Go!

Playlists with tracks by Earl Wild

Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

George Gershwin I got rhythm
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Carlos Chávez Sinfonia India
Earl Wild The man I love
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Monday 24th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Steven Isserlis, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1: Cavatina Bel Raggio
Träd Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata I. Allegro moderato
Guillaume de Machaut Quant ma dame
Robert Schumann Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
P.P. Borrono La Mantuanella (saltarello), Tochata da sonare nel fin del ballo
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Auguste Franchomme Nocturne in C minor
Donald Grant Eilidh and Guust's Waltz
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Bram van Sambeek
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Richard Egarr and Bram van Sambeek.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
William Byrd The Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi fan tutte)
Edvard Grieg Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, BWV 972 (3rd movement)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
William Byrd Pavan in A minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Eduard du Puy Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Tim Garland The Snows
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Tuesday 27th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Earl Wild Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and PIano I. Allegro tristamente
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV195 : Ruhmet Gottes Gut und Treu (aria)
Jules Massenet Instant charmant from Manon
Maurice Emmanuel 30 Chansons Bourguignonnes du pays de Beaune for voice and piano: no.1; Quand j'ai soti
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev III. Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935 No. 2 in A flat Op.142 For Piano
Muriel Herbert Loveliest Of Trees
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat Op 22
Paul Fetler Scherzo from Contrasts for Orchestra
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso no.6 in E major from 6 Concerti in 7 parts
William Walton Prelude from 'Richard III' orch. Muir Mathieson
Arvo Pärt Which Was the Son of...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Andante con moto
Earl Wild Virtuoso Studies after George Gershwin: Lady be good
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Act I - Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught
Monday 27th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: Seventeen come Sunday
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Josef Strauss Spharenklange
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 9 (Op.70) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Earl Wild Virtuoso Studies: I got rhythm
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances (nos 10 and 11)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Nicola Matteis {Suite} for violin [/2vns] & bc ..., Ground after the Scotch humour ...
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Anonymous Nuttmigs and ginger - Elizabethan ballad tune [English 17thC]
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.1; There is sweet music
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) no.4; Storm
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orchestra: no.1; Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft
Thursday 23rd July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2015, Marc-Andre Hamelin, Carducci Quartet
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano) performs Schubert. Plus the Carducci Quartet in Shostakovich.

Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces Op.2 For Piano - no.1; Study in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No. 7 In F Sharp Minor Op.108 For Strings
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso Etudes After Gershwin For Piano - no.3; Liza
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 For Piano
Friday 16th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Valentina Lisitsa, Katona Twins, James MacMillan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Valentina Lisitsa, guitar duo Katona Twins plus James MacMillan.

Philip Glass An Unwelcome Friend
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1: Asturias
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op.54 no.3: last mvt
Katona Twins Scarlatti’s Metamorphosis
Claudio Monteverdi Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano: no.7 The Man I Love
Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: No.2
Erik Chisholm Concerto no. 1 (Piobaireachd) for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement
Traditional Le retour di fils soldat
Frédéric Chopin 12 Etudes op.10: no. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete ...
Monday 4th June 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London, Bach, Mozart, Knussen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Gerstein gives (piano) performs music by Bach, Mozart and Oliver Knussen.

Oliver Knussen Ophelia's Last Dance
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend for piano [1909]
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne - 9 valses-caprices S.427 for piano [after Schubert]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Tuesday 24th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Academy of Ancient Music, Jenny Lin, Mark Stone, Andrew Kennedy
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from the Academy of Ancient Music, Jenny Lin, Mark Stone and Andrew Kennedy.

Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 7 in A major Op.87`7 for piano
Earl Wild 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin for piano
Federico Mompou Musica callada - book 1 for piano
Federico Mompou Musica callada - book 2 for piano [after a poem by St John of the Cross]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's journey [adapted by R Douglas from 'Pilgrim's progress'] vers. soli, chorus & orch
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41`1 vers. for voice & orch.
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 15 for 3 instruments [TrTrA] and continuo
Sir Hubert Parry 4 Sonnets of Shakespeare for voice and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 2 in A minor Op.87`2 for piano