Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eduard Tubin

Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Estonia with the BBC Symphony Orchestra including Eduard Tubin's Symphony No 7.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Helena Tulve Extinction des choses vues
Erkki-Sven Tüür Prophecy (Accordion Concerto)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Swedish Folksong
Eduard Tubin Symphony No.7
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia & Toccata Op38
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Saturday 9th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ernest John Moeran Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
23/11/2017
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents muisc from this summer's Bastad Music Festival in Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Vagn Holmboe Brass Quintet Op 79
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Cyrillus Kreek Mu süda, ärka üles (Awake, My Heart)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Helena Tulve You and I (premiere)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 121
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Gregorian chant Justus ut palma
William Byrd In Fields abroad
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm of David, No 137
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Johan Helmich Roman Recorder Sonata No 2 in D major
Gilles Binchois Amours mercy
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Daniel Bortz 'A piacere' (extracts - Movemnts 1 4 and 5)
Helena Tulve In Silence
Ingvar Karkoff Chamber Pieces (extracts, movements 4 5 and 6)
Helena Tulve Ole tervitud, Marrja (Ave Maria)
Eduard Tubin Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Wednesday 1st November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recent rcordings from Ulster Orchestra include Tubin's Double Bass Concerto.

Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Gustav Mahler Todtenfeier [orig. vers. of 1st movt. of 2nd symphony]
Eduard Tubin Concerto for double-bass and orchestra
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Tuesday 19th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Eduard Tubin Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Sunday 20th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music from the north, including Eduard Tubin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Edvard Grieg Varen
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and string orchestra Op. 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, heiliger Geist, BWV651
Jean Sibelius In Memoriam, Op. 59
Antonin Dvorak Psalm 149
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 2 Chorale
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op. 25 (orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg)
Malcolm Arnold Anniversary Overture
Carl Nielsen Chaconne Op. 32
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Chorale from Symphony No 2
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: With Nanny
Trad Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro (traditional Norwegian hymn)
Gudmundsson The Shaped World
Amilcare Ponchielli La Giaconda: Dance of the Hours (arr. Andreas Tarkman)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery Hobby-Horse
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: Cat and the Bird Cage
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: In The Corner
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist Du Bei Mir
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations, arr. Stravinsky
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Godowsky for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra; 1st movement
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Eduard Tubin Sinfonietta on Estonian Motifs; 1. Allegro vivace e grazioso
Scott Irvine Meditations on a Huron Carol
Franz Schubert Allegro Vivace from Octet
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso con una pastorale per il Santissimo Natale (Op.8`6) in G minor
Tuesday 15th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - In the Christmas tree
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ: The Shepherds' Farewell to the Holy Family
Erkki Melartin Festive March
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Duma [Reverie] (on a theme of V.A. Loginov) for piano
Alex McGregor Comes the Light
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (BVN 153) - 2nd movement "Mozart"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orch (RV.129) in D minor "Concerto madrigalesco"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.3, no.29; Herr, dein Mitleid [duet]
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano: no.8; Bridal March
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.6 in G sharp minor;
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Premiere Polka in B flat major
Sunday 12th April 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Beethoven, Mahler, Handel and others in unfamiliar settings.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Franz Schubert Wohin?
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
George Enescu Dixtuor
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise Serenade, Op. 63
Joseph Haydn Scena di Berenice, 'Berenice che fai?'
Johannes Brahms Variation and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 15 in F, K533
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanoloa - Granada
Josef Lanner Die Werber, Op. 103
Joseph Canteloube Bailero; Malurous qu'o uno fenno; Obal, din lo combuelo
Eduard Tubin Concertino for piano and orchestra in E flat
Friday 27th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen, Nielsen: Symphony No 6
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6, plus Tubin, HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony In 3 Movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527)- Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D minor, BWV 527 – Adagio e dolce
Eduard Tubin Symphony no. 6
Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen Symphony no. 6 (Sinfonia Semplice)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade; Die Junge Nonne; Lied der Mignon; Erlkonig
HK Gruber Rough Music; Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Tuesday 10th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Part, Vasks, Rautavaara, Tubin, Ravel and Debussy.

Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Maurice Ravel Tombeau De Couperin
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4
Monday 19th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Vardapet Komitas Al aylukhs (My Scarle kerchief) Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Michael Head The Estuary (6 Poems)no. 6
Friday 28th November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live and specially recorded music, with top chamber recitals and operas.

Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op. 14
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath - Overture
Eduard Tubin Symphony no. 4 in A major 'Sinfonia lirica'
Richard Strauss Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo. Op. 72a
Monday 24th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Richard Strauss Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major WoO.6 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Mikls Rzsa Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra: Finale
Franz Lehr Grutzner - waltz
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865]...
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major [complete]
Sir Edward Elgar 6 Promenades... [1878], no.6; Hell and Tommy [allegro maestoso]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo - motet for 5 voices [1584]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March (K.237) in D major
Jaromr Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera", [complete]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Bla Bartk Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)..., no.4; Slightly tipsy
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp maj
Bob Chilcott Tallis canon for chorus
Lo Delibes Coppelia - suite ; Prelude and mazurka
Dag Wirn Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Eduard Tubin The Shepherd's tune from Suite on Estonian Dances
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 ..., 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)