Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Wednesday 17th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Dvorak's Wind Serenade, Kelsey Grammer, Jacqueline du Pre plays Elgar
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Henry Purcell Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 63: IV. Moderato e maestoso
Gioachino Rossini Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Traditional English Country Gardens
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Friday 12th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Samuel Barber Summer Music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.213) in F major for wind, [complete]
Dick Mills Space Rocket Land
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Thea Musgrave Summer
Dick Mills Space Rocket Take Off
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Tuesday 9th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two pieces by Mahler.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10: Adagio
Daniel Blendulf Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: Adagio
Paul Ben-Haim Yizkor
Hubert Parry Proserpine
Florent Schmitt La Tragedie de Salome - symphonic poem Op.50
Friday 5th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Thursday 4th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Osborne, Tesla Quartet, Harry Bicket
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9: II. Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, W. 419: I. Andantino expressivo in E minor
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano; i) Vivace, ma non
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano; iii) Adagio ma non troppo - Fuga: allegro ma non troppo
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings: ii) Ostinato
Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro, Op. 70 (Orch. E. Ansermet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings; iii) Lento assai e cantante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Arabian Dance)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No. 2 in G Major, WoO 35: IV. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Monday 1st April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn and Mendelssohn and Vaughan Williams's Quintet in D.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Cianna
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Nilaste
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Snake Hip Waltz
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
The Branford Marsalis Quartet The Windup
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Carolus Antonius Fodor Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fire, Air, Earth, Water
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music, inspired by the four elements.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Saturday 30th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
John Dowland Say love if ever thou didst find
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Kinan Azmeh Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Ivor Gurney On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Thomas Morley Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Tuesday 26th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
English music with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of great performances by the BBC Philharmonic. Tom McKinney presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Carl Nielsen Suite for Piano Op 45- Allegretto Innocente
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op 36
Monday 25th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Gianandrea Noseda, George Li, John Crawford trio, and Pinchas Zukerman
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Scott Walker It's raining today
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Allegretto
Traditional folk Gabriel's Message
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op 30 - no 6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Giacomo Meyerbeer Meyerbeer: Le Prophète, Act 1: "Mon coeur s'élance et palpite" (Berthe)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
John Crawford End Game
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Etude No 6 in F major
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-English programme with works by Walton, Elgar and Britten presented by Tom McKinney

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
David Matthews Symphony no. 8
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet Op.1
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Sunday 17th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Jim Ghedi Fortingall Yew
Amy Beach Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Traditional Scottish The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Arnold Bax The White Peace
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Friday 15th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bridging the Atlantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan and BBC NOW perform quintessential 20th-century English and American music.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Joanna MacGregor The man I love
Anna Clyne Fits + Starts
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op 99
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the legacy of Chopin, with works by Elgar, Paderewski and Sibelius.

Arnold Bax November Woods
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano i no.2 in F sharp major
Edward Elgar Concerto Op.90 for piano and orchestra, compl. Robert Walker [from Elgar's sketches]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts i Overture
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano & Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Overture in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Aase's death
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Edward Elgar Polonia - symphonic prelude Op.76
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto in A minor Op.17 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 13th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Simon Bode, Laura Wilde, Alexander Ullman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
Leos Janáček Lachian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Franz Schubert Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Monday 11th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alpesh Chauhan, Graham Vick, Nils Mnkemeyer, William Youn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Eric Rogers Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
César Franck Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Sunday 10th March 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Dame Esther Rantzen, broadcaster and campaigner
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Esther Rantzen shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne.

Nina Simone Feeling Good
Itzhak Perlman Theme from Schindler's List
Peter Auty Walking in the Air
Frank Sinatra September Song
Ella Fitzgerald Blue Moon
Pharrell Williams Happy
Édith Piaf La vie en rose
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin op. 15, No. 2
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Saturday 9th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Edward German Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Samuel Barber Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3