Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eduard Strauss

Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Tuesday 1st January 2019
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
Live from Vienna, New Year's Day 2019
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss Sr. arr. Leopold Weninger Radetzky-Marsch op.228.
Josef Strauss Transactions Waltz
Johann Strauss II Di Bajadere (The Bayadere), polka schnell op.351
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen (Dance of the Elves)
Eduard Strauss Opern-Soiree, Polka Francaise op.162
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Johann Strauss II Express/ Polka schnell op.311
Johann Strauss II Eva-Walzer (Eva Waltz) from Ritter Pasman
Johann Strauss II Nordseebilder Waltz er (North Sea Waltz)
Johann Strauss II Csardas from the opera Ritter Pasman
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost, Polka schnell Op.259
Johann Strauss II Egytischer Marsch (Egyptian March) op.335
Franz Lehár Vilja Lied (Act 2 The Merry Widow)
Josef Hellmesberger Jr. Entr'acte Valse Entr'act Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss arr. Otto Schulhof Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Lob der Frauen, In Praise of Women, Polka mazur, op.315
Johann Strauss Jr. arr. Schoenberg Emperor Waltz op.437
Josef Strauss Spharenklange Walzer Music of the Spheres Waltz, op.235
Johann Strauss II Overture Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Johann Strauss II Im Sturmschritt, (At the Double Quick), polka schnell,op.348
Johann Strauss II Die Tanzerin (The Dancer), polka Francaise, op.227
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz op.325
Carl Michael Ziehrer Schönfeld-March, op. 422
Johann Strauss II Kunsterlleben (Artist's Life), waltz, op.316
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Wednesday 28th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Schubert.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout'
Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
John Taverner Magnificat for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 75, Die Elenden sollen essen
arr Luciano Berio Trad Italian 'Ballo', from Folk Songs
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.491) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 167, Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe: closing chorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.1 in A major, HWV426
Jean Sibelius Kuolema, Op.44: No.1 Valse Triste
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister, Op.75
Friday 1st January 2016
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2016
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser Waltz op. 437
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost. Polka schnell, op. 259
Johann Strauss II Treasure Waltz
Johann Strauss I Radetzsky March
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres,- Waltz op 235
Johann Strauss II Overture to A Night in Venice
Johann Strauss senior Sigh Gallop op. 9
Eduard Strauss Beyond All Bounds - Polka schnell, op. 168
Josef Hellmesberger senior Ball Scene
Johann Strauss Fürstin Ninetta – Entr’acte
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday - Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday -Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss The Dragonfly - Polka mazur, op. 204
Johann Strauss II Sängerlust, Polka francaise, op. 328
Strauss Violetta, Polka francaise, op.404
Strauss Polka schell op 281
Johann Strauss II Off to the Hunt - Polka schnell, op. 373
Émile Waldteufel España, Waltz, op. 236
Johann Strauss II At the double - Polka schnell, op. 373
Carl Michael Ziehrer Viennese Maidens Waltz
Thursday 15th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: "Lascia ch'io pianga"
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai (D.427)
Carl Maria von Weber Momento Capriccioso, Op. 12
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87`18) in F minor, Fugue (Moderato con moto)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Enrique Granados Oriental from 12 Danzas españolas, Op. 37
Ottorino Respighi Suite in G, for strings and organ – Prelude
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri – Part 1, No. 9: Die Peri sah das Mal der Wunde
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's Feast: Part 2; no.9; Then sing aloud to God
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Primavera portena
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no. 3 in C major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Fischer [orig. pf. duet] , no.2 in D minor;
Claudio Monteverdi Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Tuesday 18th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Allegro vivace assai (Piano Concerto No.21)
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Alonso de Tejeda Miserere mei, Deus
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano, WoO.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.7 in E flat, K.160/159a
Eduard Strauss Mit Dampf! Polka schnell, Op.70
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Friday 30th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Mass for 5 voices, Agnus Dei
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K.531
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Otcego eto prezde ne znala – Arioso from Iolanta
Francesco Cilea L'Arlesiana, Act 2; 'E la solita storia del pastore' (Federico's lament)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), [complete]
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 ‘Trout’ for piano, violin, viola, cello & db: 4th movt; Theme and 6 Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K. 280 – Ist movt, Allegro assai
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Anonymous Vespers responsory, from the Office of St Thorlak, C.14 Iceland
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Preambule
Claudio Monteverdi Sfogava con le stelle, from Quarto Libro di Madrigali (1603)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices... (Op.17), no.3; Der Gartner (Wohin ich geh und...)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Promenade from Pictures at an Exhibition
Eduard Strauss Wo man lacht und lebt, Op. 108
Monday 22nd December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Piano Trio in D (Ghost).

