Go!

Playlists with tracks by Egberto Gismonti

Friday 4th January 2019
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Thundercat
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The mystical Thundercat presents an hour of music to unwind the mind.

Moses Sumney Lonely World
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
Kenny Kirkland Midnight Silence
Kendrick Lamar A.D.H.D
Earl Sweatshirt Guild
Brandon Coleman Walk Free
Mac Miller Hurt Feelings
Travis Scott ASTROTHUNDER
Shintaro Sakamoto Disco Is
Ryuichi Sakamoto Solari
Njomza Outro
Egberto Gismonti Luzes da Ribalta
Mac Miller Objects in the Mirror
Miles Okazaki Spiral
King Crimson In The Wake of Poseidon
Friday 30th November 2018
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Thundercat's Finishing Moves
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The mystical Thundercat presents an hour of music to unwind the mind.

Here We Go Magic Over the Ocean
Jaco Pastorius John and Mary
Weather Report Three Views of a Secret
Leon Ware Sure Do Want You Now
Teddy Pendergrass Love TKO
Karriem Riggins Bahia Dreamin'
Mac Miller Objects in the Mirror
Walter Smith III Goodnight Now
Tierra Whack Fruit Salad
Travis Scott Sky Walker (feat. Travis Scott)
Toninho Horta Ouro Preto
Egberto Gismonti Vila Rica 1720
MonoNeon A Place Called Fantasy
PJ Finale (feat. Sa-Ra & PJ)
Chassol Birds, Pt. 1
Friday 2nd November 2018
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Thundercat?s Dose Of Musical Relaxant
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The mystical Thundercat presents an hour of music to unwind the mind.

Andy Shauf To You
Moses Sumney Lonely World
Ryuichi Sakamoto Thousand Knives
Milton Nascimento Beijo Partido
Toninho Horta Ouro Preto
NxWorries H.A.N (remix)
Travis Scott ASTROTHUNDER
Egberto Gismonti Luzes da Ribalta
The Seatbelts Memory
Tierra Whack Fruit Salad
Shintaro Sakamoto Disco Is
King Crimson In the Wake of Poseidon
Mac Miller Guild (feat. Mac Miller)
Dan Weiss Tipalli Gat
Brandon Coleman Walk Free
Miles Okazaki Spiral
Mia Farrow Rosemary's Baby Main Theme (Vocal)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Anonymous Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano; iii. Scarbo
Sergei Rachmaninov String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Egberto Gismonti Agua e Vinho
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Minkus Pas de dix; Pas de deux
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies, Op. 58 "De Venise"
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Sunday 21st August 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Gilles Peterson with Brazilian Psych
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles Peterson sits in for Stuart Maconie with a subversive Brazilian psych special.

Nana Amazonas
Silvinha Opanige
Karma Transe Uma
Airto Moreira Tombo in 7/4
Chelpa Ferro Cavalo Sem Nome
Marlos Nobre E Orquestra Rhythmetron
Alceu Valença Pontos Cardeais
Brazilian Octopus Momento B/8
Pedro Santos Advertencia
Persona Vento
Damião Experiença Mar
Quarteto Nova Era Apolo
Egberto Gismonti Jardim De Prazeres
Gay Vaquer Awakening In Absolute Elsewhere
Taiguara Publico
Geraldo Vandré Sarabando
Tribo Massahi Walk By Jungle
José Mauro Memoria
Marconi Notaro Antropologica II
Saturday 13th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries [Die Walkure]
George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: Summer
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Trad. American Swing low, sweet chariot
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture: A Life for the Tsar
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13, Op.130 (5th mvt.)
Egberto Gismonti Baiao malandro
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV.1048
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77 (4th mvt.)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Amy Beach From Grandmother’s garden, Op.97
Saturday 31st October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Luca Turin
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Biophysicist and fragrance expert Luca Turin with music connected to his favourite scents.

Samuel Barber Concerto Op.14 For Violin And Orchestra
Vishal-Shekhar Zehnaseeb
Jean-Joseph Mouret Rondeau
Egberto Gismonti Loro
Howard Skempton Lento
Claude Debussy Images - Set 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major, Op.83
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.10 In A Flat Major, Op.118
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 In B Flat Major, Op.18
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude in B flat major, Op.11
Ralph Towner Blue Sun
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto For Flute, Violin And Chamber Orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
Enrique Santos Discépolo Esta Noche Me Emborracho
Saturday 24th October 2015
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Rare disco with Zaf Chowdhry
15 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zaf Chowdhry talks to Gilles about his new rare-disco compilation.

