Go!

Playlists with tracks by Duke Ellington

Friday 26th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The worlds of fairy tale and dream mingle in music seen through the eyes of a child

Maurice Ravel Piano concerto in G major
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Sergei Prokofiev Selections from Cinderella
George Whitefield Chadwick Tam O'Shanter
Duke Ellington Nutcracker suite (after Tchaikovsky)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Friday 12th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Alberga's Snow White
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Frank Churchill Someday my prince will come
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Roderick Williams 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Canto del gitano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
François Couperin Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Saturday 30th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Symphonies and swing with conductor Tito Muñoz
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington New World a Comin'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 'Italian' (1834 revised version) - IV - Saltarello (Presto)
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - 5. Ritual of the ancestors & 6. Sacrificial Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor - I - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi)
Leonard Bernstein Cool (from West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 'Eroica' - I - Allegro con brio
Michael Hersch Violin Concerto - III
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Isoldes Liebestod
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - III - Summer
Simon Shaheen Saltanah
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices - No. 2 - Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto - II - Adagio
Wednesday 27th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
John Adams Tromba lontana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder, No 1: Idylle
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Requiem in D minor (3rd and 4th mvts)
Lili Boulanger Soir sur la plaine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto, Op 3 No 6 'Con Violino Solo obligato', RV 356, arr for guitar
Louis Durey Épigrammes de Théocrite, Op 13
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Sunday 17th May 2020
12:00
The Swing & Big Band Show with Clare Teal
Pianist Jason Rebello talks to Clare in lockdown
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renowned jazz pianist Jason Rebello joins Clare and plays us a piece of live music.

Duke Ellington Blues In Orbit
Astrud Gilberto Desafinado
k.d. lang Skylark
Duke Ellington Let's Do It (Let's Fall in Love)
Harry Connick, Jr. Jambalaya
Jason Rebello Darn That Dream (Live)
Jesse Belvin It's All Right with Me
Oscar Peterson Bye Bye Blackbird
Ray Anthony Theme from Peter Gunn
Tommy Dorsey Blue Skies
Bansangu Orchestra Chorinho Triangular
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Trumpeters Potters Poets and Dylans
32 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy celebrates Dennis Potter's birthday, Bob Dylan's brilliance and morphing into Manilow.

The Beatles A Day In The Life
Massive Attack Splitting the Atom
Bob Dylan Shelter From The Storm
Bob Dylan Simple Twist of Fate
The Commodores Easy
The Rolling Stones Street Fighting Man
The Cure Lullaby
Love The Daily Planet
Donovan Season Of The Witch
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
George Benson Give Me The Night
Moby God Moving Over The Face Of The Waters
The Mills Brothers You Always Hurt The One You Love
DJ Shadow Napalm Brain/Scatter Brain
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Laura Groves Inky Sea
Talk Talk New Grass
The Ink Spots Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Beth Orton She Cries Your Name
Ainslie Wills Constellations
Duke Ellington Prelude To A Kiss
Robin Ward Wonderful Summer
Bunny Berigan I Can't Get Started
Julie London Fly Me To The Moon
Broadcast Come On Let's Go
Kings of Convenience Know How
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
The Smashing Pumpkins To Sheila
Tom Bright Blood & Water
Jaffa Black is the Colour of My True Love's Hair (Jaffa remix)
Rose Carney Bare
Brigid Mae Power Wearing Red That Evening
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Deja Vu
Lightning Orchestra For those who are yet to be born
Mel Tormé Get Out Of Town (feat. Mel Tormé)
Becca Mancari Hunter
Erik Satie Gymnopedies no.3 (Lent et Grave)
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
17/05/20
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Miles Davis Moon Dreams
Cleo Laine Turkish Delight
Claude Thornhill Yardbird Suite
Chet Baker I Can't Get Started
Larry Bunker All The Things You Are
Lee Konitz Kind Folk
Elliott Zigmund Night And Day
Lee Konitz I Fall In Love Too Easily
Billy Banks and his Rhythmakers Oh Peter
Duke Ellington Thanks For The Beautiful Land On The Delta
Friday 1st May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Duke Ellington Azalea
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Edvard Grieg To Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (French Suite no 6 in G)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Shepherd's Hey
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV364b
Trad. March of the King of Laois
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor arr Joachim
Thursday 30th April 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the Darkling Hour
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Toumani Diabaté Claudia & Salma
Brian Eno Dawn, Marshland
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med Aera
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Brian Eno Empty Landscape
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Fields
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin, harp and string orchestra
Wednesday 29th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 3 in C major
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata No 30)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Sunday 26th April 2020
13:00
The Swing & Big Band Show with Clare Teal
Featuring music from Catherine Russell, Nat King Cole, and Kat Edmonson
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
One hour of the best swing and big band, classic to contemporary.

Nat King Cole Let's Face The Music And Dance
Tony Bennett Smile
Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder
Catherine Russell Bring it Back
Quincy Jones Take Five
Arthur Roseberry and His Kit-Kat Dance Band Sitting on the Cold Wet Grass
Marty Paich and His Orchestra Sweet Georgia Brown
Sammy Figueroa Get Back
Xavier Cugat Perfidia
Kat Edmonson If
Louis Jordan Saturday Night Fish Fry - Pts 1 & 2
Judy Garland Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart
Joe Webb Goats
Saturday 18th April 2020
11:00
Ricky Ross's New Tradition
All That Jazz
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Deacon Blue's singer plays new discoveries and traces the jazz origins of today's music.

