Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Wednesday 1st April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Amorous Duel
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcangelo are joined by Louise Alder and Tim Mead in Handel's Cantata, The Amorous Duel.

Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Alessandro Scarlatti Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
Alessandro Scarlatti Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
Edward Elgar The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Nicola Porpora Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Domenico Paradies Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
Nicola Porpora Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Nicola Porpora Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
George Frideric Handel Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
Tuesday 31st March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Michel Corrette Aria
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Nacio Herb Brown Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Tuesday 24th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
John Adams China Gates
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.99
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Monday 23rd March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
23/03/2020
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor, Op 85
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain (Overture), Op 9
John Joubert An English Requiem
Michael Shapiro Archangel
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs (2nd mvt)
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment (3rd mvt, 'Beat Girl')
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Thursday 19th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and entertaining conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Astor Piazzolla 4 Estaciones Porteńas: Primavera Porteńa (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Monday 16th March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Rachmaninov and James MacMillan from the BBC Philharmonic

Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Eric Coates 2 Symphonic rhapsodies
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo i Loure
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Sir James MacMillan Symphony no. 4
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Claude Debussy Toccata
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Paďen for voice, flute and piano
Friday 13th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Rumon Gamba in Brahms and Elgar

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 3 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Emily Brontë's piano, Essential Operatic Villains, Strauss's Schlagobers Waltz
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals, Op 8 No 4
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Cécile Louise Chaminade Thčme varié for piano
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Sergey Rachmaninov Romanze
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 (transcribed for piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Martin Fröst Klezmer Dance No 2
Frantisek Koczwara The Battle of Prague
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Franz Liszt 2 Concert studies S.145 for piano
Paul Mealor Ave Maris Stella
Tuesday 10th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (2/4)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Howard Skempton, Wagner, Elgar and Mozart in Belfast.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Howard Skempton Lento
Deirdre Gribbin Venus Blazing
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody in F sharp major for piano and orchestra
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Cockaigne, Essential Operatic Villains, The worst competition ever?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
John Ireland A London Overture
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude & Fugue in C major
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Georges Auric Five Bagatelles
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Monday 9th March 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Michel Redolfi Mare Teno
Otto Luening Low Speed [1952]
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Anders Hillborg Hymns of Echoes
Ralph Carmichael A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Anon. Csicsija, csij ... - Gyere kedveskem
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Fjellvĺk (Mountain Bird)
Anon. The Bird Fancyer's Delight: The Indian Nightingale [C major ž] (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ach ich fuhl's' (Die Zauberflote)
Cécile Schott Sea Of Tranquillity
Dianke Termesssant Dounia
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra (orch. Jacobs)
Gavin Bryars Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Emily Hall Mantra
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Thursday 5th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers It might as well be spring
Franz Schubert Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Joseph White Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Padre Antonio Soler Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no.15 in C major
Helena Paish Twilight
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Thursday 27th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Machaut, Francaix and Chopin from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpétuelle, op. 37
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Hughes Essay II
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Tuesday 18th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Remembering André Previn
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
André Previn conducts the Oslo Philharmonic in 2006 performing Beethoven and Mozart.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K.219 ('Turkish')
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo from "Le Nozze di Figaro" arranged for 2 cellos: 'Voi, che sapete'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no 1 ŕ 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Andreas Staier Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano, Op 91 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pee Wee King Tennessee Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Ad Wammes Miroir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Karel Janovický Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
09:00
In Tune
Manu Brazo, Lawrence Power and Simon Crawford-Phillips, Cupertinos
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Manuel de Falla Nana
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem de caelo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Pedro de Cristo Parce mihi Domine
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - Crotchet = c69
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 "Italian" iii Con moto moderato
Giuseppe Verdi Perduta ho la pace (Six Romances)
George Gershwin A Gershwin Fantasy
Jean Matitia Devil's Rag
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Friday 14th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, London Winds
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Jean Sibelius King Christian II, Op 27 (4th mvt: Serenade)
Gioachino Rossini Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Ramon Ruiz La Peza
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Ramon Ruiz Valle Del Darro
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes, No. 3
Ramon Ruiz Yunani
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Tuesday 11th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (Habanera & Seguedille)
Marjana Semkina Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Taraf de Haďdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre Previn conducts Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
10:00
The Listening Service
Sad songs say so much
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In times of trouble, is sad music what we need?

Adele Someone Like You
Elton John Candle In The Wind
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
William Orbit Barber's Adagio For Strings
Elton John Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Joe Liggins The Honey Dripper
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Unsuk Chin Choros chordon for orchestra
Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly Back to Basics
Joe Strummer English Civil War
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for piano and strings
Max Richter She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Edward Elgar ('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Livery Stable Blues
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Giuseppe Ottaviani Follow the White Rabbit
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19