Raury Kingdom
Madvillain Accordian
Martyn Falling For You
Mark Murphy Stolen Moments
Terea Pretty Bird
Luke Vibert I Can Phil It
Elliott Power Murmur
Aardvarck Kubaa Rumbaa
Mark Murphy Red Clay
Mark Murphy Favourite Things
Lou Johnson Keep That Fire Burning
Pete Josef The Travelling Song
Roots Manuva Stepping Hard
Art Melody Ya N'Targoama
Sun Ra Sleeping Beauty
Los Mogos Sunset In Golden Horn
MFSB Love Is The Message (DK Direct Master Edit)
Ed Motta Overblown
Never Nile Splash
Egberto Gismonti Indi
New Xperience Frisco Disco (Sean P Edit)
Erykah Badu Hotline Bling (BUT U CAINT USE MY PHONE MIX)
Manthea Sizzr (feat. Manthea)
ESKA Shades of Blue (Session Track)
Rodinia Drumside Pt. 1
Jamie Woon Forgiven (Session Track)
Ann-Margret Everybody Needs Somebody Sometimes (Part One)
Joanna Newsom Waltz Of The 101st Lightborne
Jonwayne Middle Man
Beak> When We Fall (Session Track)
Lætitia Sadier Statues Can Bend (Session Track)
Matthew Halsall In To Forever
Bill Laswell Disappear Annihilation (feat. Kurt Elling & Bill Laswell)
The Nonce Mixtape
Levitros Kara Kaslar
Max Graef Tangerine
Don Rendell Shades of Blue
Ti L'Afrique Soul Sock Séga
Thursday 12th February 2015
01:00
Benji B
12/02/2015
14 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benji is back from Brazil - expect a stack of new tunes!

Kendrick Lamar Blacker the Berry
Lupe Fiasco Winter
Jam City Unhappy
Jorge Ben Jor Charles Anjo 45
Egberto Gismonti Encontro No Bar
Elis Cais
Dorival Caymmi Canto de Nana
Gal Costa Borzeguim
Maysa Catavento
Nu Era 1979
Tessela Bottom Out
Wbeeza If I Ever
Pearson Sound Headless
Quaid City Raw
Marília Medalha Camisa Listada
Mark Ronson Uptown Funk (BB Disco Dub)
The Maghreban Afric (Live)
FF/NS 8 Hours From Nation
The Maghreban Amok Time (Live)
Moreira Orbiting Around
The Maghreban Green Apple (Live)
Goldie Jah (Peshay Mic)
MPB4 Cancao De Nana
The Maghreban Hit Parade (Live)
Naná Vasconcelos Paleto
Aphex Twin Hatb 2012b
The Maghreban MT703 (Live)
Naná Vasconcelos Vozes
Delroy Edwards Kicking Butts
The Maghreban Smack (Live)
Joyce Aledia De Ogum
Dilla Old Times
The Maghreban Wonder Woman (Live)
Paulo Sergio Valle Mandato
Dilla You and Your Smile
Lunice Casper (feat. Lunice)
Will Sessions HBDJD
Tuesday 1st July 2014
22:00
Gilles Peterson's Musica Brasileira
Episode 3
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles Peterson's Musica Brasileira showcases the best from the Brazil's vibrant culture.

Gilberto Gil Roda
Airto Moreira The Happy People
Elis Regina Upa Neguinho
Jair Rodrigues Samba Do Carioca
Elis Regina Corrida De Jangada
Tania Maria Come With Me
Egberto Gismonti Encontro No Bar
Os Ipanemas Nana
Antnio Carlos Agua De Beber
Wilson Simonal Sarava
Emlio Santiago Vem Menina
Joyce Aldelia De Ogum
Leny Andrade Clichet
Sunday 15th June 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The best of Tropicalia
17 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart explores the Brazilian counterculture movement Tropicalia with a back to back mix.