Nina Simone Sinnerman
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Everything but the Girl Each and Every One
The Crusaders Street Life
Billie Holiday They Can't Take That Away From Me
Steely Dan Peg
Duke Ellington Harlem Twist (East St. Louis Toodle-oo)
Joesef Loverboy
kitti Chasing The Crowd
Ray Charles Oh, Lonesome Me
Stormzy Blinded By Your Grace, Pt. 1
Celeste Stop This Flame
Billy Taylor Trio I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Sunday 12th April 2020
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
12/04/2020
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton plays your Jazz Record Requests.

Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Louis Armstrong Potato Head Blues
Bix Beiderbecke Riverboat Shuffle
Lucky Thompson Where Or When
Blossom Dearie Sunday Afternoon
Dominic Ingham Fall
Duke Ellington Take The Coltrane
Esbjörn Svensson Trio I Mean You
McCoy Tyner Reaching Fourth
Oscar Peterson Singin' The Blues
Bill Laswell The Last Detective
Tricia Boutte With Ytre Soloens Because He Lives
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
Celebrating 10 Years
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie marks 10 years with some of his favourite live moments from the past decade!

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Ramsey Lewis Body and Soul (Radio 2 Session)
Nérija Dream A Little Dream (Live Session Track)
Dee Dee Bridgewater Lady Sings The Blues (Radio 2 Session)
Jamie Cullum Put Your Records On (Live at Cheltenham Jazz Festival)
Jamie Cullum Closer (Radio 2 Session)
Gregory Porter Water (Radio 2 Session)
Jamie Cullum Talk To Me Baby (Radio 2 Session)
Polar Bear Bear Town (Radio 2 Session)
Wednesday 1st April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Halfdan Kjerulf Scherzino in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: O Rosetta, che Rosetta; La violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Jean Françaix Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Henri du Bailly Yo soy la locura
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Friday 20th March 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a short focus on Minutemen
24 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Starcrawler, Steve Reich and Minutemen.

Terry Don't Say Sorry
Toots & The Maytals 54-46 Was My Number
Minutemen Viet Nam
Thomas Dutronc J'aime Plus Paris
Minutemen Cohesion
Lucinda Williams Fruits Of My Labor
Minutemen The Glory of Man
Duke Ellington Day Dream
Little Walter Sad Hours
Death Grips The Horn Section
Death Grips Little Richard
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip Stars
Mike Watt Hospital Song (Intro)
Charles Lloyd Defiant
Mike Watt Hospital Song
Diana Krall Night And Day
Charles Lloyd Dust
Mike Watt Against The 70s
Sampa the Great Final Form
James Brown & The Famous Flames Money Wont Change You
Starcrawler Pet Sematary
Game Trwoga
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto: Third Movement - Moderato (Con moto)
Sauna Youth Oh Joel
Steve Reich Quartet 1. Fast
Joey Bada$$ Rudebwoy (feat. Joey Bada$$)
Death Grips Flies
Lonnie Johnson Looking For A Sweetie
Death Grips Black Paint
Sunday 15th March 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
15/03/20
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Art Pepper You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Dizzy Gillespie Impromptu
Duke Ellington In My Solitude
Jimmy Rushing River Stay 'Way From My Door
Darius Brubeck Earthrise
Billie Holiday Now Or Never
Hiromi Blackbird
Alina Bzhezhinska Los Caballos
Neil Ardley Rainbow 4
Sunday 23rd February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Less Is More
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jane Lapotaire and John Heffernan enter the world of the simple, the small and the lost.

Thelonious Monk Raise four
Federico Mompou Musica callada
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt: Cantilena)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree II (Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major)
Trad. Yo voy por la calle loco
Joseph Haydn Poco adagio con variazione (Divertimento in F major)
György Kurtág Jatekok
Ann Southam Glass houses no.5
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Tomoko Sauvage Making of a rainbow (Ombrophilia)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Jayanthi Kumaresh Varnam
Duke Ellington Apes and peacocks (The Queen's Suite)
George Malcolm Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Trad. Simple Gifts
Joan Whitney Money is the root of all evil
Atli Heimir Sveinsson Sounds of sound (Sounding Minutes)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Maurice Ravel La valse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor BWV.915
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV.359
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Clarach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Antoine Reicha 34 Études dans le genre fugué, Op.97 (no.1)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Thursday 6th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for night owls
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 2 in F sharp major, Op 15
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Martin Butler American Rounds: 3rd mvt Andante
Mary Lattimore Cake [extract]
Robin Richards Toompea
Trad. Mr Preston's Hornpipe
Bryn Harrison An Oblique
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
Monday 3rd February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ellington's Nutcracker Suite
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Danzmayr and BBC NOW present an evening of jazz-inspired music.

Maurice Ravel Piano concerto in G major
Duke Ellington Jig-Walk
Maurice Ravel Violin sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Sergei Prokofiev Piano sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Op 87 (selected movements)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite (after Tchaikovsky)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint Version for Percussions - Movement III: Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki: Act 1, scene 1: Excursion Around Moscow
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn wir in hochsten Nothen sein BWV 641
Adrianne Lenker Wolf
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3 (4th mvt)
The Daughter of Ioannes Kladas Allelluia
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Friday 24th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Heino Eller Dawn
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Arthur Sullivan A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson (New Orleans Suite)
Sir James MacMillan Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance in E flat minor, Op.3 no.1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Nadia Boulanger La Mer est Plus Belle
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Tuesday 21st January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle and Matthew Wadsworth, Band of Burns, Mike Lovatt
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Duke Ellington El Gatto
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': I. Lebhaft
Con Conrad The Continental
Thomas Tallis Expend, O Lord, my Plaint (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (2nd mvt)
Träd Charlie is my Darling
Träd The Slave's Lament
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso: Ist mvt
Charles Seeger John Hardy - ballad for orchestra
Adam Beattie My Luv Was Here
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)