Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edvard Grieg

Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Sunday 11th November 2018
21:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion performs Verdi at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Friday 9th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Introducing Live
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a BBC Music Introducing Live special from Tobacco Dock London.

The Sages Jin Lv Yi
The Sages Padmakara
The Sages Kongurei
The Sages Gan Sheng Lin
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 4
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 14, Zart und singend)
Belle Chen Detour
Belle Chen Moon-Spotting
Danijel Vuletic Ave Maria Pietas
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Freedom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for violin and viola, K364 (3rd mvt)
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Security
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst London, what did I do?
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Belle Chen Shui (Water)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Bogle No Man's Land
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Alexander Glazunov Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
John Duggan Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney The Trumpet
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
António Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nordic Summer Nights
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia play Nordic music from St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late-Summer Nights, Op 33
Jean Sibelius Sommarnatten (Six Songs, Op 90)
Edvard Grieg I Travelled One Lovely Summer's Eve (Five Poems, Op 26)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 22 (arr Iain Farrington)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op 26
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
William Walton Henry V - Suite
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Johann Adam Hiller Die Jagd (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Granville Bantock Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Monday 22nd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fieri Consort, Louis Schwizgebel
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina In every place I find my grief
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D935, Op 142 No 2
William Byrd The fair young virgin, part 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Adam Salim Malaika
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551; 3rd mvt, Menuetto (Allegrett)
Anonymous Lo here my heart in keeping
Orlande de Lassus The nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Frédéric Chopin Prelude no 15 in D flat, Op 28
Sunday 21st October 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oslo Philharmonic and Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Emperor Concerto with Stephen Hough in Oslo. Strauss and Ravel from Romania

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor'
Edvard Grieg 'Notturno' from Lyric pieces, Op.54
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The RSNO, Catriona Morison and Thomas Sondergard in Grieg, Ravel and Rachmaninov
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard begins his tenure with RSNO with Grieg, Ravel and Rachmaninov

Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1 and No 2
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade