Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edmund Rubbra

Monday 18th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlie Haden Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 479
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Ma tante Aurore - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Charles Wood O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Victor Young The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de concert for harmonium
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute to Ji? B?lohlvek
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of one of the great Czech, and BBC, conductors, Ji? B?lohlvek

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Saturday 10th November 2018
09:00
Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto, performed by Denis Matthews with the BBC SO.

Edmund Rubbra Piano Concerto in G, Op.55
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Monday 16th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Szymanowski, Bellini, Sahlstrom
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Handel's Acis and Galatea and Swedish nyckelharpa player Eric Sahlstrom.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra In monte Olivete (Nine Tenebrae motets, Op 72 No 1)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Akademipolska
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon La uitime estampie real
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Anon. Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Monday 21st November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO in Schmitt's Antony and Cleopatra, plus Rubbra, Grondhal and Havergal Brian.

Havergal Brian Symphony No. 6 "Sinfonia Tragica"
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.11
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 1
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 2
Launy Grøndahl Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance from the Three-cornered Hat
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Friday 23rd September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Quiet Man
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubbra's final years. With Veni Creator Spiritus.

Edmund Rubbra Veni, creator spiritus - motet Op.130
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 9 Op.140 (Sinfonia Sacra) - And Jesus Led Them'; 'Viri Galilaei'
Edmund Rubbra String Quartet No. 4 Op.150
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 11 Op.153
Thursday 22nd September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Inner Calm, Outer Turmoil
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on a turbulent period in Rubbra's personal life.

Edmund Rubbra Missa a 3 Op.98
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.88 - 2nd movement; Vivace e leggiero
Edmund Rubbra Violin Concerto Op.103 - 1st movement; Allegro
Edmund Rubbra Variations on 'The shining river' Op.101
Edmund Rubbra The Jade mountain Op.116 extracts
Wednesday 21st September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Master
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Rubbra's public successes in the 1950s.

Edmund Rubbra Piano Trio No. 1 Op.68
Edmund Rubbra Concerto in A major Op.75 -1st movement; Introduzione quasi una fantasia - moderato
Edmund Rubbra Ode To The Queen Op.83
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 - no.3 Ecce vidimus eum
Tuesday 20th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Convert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Rubbra's conversion to Catholicism.

Edmund Rubbra Improvisations On Virginal Pieces By Giles Farnaby Op.50 - Farnaby's conceit
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No. 4 Op.53 - 1st movement; Con moto
Edmund Rubbra Sonata In G Minor Op.60 - 3rd movement; Tema con variazioni
Edmund Rubbra Missa In Honorem Sancti Dominici Op.66
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell A New Ground
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Francis Lai A Bicyclette
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Edward Elgar Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Bedrich Smetana On the seashore – A reminiscence
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Reynaldo Hahn Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Monday 19th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Apprentice
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubbra's early years as a composer.