Joy Orbison Hyph Mngo
Caetano Veloso Tropicalia
Caetano Veloso Baby
Sepultura Ratamahatta
Battles Race: Out
The Jellies Jive Baby On A Saturday Night
Gal Costa Sebastiana
The Fall Lie Dream Of A Casino Soul
Novos Baianos De Vera
Hermeto Pascoal Slaves Mass (Missa Dos Escravos)
Crucis Todo Tiempo Posible
Egberto Gismonti Bdas De Prata
Greenslade Pilgrim Progress
Patrick Moraz Cachaa (Baio)
Egberto Gismonti Danca Das Cabecas (Head Dance)
Kiran Leonard A Purpose
Stars in Battledress Fluent English
Tom Z Cademar
Tom Z Um Oh E Um Ah
Os Brazes Gotham City
Tools You Can Trust Binge And Purge
Os Mutantes A Minah Menina
Os Mutantes Ave Genghis Khan
Os Mutantes Domingo No Parque
Gilberto Gil Electronic Brain
Joo Gilberto Corcovado (Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars)
Tuesday 13th May 2014
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Gwilym Simcock
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum's guest this week is Gwilym Simcock.

Torun Eriksen Sign 'o' The Times
Gwilym Simcock Northern Smiles
Don Cherry Hope
Gwilym Simcock Vain Song
The Gil Evans Orchestra King Porter Stomp
Jef Gilson Le Grand Bidou
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Hollerin' and Screamin'
Egberto Gismonti L'oro
Gwilym Simcock Industrial
Saturday 16th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 2
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Brouwer, Lecuona, Gershwin and Milhaud.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gabriela Montero Improvisation: Mi Venezuela Llora
Henry Villca Suntura Improvisation
Antonio Estvez Mediodia en el Llano
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
Csar Camargo Mariano Cai Dentro
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Egberto Gismonti Bodas de Prata & Quatro Cantos
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15: no.2 in F sharp major
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra
Wednesday 8th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra K622
Giuseppe Verdi Force of Destiny Overture
Michael Tippett Steal Away from A Child of Our Time
Johann Sebastian Bach In allen meinen Taten
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor ?Little Fugue? BWV578 (arranged Stokowski)
[traditional] The Flora Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 13 instruments and orchestra (RV.558) in C major, first movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7: end of final movement ? Allegro no troppo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings: fourth movement; Finale
Egberto Gismonti Baiao Malandro (originally for piano - arranged for guitar quartet by James Jervis)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata...for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", first movement
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra: first movement
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, first movement
Franz Lehr The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts Act 2, no.7b; Es lebt eine Vilja (Vilja-Lied)
Sir Malcolm Arnold First Cornish dance (vivace) for orchestra (Op.91)
Steve Martland Danceworks - Dance 3
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat op28 No 1
Steve Martland Principia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.375) in E flat major first movement; Allegro maestoso
Havergal Brian English Suite No 1 Op 12 first movement ? Characteristic March
Wednesday 31st August 2011
02:00
Gilles Peterson
31/08/2011
12 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots - soul, hip-hop, house, Afro, Latin, dubstep, jazz and beyond.

Hudson Mohawke Cbat
The Naked and Famous The Sun
DRC Music Hallo (feat. Tout Puissant Mukalo and Nelly Liyemge)
Martyn Popgun
Brother Ali Us
Thundercat Seasons
Tigran Hamasyan A Fable
Tigran Hamasyan Carnaval
Egberto Gismonti Encontro No Bar
Kuljit Bhamra Tablas Guruve
Robertinho Silva Falange Dos Tambores
Weldon Irvine I Love You
Larry Young Fuel for the Fire
Sun Ra Door of the Cosmos (Machine Drum Remix)
Charlie Dark Untitled
Ldfd Pinheiro
Tanya Auclair Thrum
Doobie Powell My Prayer
Michael Carvin Kwebena?s Blues
Thelonious Monk Quintet Locomotive
Nicolas Jaar Work It (Nico's Bluewave Edit)
Formula 7 Ponteio
Paul Weller Starlite (Deadboy Remix)
Peven Everett Sugar Daddy
James Pants Every Night, I Dream
Tinariwen Tenere Taqqim Tossam (Fourtet Remix)
Kings of Nostalgia Untitled
Sarah Linhares No Question
Kirk Spencer A Far Off Continent
Screamin' Jay Hawkins I Put a Spell On You (Jeremy Sole?s Zombie Stomp Remix)
Yult Inland Empire (Feat. Tanya Auclair)
Submotion Orchestra Always
Monday 29th August 2011
13:00
BBC Proms
2011, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 07 - Fitkin, Gismonti/Carneiro, Rachmaninov
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) perform Fitkin, Gismonti/Carneiro and Rachmaninov.

Egberto Gismonti Bodas de prata
Graham Fitkin L for cello and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano