Go!

Playlists with tracks by Edgar Bainton

Thursday 18th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Edgar Bainton All Night under the Moon
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Nielsen Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dawda Jobarteh Firifiroolu
Mischa Spoliansky L'heure bleu
Trevor Jones Come live with me
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli a 8
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
Wednesday 28th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Gloaming The Pilgrim Song
John Coltrane Naima
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Max Bruch Clarinet and Viola Concerto in E minor Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Devonté Hynes For All Its Fury (Gather)
Rabbi Mordechai Dov-Ber Twerski Im Eshkachech Yerushalayim [If I Forget You, Jerusalem]
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Robert Honstein Conduit (Pulse)
Stuart Duncan Nebbia
Emma Reid Upon a Summer's Day - Bengts 50-års vals
George Harrison Within You Without You
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Gustav Holst Hymn to the dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda Op.26`3)
Henrik Lindstrand Søndermarken
Tuesday 20th October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Turner Layton After you've gone
Friday 9th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Bloxham and Louis Schwizgebel, Frank Peter Zimmermann, Kate Lindsey
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

The Beatles Because
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2: II. Andante, più tosto allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 4 in A Minor, Op. 23: I. Presto
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Arianna (extract)
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Claude Debussy Estampes; Pagodes
Claude Debussy Images oubliées; Souvenir du Louvre
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.5 in E flat minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major Op.28; no.17
Jacques Offenbach In the market for love (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Monday 5th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Dorothy Howell Lamia
Edgar Bainton Symphony No 2
Eric Coates The Enchanted Garden
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Michael Ball Euphonium Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky August (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G, K 216
Thursday 25th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Murray McLachlan and Kathryn Page, Alice Neary and David Adams, Lucas Meachem
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Charles Camilleri Paganiana
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
John Corigliano They wish they could kill me (The Ghosts of Versailles)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Max Richter All Human Beings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Sunday 24th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Hugo Wolf Ganymed
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 695
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango - III - Nightclub
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Invocation (The Passing of the Year)
Francis Poulenc Sextet, FP. 100 - II - Divertissement: Andantino
Juan Tizol Caravan
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Jess Arrowsmith Sub a salcie
Tõnu Kõrvits Songs from Dolores's Songbook: No. 7, Azure
Anton Eberl Symphony in C
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde - Prelude for horn ensemble
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the grass grow
John Metcalfe Tracing the Outline - Movement 1
Seckou Keita Dounuya
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen die da wandeln
Monday 16th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lemn Sissay, Bainton's And I Saw a New Heaven, Lorenzo and Maharajah
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
John Barry The Beyondness of Things
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Peter Maxwell Davies Chapel by the Shore
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Peter Maxwell Davies Nuckelavee at the Rock
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs, Op. 91: No. 2, Geistliches Wiegenlied
Peter Maxwell Davies Sudden Squall
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Thomas Keighley Lorenzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne (Danse) orch Ravel
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Peter Maxwell Davies A Birthday Card for Liz
Wednesday 26th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Merton College, Oxford
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford, on the Feast of St Stephen.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Hubert Parry Welcome Yule!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Sir George Dyson Magnificat: Dyson in D
Sir George Dyson Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
William Hine Psalms 57, 86
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Trad. Away in a manger
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Thursday 13th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
13/09/2018
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Arthur Sullivan Tis done! I am a bride (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Trad. Blackbird
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Friday 8th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Igor Stravinsky Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ariel Ramírez Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Thursday 28th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Thursday 25th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op.117
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K,.485
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op.2), no.1; Study in C sharp minor
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Nemica D’Amore Fatta Amante; Recit. & Aria – The loving turtle dove
Ernest Tomilson Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. Xuefei Yang for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214 (Venezia, 1715)
Edgar Bainton Sonata for cello and piano; 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no.1 in B major, Op.8; 2nd movement - Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret", Part 1; Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd mvt, Allegro con grazia
Adelaide Pereira da Silva Valsa-Choro No.2
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra: no.2; Les Tours de passe-passe
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Sunday 14th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/02/2016
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with Valentine's Day music from Mozart, Glinka and Handel.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'La ci darem, la mano'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt - Gluck, das mir verblieb
Giacomo Puccini Portrait of Madama Butterfly
Eric Zeisl Komm susser Tod
Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz - Tutto tace (Cherry Duet)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Suite
Bohuslav Martinu Duo No 2 for Violin and viola, H331
George Frideric Handel Solomon, HWV62 - Thou fair inhabitant...welcome as the dawn of day
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on 'La ci-darem, la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni
Georgs Pelēcis All in the past
P.J. Hannikainen Suojelusenkeli
Yrjö Kilpinen Psalm 103
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Waltz Fantasy in B minor
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di germania HWV15 - A' teneri affetti
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Monday 28th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa for piano no. 6
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34): Fugue
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15; no.3; Dreaming
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Ian Venables Flying crooked Op 28’1
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Ian Venables The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.53) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Finale
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne arr. for brass ensemble
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Tuesday 21st July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for cello BWV 1007; Prelude
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harpsichord Concerto in G, K.107 No. 2 after J.C. Bach
Sir William Walton Scapino - overture
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas and Melisande suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Fanny Mendelssohn Im wunderschonen Monat Mai
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.5 orch. Harris [orig. piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street; By the sea
Francis Poulenc Novelettes for piano no. 1 & no. 2 & no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals arr. Hough for piano
Van Alexander A-tisket a-tasket
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (from German Requiem, Op 45)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux (1754 version); Overture
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Monday 27th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor; 2nd movement; Tranquillo e calmo
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain - suite..., Spitfire music/Battle in the air
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III Magic
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No 1; mvt IV Vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Fackel tanz from Silvana
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.1; Nuages
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Edvard Grieg 3 pieces for piano; Storm clouds
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Sunday 2nd November 2014
16:00
The Choir
Adam Tomlinson - The Choir at Free Thinking
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival 2014, a celebration of choirs in the north east of England.

Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
Edgar Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Traditional The Water of Tyne
Edgar Bainton Night
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Nicholas White O magnum mysterium
Traditional arranged by Lovell The Keel Row
Karl Jenkins Sanctus & Benedictus from The Armed Man
Traditional arranged by Lovell Come ye not from Newcastle?
Traditional Spiritual Nothing Gonna Stumble My Feet By
Traditional, arranged by Matti Hyokki On suuri sun rantas autius
Marita Pasenen Heija (Lullaby)
Annika Fuhrmann Lemmen nosto (Love Spell)
Felix Mendelssohn Above all praises Op.79 No 3
Tella Turkka Jo meistä ero tulevi (A sad song)
Traditional arranged by Anne-Marie Kahara Minun kultani kaunis on (A Crazy Love Song)
Thursday 26th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - A Captive Audience
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC CO in a concert featuring words and music from two World War I internment camps.

Camille Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Otto Nicolai Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Richard Wagner Overture: Tannhauser
Richard Heuberger Im Chambre Separee from Der Opernball
Johann Strauss II Waltz Op.325 from Tales of the Vienna Woods
Edgar Bainton 3 Pieces for Orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan A Wandering Minstrel I
Charles-François Gounod Ballet music, Danse Phryne: Faust
Georges Bizet Flower Song from Carmen, Act 2
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.9 in E minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Camille Saint-Saëns Marche militaire francaise ? from Suite algerienne Op.60
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night ? from L?Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou Les Maillotins ? from 18eme Ordre
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Sonata no. 2 Op.151 (Eroica) for organ ? 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field ? ?Good-bye? and ?Fancy?s Knell?
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise) ? 3rd movement; Menuett and trio
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra (arr. F. Waxman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 42 BWV.42 ? Sinfonia
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`1) in G flat major
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19 vers. for clarinet & piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the dolls for piano arr. from various ballets, no.1; Lyrical waltz orch. Batiashvili
Tommaso Traetta Overture to Armida
Edward Elgar There is sweet music ? from Four Choral Songs, Op.53
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra ? 2nd movement Adagio
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Friday 2nd May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg..: 4th mvt; Rondo alla Zingarese..
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto..: Act 1; Empio, diro, tu sei (Tyrant avoid my sight)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Josef Suk 4 Pieces Op.17 for violin and piano: no.3; Un poco triste
Edgar Bainton The Golden river - suite for orchestra: 3. The King The King of the Golden River. 4: The Golden River.
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances Sz.56
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.124
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr. Lily Laskine for harp [orig. for piano]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor;
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Ecce quam bonum: Sanctus
Maurice Duruflé Tota pulchra es Op.10 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.1`3: 1st movement; Grave and 2nd movement; Allegro
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli for violin and keyboard
Antonin Dvorak 4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. John Lenehan
Émile Waldteufel Amour et printemps - waltz
Edouard Silas Tokio for piano [1894]
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Sunday 29th December 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map of Britain.

Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Valse) from Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Vivace (fourth movement) from String Quartet no.1 in E minor
Marc-André Hamelin Etude no. 3 (d'apres Paganini-Liszt) for piano
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Andante) from String quartet no.2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.852
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances, Sz.56
Igor Stravinsky Aria 2 (3rd movement) from Violin concerto in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito (4th movement) from Symphony no.29 in A major K.201
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Menuett 1 and 2
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Monday 13th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 2: Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388)
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Overture
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet no 1 for flute, 2 violins and basso continuo
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden Legend - Choral Epilogue
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts; Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for oboe and strings in C major, op 9 no 5
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wundehorn
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major transcribed for trumpet, third movement; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor op 65, third movement: Largo
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cradle Song (Op 1 no 5)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...(Brindisi)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, second movement; Andante con moto
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) for orchestra from SZ.56 (original for piano)
Sunday 8th July 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles op 23a
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles op 23a, arranged Lawrence Ashmore
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in E minor RV 134
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.102), second movement; Scherzo
Camille Saint-Saëns Phaeton, op 39
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite : movements to be announced
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus - Gloria
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1 sc.2; Ah! Verrano a te sull'aure [Duet] (Lucia and Edgar)
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus ? Gloria
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1 sc.2; Ah! Verrano a te sull'aure [Duet] [Lucia/Edgar]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; fourth movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major op 3 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major, 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major, second movement; Andante un poco adagio