John Rutter There is a flower
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’
Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister - waltz (Op.75)
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Prelude from The Belles of St Trinian's Suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.59 No.1 and Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Trad. arr. Barwinski Szczo to za prediwo (What a wonderful surprise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!, BWV70, Part II
Arnold Bax The Happy forest - tone poem, orch. [1921] from piano work
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo (Virgin Mother of God)
Nikolai Artciboucheff Kopylov's Polka, Sokolov's Polka and Artciboucheff's Serenade
Ramirez arr. Knight La Peregrinacion
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Peer Gynt’s Homecoming: Stormy Evening on the Sea; Solveig’s Song
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Young Juliet; Arrival of the guests; Masks; Dance of the Knig
Franz Peter Schubert Der kreise Kopf; Die Krähe (Winterreise)
Saturday 15th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland Rodeo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - (K.621), Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Bel raggio lusinghier [Semiramide's cavatina]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
William Alwyn Lyra angelica - concerto for harp and strings: 4th mvt
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit - gradual for chorus
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Monday 6th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music on the Brink: Vienna
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Korngold: Sinfonietta, Op 5.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein; Gretchen am Spinnrade
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves 'Va pensiero'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Schon rosmarin
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei! Op. 45
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Franz Schreker Prelude to a Drama
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta, Op. 5
Bla Bartk Roumanian Folk Dances (selection)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'The Fist'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.270) in B flat major for 2 ob, 2 hn & 2 bn, [complete]
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este; Eglogue
Wednesday 1st January 2014
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2014
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim conducts the Vienna Philharmonic in its annual New Year's Day concert.

Josef Strauss Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Johann Strauss II Waldmeister - operetta
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer Marsch Op.335
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz Op.325
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen - waltz Op.443
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp - galop Op.466 [from 'Waldmeister']
Josef Strauss Carriere - polka schnell Op.200
Lo Delibes Sylvia - ballet
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Richard Strauss Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85 [1940-41]
Johann Strauss II Radetzky-Marsch - original version Op.228
Josef Lanner Die Romantiker - waltz Op.167
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille Op.14
Josef Strauss Friedenspalmen - waltz Op.207
Johann Strauss II Carolinen-Galopp Op.21a
Josef Strauss Bouquet - polka schnell Op.188
Josef Strauss Neckerei - polka-mazurka Op.262
Josef Strauss Schabernack - polka Op.98
Johann Strauss II Sturmisch in Lieb und Tanz - polka Op.393 [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Josef Strauss Geheime Anziehungskrafte (Dynamiden) - waltz Op.173
Thursday 19th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
John Lewis England's Carol
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel Suisse
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Eduard Strauss Old England for ever - polka (Op.239)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 4th mvt; Tema (Andante...)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major, 4th mvt; Finale (Presto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Ferdinand Hrold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Rihards Dubra O Radix Jesse
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet (..or cello) & piano (Op.73), no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Franz von Supp Overture to 'Ein Morgen, Ein Mittag und ein Abend'
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale for strings and continuo [complete]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Thursday 8th August 2013
16:30
In Tune
Mark-Anthony Turnage, Jamie Walton, Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva, Christopher Bell
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music and guests from the 2013 Proms season.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral): Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor K.310 for piano
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Mark-Anthony Turnage Three screaming popes for orchestra: Conclusion
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor for piano and strings: 3rd mvt
Robert Wyatt MARYAN (Extract)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky - cantata Op.78 for contralto, chorus and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor RV.12 (Manchester sonata no.2) for violin and continuo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra: 1st mvt
Eduard Strauss Bahn frei - polka schnell Op.45
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera: The Sun Whose Rays
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 1st mvt
