Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Gregson

Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Thursday 2nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Philip Wilby Paganini Variations
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Martin Ellerby Cabaret Concerto
Philip Sparke Raveling, Unraveling
the James Madison University Band Sousa March
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Elgar Howarth The Bandsman's Tale
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hubert Bath Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Edward Gregson Festivo
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Friday 27th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live in Cardiff
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC NOW in music by Marquez, Cluzeau-Mortet, Schifrin and Revueltas

George Gershwin An American In Paris
Lalo Schifrin Concierto Caribeno
Edward Elgar Song Cycle
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Amen for chorus
Krzysztof Penderecki Agnus Dei for unaccompanied chorus
Reveultas La Noche De Los Mayas
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Cluzeau Mortet Llanuras
Edward Gregson Trombone Concerto
Tuesday 24th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers, Episode 2
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Braunfels, Taverner, Bax, Sheppard, Tallis and Gregson.

Sir Arnold Bax Phantasy in D minor for viola and orchestra
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum for 6 voices
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia Brevis Op 69
Edward Gregson Two Pictures for string orchestra
John Sheppard Salvator mundi, Domine - motet for 6 voices
John Taverner Missa O Michaell for 6 voices (with Le Roy Kyrie)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Heroic Elegy and Triumphal Epilogue
Thursday 23rd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Andy Cutting and Nancy Kerr, Leon McCawley, Susanna Malkki
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Susanna Malkki.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Andy Cutting Seven Years
Gustav Holst Jupiter from the Planets
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major: Allemande
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Luca Francesconi Da Capo
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob.XVI/52 - 1st mvt
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on Rule Britannnia WoO 79
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors from the Maid of Orleans
Andy Cutting Not Even the Ground/Two Ladies
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat Op.23/10
Edward Gregson Concerto for Orchestra – 3rd movement – Toccata
Trad The Cruel Mother
Friday 15th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Olivier Charlier, HOME, Slidin' About
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world.

George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio
Antonio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Robin Richards Washington Trapeze
Edward Gregson Concerto for violin
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60 for orchestra, with baritone ad lib.
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano
Steve Jones Fanfare
Thomas Adès Powder her face - suite for orchestra
Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude/Concupivit rex for 4 voices
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335 for soloists, chor & str (Birthday song for King James)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Jonathan Dove Out of time - quartet for strings
Allan Street Nott'num town for brass band
Joseph Kosma Baptiste - suite from the film "Les Enfants du Paradis"
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus - antiphon for 4-8 voices, 3 trombones and organ
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Saskia Apon Eerste Trombone Kwartet
Tuesday 24th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at Wigmore Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performs songs for voice and small ensemble.

