Go!

Playlists with tracks by Earl Wild

Friday 2nd April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Angelus Domini
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery Sonata No 7, 'The Agony in the Garden'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Humoresque (Fantasiestücke, Op 5 No 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182/3
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Django Reinhardt Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos and orchestra
Earl Wild I Got Rhythm and The Man I Love (7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin, Nos. 1 and 7)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A Major, Op 69
Kenneth Leighton Drop, drop, slow tears (Crucifixus pro nobis, 4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alexander's Feast (arr. Mozart)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert Studies, Op.40 (Prelude)
Friday 12th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Chick Corea The Gardens
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Ernest Chausson Quartet in A major Op. 30 ; Mvt 2 Tres calme
Toby Young Seven Trumpets
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Anonymous Saltarello No.1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Benjamin Britten Advance Democracy
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Charles Williams Rhythm on the rails for orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs (No 6)
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Earl Wild I got Rhythm (no.1 from 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin)
Rebecca Clarke Daybreak
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Taraf de Haïdouks Moldavian Shepherd's Dance
Friday 11th December 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Presteigne Festival: Lili Boulanger, Peate, Rachmaninov, Finnis and Earl Wild
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Clare Hammond plays music by Lili Boulanger and Rachmaninov.

Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"
Edmund Finnis Youth
Lili Boulanger 3 Morceaux pour piano
Robert Peate Pearl
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 2 (Revised 1931)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

George Gershwin I got rhythm
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Carlos ChĂĄvez Sinfonia India
Earl Wild The man I love
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Johann David Heinichen Concerto Ă  8 in C major
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anon. Amazing Grace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Antonín Dvoƙák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Thomas AdĂšs Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvoƙák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvoƙák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Thomas AdĂšs Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' Ă  5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrĂŒbte Schatten'
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Monday 24th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Steven Isserlis, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Auguste Franchomme Nocturne in C minor
P.P. Borrono La Mantuanella (saltarello), Tochata da sonare nel fin del ballo
Donald Grant Eilidh and Guust's Waltz
Robert Schumann Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
TrÀd Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata I. Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1: Cavatina Bel Raggio
Guillaume de Machaut Quant ma dame
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, András Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Bram van Sambeek
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Richard Egarr and Bram van Sambeek.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
William Byrd The Bells
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, BWV 972 (3rd movement)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
William Byrd Pavan in A minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Eduard du Puy Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi fan tutte)
Edvard Grieg Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ĂČ pur ciaccona
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Ray Cathode Time beat
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Tim Garland The Snows
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Margo KĂ”lar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, PĂŒha Vaim
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Tuesday 27th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Earl Wild Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and PIano I. Allegro tristamente
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Jules Massenet Instant charmant from Manon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV195 : Ruhmet Gottes Gut und Treu (aria)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
William Walton Prelude from 'Richard III' orch. Muir Mathieson
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev III. Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso no.6 in E major from 6 Concerti in 7 parts
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat Op 22
Earl Wild Virtuoso Studies after George Gershwin: Lady be good
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Act I - Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught
Arvo PĂ€rt Which Was the Son of...
Paul Fetler Scherzo from Contrasts for Orchestra
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935 No. 2 in A flat Op.142 For Piano
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Maurice Emmanuel 30 Chansons Bourguignonnes du pays de Beaune for voice and piano: no.1; Quand j'ai soti
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Andante con moto
Muriel Herbert Loveliest Of Trees
Monday 27th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: Seventeen come Sunday
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Josef Strauss Spharenklange
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) no.4; Storm
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orchestra: no.1; Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Anonymous Nuttmigs and ginger - Elizabethan ballad tune [English 17thC]
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances (nos 10 and 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 9 (Op.70) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.1; There is sweet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Earl Wild Virtuoso Studies: I got rhythm
Nicola Matteis {Suite} for violin [/2vns] & bc ..., Ground after the Scotch humour ...
Thursday 23rd July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2015, Marc-Andre Hamelin, Carducci Quartet
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano) performs Schubert. Plus the Carducci Quartet in Shostakovich.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 For Piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces Op.2 For Piano - no.1; Study in C sharp minor
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso Etudes After Gershwin For Piano - no.3; Liza
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No. 7 In F Sharp Minor Op.108 For Strings
Friday 16th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Valentina Lisitsa, Katona Twins, James MacMillan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Valentina Lisitsa, guitar duo Katona Twins plus James MacMillan.

Philip Glass An Unwelcome Friend
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Claudio Monteverdi Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op.54 no.3: last mvt
Traditional Le retour di fils soldat
Erik Chisholm Concerto no. 1 (Piobaireachd) for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1: Asturias
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano: no.7 The Man I Love
Katona Twins Scarlatti’s Metamorphosis
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Etudes op.10: no. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete ...
Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: No.2
Monday 4th June 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London, Bach, Mozart, Knussen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Gerstein gives (piano) performs music by Bach, Mozart and Oliver Knussen.

Oliver Knussen Ophelia's Last Dance
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend for piano [1909]
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne - 9 valses-caprices S.427 for piano [after Schubert]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Tuesday 24th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Academy of Ancient Music, Jenny Lin, Mark Stone, Andrew Kennedy
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from the Academy of Ancient Music, Jenny Lin, Mark Stone and Andrew Kennedy.

Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Federico Mompou Musica callada - book 2 for piano [after a poem by St John of the Cross]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's journey [adapted by R Douglas from 'Pilgrim's progress'] vers. soli, chorus & orch
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1 vers. for voice & orch.
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 15 for 3 instruments [TrTrA] and continuo
Sir Hubert Parry 4 Sonnets of Shakespeare for voice and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 2 in A minor Op.87`2 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 7 in A major Op.87`7 for piano
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Federico Mompou Musica callada - book 1 for piano