Edmund Rubbra A Hymn to the virgin
Edmund Rubbra Dormi, Jesu - lullaby Op.3
Edmund Rubbra Sonatina Op.19
Edmund Rubbra Sonata no. 2 Op.31
Edmund Rubbra Symphony no. 1 Op.44
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz 2
Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Philip Glass Saxophone Quartet – IV.
Sally Beamish Suite for Cello and Orchestra (after Debussy) - Scherzo and Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary, Op. 5 - II. Sailing
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D Major, La Chasse I. Adagio - Allegro
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute, Op 56
Gioachino Rossini O salutaris hostia for chorus [1857]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Richard Strauss Ramble on Love (from Strauss’ Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.5; Presto agitato in F sharp minor
Carl Nielsen Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Love music
Joaquín Turina Sinfonia sevillana, Op. 23 III. Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Keyboard in E flat Major, BWV.1031
Anton Bruckner Libera Me in F minor
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes - Book 1 nos 11, 3 and 8 – La danse de Puck; Le vent dans la plaine; La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Wednesday 15th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069- Overture
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major, arr. Dushkin
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast: Suite
Edmund Rubbra Jade Mountain – V. Farewell to a Japanese Buddhist Priest Bound Homeward
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage, Act I - Stop! Stop, Stop! (Mark)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento (Tango)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat, 3rd mvt allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 - 2nd movement, Andante
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Aram Khachaturian Symphony no. 2 “The Bell” - Movement 2: Allegro Risoluto
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]
Brian Eno Changes where bell number = repeat number (extract)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.36) in C sharp minor, 1st mvt; Moderato
Léo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre- A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865 - IV. The Telegraph Fugue
Wednesday 12th August 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course at Cheltenham College Chapel
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cheltenham College Chapel with the fourth Eton Choral Course of 2015.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edmund Rubbra Magnificat: Rubbra in A flat
Edmund Rubbra Nunc Dimittis: Rubbra in A flat
Edward John Hopkins Psalms 65, 66, 67
Naji Hakim Final from 'Hommage a Igor Stravinsky'
Sunday 14th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a selection of music including Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 6.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - The Dance of the Hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6
Giacomo Puccini La boheme - Act 3, Donde lieta usci
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Johannes Brahms Two Songs, Op 91
Ernest Chausson Apaisement, op 13 No 1
Max Reger Suite No 3 for solo viola, Op 131d
Gustav Holst Lyric Movement for viola and small orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Klavierstucke D946 - No. 2 in E Flat
Reynaldo Hahn Paysage
Jules Massenet Revons, c'est l'heure
Kurt Weill Ballad of the Magna Carta
Edmund Rubbra Viola Concerto
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco King John Overture
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson - La lune blanche
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino
Sunday 22nd March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music on the theme of time. Plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 12, K332.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, Op. 11 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 12 K332
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Music for Children, Op. 65: March
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths
Kabelac Mystery of Time
Thomas Tallis Sing and glorify heaven's high majesty
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: Lo vengo a domandar
Jean-Marie Leclair Trio Sonata Op. 4 No. 3
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Nos. 1-3
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op. 15 Nos 6 - 9
Antonin Dvorak Quartet movement in F major, B120
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Edmund Rubbra Soliloquy for Cello and Orchestra Op. 57
Fromental Halévy La Juive: Rachel, quand du Seigneur
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Tuesday 23rd September 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Janacek, Ravel, Roussel, Martinu and Peter Dickinson.

Gerald Finzi Seven Poems of Robert Bridges
Edmund Rubbra Introit
Peter Dickinson Violin Concerto
Friday 5th September 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Bruckner: Te Deum.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Anton Bruckner Te Deum
Otto Nicolai Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Manuel de Falla Interlude and Dance (La vida breve)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 8 (III. Poco lento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin chhan dall vino (Don Giovanni, K527, Act I)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes for orchestra B.99
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (from Suite begamasque)
Max Reger Romance Op. 50 No. 1
Tuesday 1st July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
01/07/2014
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. From Proms 2013: BBC Philharmonic in Walton, Rubbra, Bruch, Korngold.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Edmund Rubbra Ode to the Queen for voice and orchestra (Op.83)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony (Op.40) in F sharp major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Wednesday 28th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
28/05/2014
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3rd movement (Rondo: presto) from Violin concerto in D minor, Op.8
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59), no.1 in A minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba) from Act 3 of Solomon
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (duo) from Stabat mater in F minor
Andr Caplet Waltz for flute and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No. 14 a 10
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Polka
Joaqun Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) for viola solo, piano & strings... (Op.7), 1st mvt;...
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Christe eleison [SS duet] -
Bruce Stark Five Preludes: Prelude no.3
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: no.1; Noctuelles
Charles-Franois Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale...
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: Laura soave - balletto
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movement; Canto (Largo e sereno), from Symphony no.6, Op.80
Reinhard Keiser Ich liege und schlafe ganz mit Frieden ? motet: 1st movement
Wednesday 19th February 2014
15:30
Choral Evensong
The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive broadcast from the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban.

Frank Bridge Adagio in E
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford For lo, I raise up
Edmund Rubbra Magnificat: Rubbra in A flat
Edmund Rubbra Nunc Dimittis: Rubbra in A flat
Charles Wesley Psalms: 6, 7, 8