Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edward Elgar

Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Saturday 17th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song transc Grainger
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Sirens' Song
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
Friday 16th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a BBC Prom from 2014 including music by Elgar and Berlioz.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Thursday 15th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Elgar and Walton.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
William Walton Symphony No.1
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Claude Debussy Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Leonard Elschenbroich encore
Anton Webern No.3 from 3 Lieder
Richard Strauss Zugemessne Rhythmen
John Cage 2 Pieces for Piano
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Elizabeth Maconchy Poco Presto
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Nicknames, Prue Leith, Carmina Burana
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Wednesday 14th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Tuesday 13th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the John Armitage Memorial Festival.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Béla Bartók Two Pictures Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
Tom Harrold Voices of Vimy
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
John Rutter Come down, O Love divine
John Tavener Svyati (O Holy One)
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Monday 12th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Turina, Britten and Elgar from Maida Vale Studios.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op.81
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Sunday 11th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven Ages of Love
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Hattie Morahan with poems and prose on love from young to old.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 - Adagietto
Rufus Wainwright Vibrate
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
John Tavener To a Child Dancing in the Wind
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea – The Night
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra from The Gadfly
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour Op. 12
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez vif – Très Rythmé
Antonín Dvořák Love Songs, Op. 83 – No.4, 'I know that on my love to you'
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet – Their First Meeting
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D Major – Allegro moderato
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve ("Dans un sommeil"), song for voice & piano, Op. 7/1
Alfred Reynolds Suite: Marriage à la Mode - Gavotte
Leos Janáček Quartet no. 2 "Lettres intimes" - Moderato
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Friday 9th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in concert in Aberdeen.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Cassandra Miller Round for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Paul Patterson Violin Concerto No. 2 ('Serenade')
Thursday 8th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Wednesday 7th February 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - Archive
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Archive service from the Queen's Free Chapel of St George, Windsor Castle.

Herbert Howells Behold, O God our defender
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Steggall Psalms 134 and 135
Edward Elgar O hearken Thou
Hubert Parry Nunc Dimittis, Parry in D
Hubert Parry Magnificat, Parry in D
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Thursday 1st February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko, Robin Blaze
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko and Robin Blaze.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Roger Quilter 3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday- Opera matinee: Giordano's Siberia
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces Giordano's opera Siberia with Sonya Yoncheva as Stephana.

Edward Elgar They are at rest
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Umberto Giordano Siberia: Part 1
Umberto Giordano Siberia: Part 2
Umberto Giordano Siberia: Part 3
Arthur Bliss AC_Wk5_Thurs_Introduction and Allegro
Edward Cowie Earth Music II: Okavango Dawn Rite
Edward Cowie Cathedral Music 1
Geoffrey Poole Imerina
Wednesday 31st January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Debussy Arabesque No. 1, Napoleon's wallpaper, Dame Penelope Keith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no. 3 - iii) Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Joseph Haydn Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Monday 29th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Adam Martin Exit
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Friday 26th January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - 17th Century Detoxing, Beethoven's 7th Symphony, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concertino for piano and orchestra
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Thursday 25th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Ann
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Edward Elgar Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook Yellow Fever Psalm
Anonymous La manfrolina; La traditora
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
William Crotch Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a week of concerts and recordings from the BBC NOW.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114 i Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon/Pale moon...]
Richard Strauss i Zueignung Op.10`1 vers.; ii 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 - Allerseelen; iii Morgen (Op.27`4); iv Cacilie Op.27`2
Leos Janáček The Danube [Dunaj] - symphonic poem for orchestra with wordless soprano, compl. L Faltus, M Stedron & O Trhlik
Franz Liszt Hungaria - symphonic poem S.103
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"