Darkness
Grupo Palma Africana La Botellita
Jan Garbarek Raga 1
Jan Garbarek Its Name is secret road
Ali Farka Touré Beto
Robert Een Arctic Bar
Babs Ant. Termite. Scorpion. (The Vulture Watches)
Sarah Nicolls Crash out motor Noise
Bengt-Arne Wallin Ack Värmeland, du sköna
Trad Iddesdolla (Morning Coffee)
Värttinä Raijan Joiku
Frifot Sven i Rosengård
Värttinä Kanaset
16:30
In Tune
Choir of Royal Holloway, Giovanni Nesi
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from the Choir of Royal Holloway and pianist Giovanni Nesi.

Antonio Vivaldi Winter from the Four Seasons
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra - Allegro ma non troppo
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska
Stephen Paulus Gabriel's Message
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose Mercies numberless from Saul
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Stephen Paulus The Ship Carol
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Jacques Offenbach Overture from La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein
Michael Nyman Song I: ‘Urtod’ from War Work: Eight Songs with Film
Domenico Zipoli Gavotte and Gigue from Suite no.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: "Leb wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind!"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Psalm of Invocation from Vigilia
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty (Op.22 No.17)
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes Op.28 no.4 & 8
Zipoli Prelude from Suite no.2 in G minor
Sunday 6th December 2015
16:00
The Choir
Northern Lights
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Northern Lights season, Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the choral scene in Greenland.

Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Salve Regina
Gjermund Larsen Solistvals (Soloist's Waltz)
Rolf Lovland Sleepsong
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Joulun Virsi (Christmas Hymn)
Ireland Traditional 'Si do Mhamo i
[traditional] Gropen (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Jarmo Parviainen Ilta (Evening)
Juho Miettinen Dolce far niente
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Kristen Poulsen Ukiap Seqerna Pukkilisoq
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Rasmus Berthelsen Guuterput
Bob Chilcott Gloria (From A Little Jazz Mass)
Torbjorn Dryud Du, med det skarpe sverd
Traditional Greenland Jajajanngivara
Georg Joseph Vogler Hoosianna (Hosanna to the Son of David)
Traditional Greenland Aasiaat - Pujoq Qangattalerma
Traditional Norway Kolera-vise
12:00
Private Passions
Northern Lights: Sara Wheeler
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights season, Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Sara Wheeler.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (1st mvt: The Bog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica (5th mvt: Epilogue)
Sir Michael Tippett The Ice Break (Act 3: Who holds me tight around the waist?)
[traditional] Traditional Greenlandic Songs
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music connected to Finnish composer Einojuhani Rautavaara.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Aaron Copland Our Town
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Vincent Persichetti Divertimento
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Heino Eller Dawn (Koit)
Ernest Bloch In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Richard Strauss Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Roger Sessions Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Wednesday 25th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents sacred and secular music from the Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Krzysztof Penderecki Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Vardapet Komitas Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance (Op.46 No.2)
Vardapet Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Vse velikolepjie
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Vache Sharafyan Waterfall Music
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Vardapet Komitas 5 Sacred Works for Choir
Vardapet Komitas Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Vardapet Komitas Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Thursday 19th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mark Wigglesworth conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Wagner, William Mathias and Elgar.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Михайло Вербицький Otce nas (Lord's Prayer)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Johannes Verhulst Herinnering (Op.26 No.12)
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Johannes Verhulst Minneliedje (Op.27 No.9) [Love Song]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) (Op.61) with taped birdsong
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot, oder Die Novize von Palermo - opera - overture
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
William Mathias Concerto for violin and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major