Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Sunday 20th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Icons
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Who are the icons of classical music? And are they born or made?

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Amy Winehouse Rehab
The Doors Break On Through
Big Mama Thornton Ball and Chain
John Tavener Song for Athene
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Otis Blackwell All Shook Up
GiacomoPuccini Nessun dorma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Franz Schubert 2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Edward Elgar Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Vera Matson Love Me Tender
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Antinio Vivaldi Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Wednesday 16th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Monday 14th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Sunday 13th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
13/01/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Arvo Pärt Summa
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, Rv.589: i. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord (Psalm 48), Op 67
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: 2. Come, Gentle Spring!
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Traditional American Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Alice Hawthorne Listen to the Mockingbird
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor for organ, BWV578
R. Murray Schafer Gamelan for chorus
Hubert Parry Love Wakes
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Thursday 27th December 2018
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 62 repeat: Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra from the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio)
Iain Bell Aurora - Concerto For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Songs Standchen, Das Bechlein, Morgan, Zueignung
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 For Orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Monday 24th December 2018
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Friday 21st December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Gershwin, Messiaen, Elgar and Sibelius
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin and Messiaen recorded at the BBC Proms, plus Elgar and Sibelius

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris (edited Mark Clague)
Edward Elgar The Spirit of England
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Thursday 20th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Aberdeen Festivities
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alpesh Chauhan and the BBC SSO perform Prokofiev, Grieg and Sibelius.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Suite, op.60
Max Bruch String Quartet No.1, molto vivace
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice, final chorus Act 3
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Sunday 9th December 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Gary Barlow, singer-songwriter
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician and Take That front man Gary Barlow is interviewed by Lauren Laverne

Elton John Your Song
Rick Astley Never Gonna Give You Up
Procol Harum A Whiter Shade Of Pale
Depeche Mode Just Can't Get Enough
Yes Owner Of A Lonely Heart
Kate Bush Don't Give Up
Gary Barlow Rhinestone Cowboy
Edward Elgar Variations On An Original Theme, Op.36 'Enigma': Variation IX: 'Nimrod'
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, Delius's Walk to the Paradise Garden, Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
William Byrd Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Pink Floyd Money
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Walton Siesta
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Cliff Richard The Young Ones
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - No. 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (I. Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk.268
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Friday 30th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Chilly Gonzales, Ravel's Bolero
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Maurice Ravel Boléro arr for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus V (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major (American) arr. for wind quintet (4th mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Thursday 29th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Le timbre d'argent
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le timbre d'argent (The Silver Bell), by Camille Saint-Saens performed by Opera Comique.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 3)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 4)
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op. 68. Parts III & IV
George Frideric Handel 'Where e'er you walk' (Semele, Act 2)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday: BBC Philharmonic
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of the BBC Philharmonic performing Ravel, Elgar, Musgrave and Copland.

Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Edward Elgar Cello concerto
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Thea Musgrave The Seasons
Carl Maria von Weber Overture, Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland Connotations
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Puccini's Turandot, Chilly Gonzales, Beethoven's Pathtique Sonata
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Giacomo Puccini Non piangere, Liu; Ah! Per l'ultima volta - Turandot, Act 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Friday 23rd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G major K.564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Mermaid
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14