Wednesday 10th July 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2 in A.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 in A
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2, Op. 72
Billy Mayerl Whirligig (Aquarium Suite)
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor, Op 30 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach 2-part Invention in G minor, BWV782 and 3-part Sinfonia in G minor, BWV797
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Op 12 Nos 2, 4 and 5
Sir Edward Elgar Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Eduard Strauss Alpenrose, Polka mazurka, Op. 127
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in E, Op. 54
Friday 31st May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Grainger: The Warriors.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor, S178
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ No. 5, Op. 42 No. 1 in F minor: Toccata
Percy Grainger The Hunter in his Career
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 12 in D (Z801)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 15 in E, Hob XVI:13
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies, op.4 - no.3
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei from Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' ('Earthquake Mass')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131: movements 6 and 7
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto no.3
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon, J306
William Byrd Great Service: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister, Op. 75
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Monday 11th March 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Mozart's Piano Concerto in F, K459.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248: Part One, The First Day of Christmas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major, K.459
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Eduard Strauss Bahn frei!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A major, Op. 3 No. 5 (L'estro armonico)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A major, Op. 3 No. 5 (L?estro armonico), RV 519
Frank Bridge Miniatures for Piano Trio, Set 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248: Part I (The First Day of Christmas)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck, Op. 86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in G, K.453: III. Allegretto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: The Young Juliet; Masks
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Today's Brainteaser - Who's Dancing?
Antonio Vivaldi Di due rai languir constante, RV 794/4
Bridge Miniatures for Piano Trio, Set 2: Romance, Intermezzo & Saltarello
Manuel de Falla Interlude (Danza No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Baroque Bite - Vivaldi's 12 Violin Concertos, Op. 3: No. 5
Friday 28th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Santiago de Murcia La Jota
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Herbert Howells Walton's Toye
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Robert Schumann Die Lowenbraut: the Lion's Betrothed Op 31 no 1
Frdric Chopin Etude no 11 from Op 25: 'Winter Wind'
Samuel Barber From Souvenirs Op 28: Waltz
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Chaconne from Premier serenade Op 39
William Boyce Symphony no 2 in A major (complete, 3 movements)
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo", 3rd mvt; Rondo all'...
[traditional] Nobody knows (Spiritual arranged Tom Poster and Balsom)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 13 in G major: third movement: Molto vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in B major Wq.167 for flute: third (final) movement, Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8: second movement: Allegretto scherzando
Eduard Strauss Old England forever! Polka op 239
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Engelbert Humperdinck Konigskinder: the Royal Children: Concert Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Eric Whitacre Oculi Omnium (text from the Grace from Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27`4) arr. for voice and orchestra [orig.v & pf]
Thursday 8th September 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Schubert and Respighi.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto RV 93
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Alexander Borodin Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh from Cantata 170
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo: English Dances Set 2, op 33.1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no 1, op 46: Anitra?s Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome: 1. The Valle Giulia Fountain at Daybreak; 2. The Triton Fountain in the Morning; 3. The Trevi Fountain at Midday; 4. The Villa Medici Fountain at Sunset
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A major, D 821: 1st movt - Allegro moderato
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, op 59 no 3
Ruperto Chap La Revoltosa ?Guajiras?
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles: Lento ma non troppo; Gaily but not quickly
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances no 1
Gioachino Rossini Phantasy on a Theme from The Barber of Seville
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture ? The Yeomen of the Guard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Trio) K 563: Last movt ? Allegro
Heinrich Schtz Nun lob, mein seel, den Herren
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042: 1st movt ? Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor, op 22: Second movt - Allegro scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio WoO 39
Eduard Strauss Greeting Valse, on English Airs