Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edvard Grieg

Friday 25th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Touring the northern regions of Norway with conductor Petr Popelka. With Catriona Young.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Benjamin Britten The Last rose of summer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Giuseppe Verdi Morrň, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vępres siciliennes'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Emmerich Kálmán Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah! Dite alla giovine
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Johannes Brahms Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Kaija Saariaho Sept Papillons (no.2)
Frederick Delius Songs of Sunset (Pale Amber Sunlight Falls Across)
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
George Frideric Handel Viola da Gamba Sonata in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major,Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Jean Manzon Por el amor de Amar
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV.874
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Francesco Geminiani Violin Sonata in D major Op.1`4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major H.1.84 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison and Eivind Ringstad
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings Grieg, and violist Eivind Ringstad plays Schumann's Three Romances.

Edvard Grieg Six Songs op 48
Robert Schumann 3 Romances op. 94
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Cave Counting The Stars (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (2nd mvt)
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV.24 (O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Julius Drake Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Monday 21st September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Kats-Chernin's Ornamental Air III, Liam Byrne
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Dick Koomans The Jogger
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (Andante)
Reena Esmail When the Guitar
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 (Parto, Parto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations 1-5) arr. for Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 20th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Getting Together
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poets and novelists reflect on time spent in groups. Read by Souad Faress and Raj Ghatak.

Billie Holiday Autumn in New York
Carmen McRae Coffee Time
Loudon Wainwright III All In A Family
Louis Armstrong Cabaret
Maria Rita Despedida
Lonnie Holley Making a Joyful Noise
3 Cohens Conversation #3
Aaron Copland At the River (Old American Songs)
Ben Hudson Begay Yeibichai Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Denys Baptiste With this Faith
Edvard Grieg Salon (Lyric Pieces, Op.65)
Mini Pops Junior Kalinenk
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata, Act 1)
Richard Wagner Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Henry Bishop Foresters Sound the Cheerful Horn
The Grubby Mitts To a friend's house the way is never long
John Johnson Pavan
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 no.3 (1st mvt: Allegro con spirito)
05:00
Private Passions
Heather Phillipson
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the artist Heather Phillipson.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Public Enemy Fight The Power
Bad Company UK The Nine
Edvard Grieg Fairy Dance (Lyric Pieces)
Heather Phillipson Splashy Phasings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Robert Ashley Perfect Lives
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor (1st mvt: Allegro)
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos's Sexteto místico, Soraya Mafi, Essential Piano Studies
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam mirabilis est
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto ŕ piů istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Monday 14th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ahmad Jamal Poinciana
Oumou Sangaré Saa Magni
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Kraftwerk Harmonika
Larry Goves Nehemiah
Alula Down Section XVII Weather Proverbs
Library Tapes It wasn't always like this
Bill Frisell Thankful
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M. 43: V. La vallée des cloches
Bing & Ruth As Much as Possible
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 5, Op. 54: No. 6, Bells (bell ringing)
Paula Matthusen On the Imagined Relations of Night Sounds (And Silent Darkness)
Francesco Barsanti Broom of Conyden Knows
Rhodri Davies Gorchan Sali
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: part 3 Le roi de Thule (Chanson gothique)
Simon Fisher Turner Hope Swims
Trad. Bright Morning Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043: 2. Largo ma non tanto
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Lagoon
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the 2019 Nobel Prize Concert.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Edvard Grieg En drřm
Edvard Grieg Vĺren
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan kom ifrĺn sin älsklings möte
Wilhelm Stenhammar Intermezzo from "Sĺngen", Op. 44
Saturday 12th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy Pagodes
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Shirley Collins Whitsun Dance
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Trad. Taboehgan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Hayden Thorpe Spherical Time
Jacques Larue Moulin Rouge
Jenny Hval O Sun O Medusa
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugčne Ysa˙e Caprice d'aprčs l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gŕbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gŕbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Sunday 6th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frank Bridge Melodie
Albert Ketčlbey In a Monastery Garden
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D, Op.50 No.6 "Frog" - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven An die Hoffnung, Op. 32
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Thursday 3rd September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Magic and Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra perform Mendelssohn, Mozart and Brahms. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Józef Wieniawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Kaspar Forster Ah, peccatores graves
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus ŕ 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
Monday 31st August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Rudolf Siecynski Vienna City of My Dreams: "Wien, Wien nur du Allein"
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas espańolas Set 2)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Thursday 27th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Switzerland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
07:00
In Tune
Sally Matthews, Paolo Zanzu
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K96
Walter Rabl Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana in concert in Brissago, Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Thursday 20th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein and Steven Devine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei; Dona Nobis Pacem (B minor Mass)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacaglia in D Major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 2, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohčme)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Thursday 13th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss waltzes and Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21 from Moscow. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
John Foulds Keltic Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Wednesday 12th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn from Schleswig-Holstein
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ton Koopman conducts the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno Op.70 No.1
Monday 10th August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the 2020 Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival showcases star soloists.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Adrien Boieldieu Harp Concerto in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No. 1 in F minor, Op.113
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Maki Ishii Thirteen Drums