William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in C Minor
Milton Babbitt Quatrains
Jonathan Harvey You
Gerald Barry Crossing the Bar (World Premiere)
Kurt Schwertsik Der Herr weis was der Wil
Niccolò Castiglioni Vallis Clausa
Olga Neuwirth The Cartographer Song
Osvaldo Golijov Sarajevo
Aldo Clementi Wiegenlied
Poul Ruders Alone
Detlev Glanert Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine
Salvatore Sciarrino Due Risvegli e il Vento
Edward Gregson The Trumpets of the Angels
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Settings of Celan i) White and Light
Franco Donatoni An Angel Within my Heart
Thomas Adès Life Story, Op.8
Sunday 22nd February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Milos Karadaglic
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Milos Karadaglic (guitar) plays Sor, Regondi, Falla, Bach, Jobim, Ginastera and Granados.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Antonio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.1 in C major
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance from The Three Cornered Hat
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E Major, Op 13 No 5
Enrique Granados Danza española No. 2: Orientale from Danzas españolas Op. 37
Ferdinand Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart op.9
Giulio Regondi Reverie nocturne Op.19
Isiass Savio Batucada
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Violin Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for solo guitar Op.47
Consuelo Velázquez Besame Mucho
Manuel de Falla Homenaje: piece de guitare ecrite pour 'Le Tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Manuel de Falla Danza española No. 1 from La Vida breve
Tuesday 28th October 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sibelius's Symphonies, Sibelius Symphony No 4
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live in Salford, BBC Philharmonic in Grieg, Rimsky-Korsakov. Plus Sibelius: Symphony No 5.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40 (version for string orchestra)
Edward Gregson Aztec Dances for flute and ensemble
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
Wednesday 25th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Germany at War
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Rudolf Herzer Hoch Heidecksburg
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Edward Gregson Concerto for tuba vers. with orchestra: 1st mvt
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37`3 vers. for voice and orch.
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen: no.1; Kythere
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major;
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen: no.5; Gluck zu Zweien
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.7; Mazurka in D flat major
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for Lucy
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer [orig. pf duet], no.3...
Johann Sebastian Bach Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083..: Versus 11/15; Schaue nicht
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra..
Charles-Franois Gounod Marche Militaire, arr. Col. Trevor Sharpe
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Overture
Max Bruch Quintet in A minor for strings [1918]: 4th movement; Allegro
Wednesday 28th May 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the work of the BBC Philharmonic in Rachmaninov, Gregson and Bruch.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Edward Gregson Concerto for horn
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Frdric Chopin Etude no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Joaqun Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Tuesday 27th May 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the work of the BBC Philharmonic in Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Edward Gregson Concerto for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to "A Midsummer night's dream" - incidental music Op.61
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Monday 26th May 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the work of the BBC Philharmonic in Walton, Mendelssohn and Bartok.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Sir William Walton Scapino - overture
Bla Bartk Concerto for orchestra, Sz.116
Edward Gregson Dream song
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Extracts frmo Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Monday 20th January 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 1
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer with music by Ravel, Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Gregson, Mahler and Britten.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102
Dmitri Shostakovich The Firebird (1919) - suite
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto
Sunday 24th November 2013
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Peter Hill - Bach, Berg, Messiaen, Schoenberg
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Peter Hill performs music by Bach, Berg, Schoenberg and Messiaen in Sheffield.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E Flat Minor
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1
Olivier Messiaen Plusiers Oiseaux des Arbres de Vie
Olivier Messiaen The Dove; the Tawny Owl; the Woodlark
Olivier Messiaen The Subalpine Warbler (WP); Black-eared Wheatear
Olivier Messiaen Morceau de Lecture a Vue
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Little Pieces for Piano Op.19
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Edward Gregson Symphony in Two Movements
George Nicholson Darkness Visible
Monday 17th June 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
British Symphonies and Brass Bands, Episode 1
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Elgar, Delius, Vaughan Williams, Ravel, Bax and Edward Gregson.

Camille Saint-Sans The Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Edward Gregson Of Distant Memories
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no.5 in C major Op.39
Frederick Delius Legende RT.7.3 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, arr. H Snell for brass band
Patrick Hadley Lines from Cenci for soprano and chamber orchestra
Saturday 11th May 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Simon Hoban
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joseph Haydn Concerto in E Flat Major for Trumpet and Orchestra: III. Finale
Richard Wagner Tristan ? prelude to Act III
Steve Martland Make We Joy
Benjamin Britten My Beloved is Mine
Max Reger Eine Romantische Suite, Op. 125 II. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Alla Turca (Allegretto) from Sonata No. 10 K331 for piano
Edward Gregson Concerto for Tuba and Brass Band: first movement
Stle Kleiberg Kyrie from Requiem
Frdric Chopin Waltz No. 14 in E minor Op. posth - Vivace
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 2 III: Presto
Gustav Holst St Paul?s Suite op.29`2 (Complete)
Jan van Gilse Symphony 3 ?Elevation? ? I. Langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man?s Desiring (arranged Myra Hess)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - from subito allegro to end
Thursday 10th November 2011
16:30
In Tune
10/11/2011 Wissam Boustany, Aleksander Szram, John Harle, Alec Roth, Vikram Seth
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With flautist Wissam Boustany, conductor John Harle, and composer Alec Roth.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni (The Marriage of Figaro)
Gioachino Rossini The Silken ladder (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (overture)
Edvard Grieg To Spring Op.43 No.6
Alec Roth Hymn to Gaia II
Edward Gregson Aztec Dances (1st and 2nd mvts)
Franois Couperin Seconde Courante (Premiere livre de pieces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor D946
Johannes Brahms Minnelied, op 71 no 5
Alec Roth Flash (from Shared Ground)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C (Finale)
Lluis Benejam Saxophone Concerto (finale)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.1 in C
Mel Bonis Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Boustany ?? And the Wind Whispered??
Percy Grainger Shepherd?s Hey (excerpt)